How To: Anti-Aliasing/Shader Injection (SweetFX, GeDoSaTo, GEMFX, and ReShade) - Page 24 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How To: Anti-Aliasing/Shader Injection (SweetFX, GeDoSaTo, GEMFX, and ReShade)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #231 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 11:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dare2die's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Thanks for your replies Ceejay! It's ok, i'm grateful enough to have your SMAA+sharpening for now.
It's just a preference i picked up after playing The Witcher 2. I enabled in-game sharpening then tested with injected FXAA & SMAA. I found the result preferable to the in-game AA+sharpen, coz ground textures especially (that didn't support AF) would look oddly sharp from the wrong angles. Adding external smoothing after the sharpening would clean up the mess smile.gif
dare2die is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #232 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 01:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rayce185's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,063
Rep: 87 (Unique: 75)
Hi and thanks for the great SweetFX Tool!
I'm trying to get it to sharpen the edges properly in Black Mesa... But I can't seem to get it to do so properly:



I used the preset, but is there anything else I could do?

EDIT: Nevermind, I just applied these settings to the nVidiaInspector:
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJayDK View Post

For SGSSAA try these flags :
http://whoisjimothy.com/public/dishonored_nspector.png
Jim2point0 said he uses these for his beautiful Dishonored and Borderland 2 shots.
These flags should be sharper and not blur as much as other SGSSAA flags.
These flags are for SGSSAA 4x but I'm sure it works well for 2x too.

Result:



Thanks again for this amazing tool! =)



Rayce185 is offline  
post #233 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 04:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Jersey!
Posts: 3,305
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
TFL did you ever post your settings for Metro 2033 or Crysis? I'm looking through the thread and could have swore that you did... since now I own Crysis I wanted to give it shot. biggrin.gif

skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gifCurrently Playing
Dead Space 2 | Batman Arkham Asylum | Grid AS | Mass Effect 2 | The Wolf Among Us | Max Payne 3
Finished Games
Anamoly | Home | DLC Quest | Limbo | Dead Space | Tomb Raider | Oil Rush | Legendary
The Walking Dead | Ittle Dew | Saints Row The Third | Outlast | Dyad | Max Payne | Max Payne 2
Steam Profile
Derko1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #234 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
It Just Works
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baasha View Post

Okay I'm back on this thread again after setting up my rig just the way I want it; recently upgraded RAM to 32GB 2133Mhz. thumb.gif
First question is what are the best SMAA settings for BF3? I used to use Kcuestag's FXAAInjector for BF3 but after that article about how DICE might ban players for using color correction, I removed it. Does SMAA face the same risk? Is anyone using SMAA in BF3 without issue? If so, what are the best settings?
Secondly, I just got Borderlands 2 and want to know what the best settings for those are. The link this thread to that guy "Jim" who posted some screenshots of that game are just incredible. Would love some advice on that.
Thanks.

I don't have BF3 but from what I understand, the article was referring to a hack that not only allowed the tweaking of colors but also changing weapon damage, recoil, etc... FXAA and SMAA are safe because all they do is perform post processing on the final image. They can't modify the game's files or give anyone an unfair advantage. As for the SGSSAA used in those Borderlands 2 screenshots, get nvidia inspector and modify the settings according to the screenshot Ceejay posted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derko1 View Post

TFL did you ever post your settings for Metro 2033 or Crysis? I'm looking through the thread and could have swore that you did... since now I own Crysis I wanted to give it shot. biggrin.gif

Actually, I only posted the screenshots and installation guides for those. I used the SMAA Ultra preset for Crysis and default SMAA with 1.5 LumaSharpen for Metro 2033. Crysis turned out to be one of the best games for AA injection (hence its status as the album cover). It just looks and performs great.


TFL Replica is offline  
post #235 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 06:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bboy500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 499
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
Can anyone post the settings for sweetfx but make it comparable to 2x AA without anything extra?

I'm running NBA 2K13 on my laptop almost maxed out very smoothly, but the in-game AA 2x halfs my FPS. Every FXAA I find has a bunch of useless things enabled that I don't need.

I just want minimal AA because the only thing left that looks bad in my NBA 2K13 is the jaggies, even 1x AA would be fine for me. I tried messing around with settings but I either crash the game or my custom settings just plain don't work.

1x AA or 2x AA for FXAA is all I want. Would appreciate it as I seem to be bad with making my own settings.

Viper > Corvette.biggrin.gif
Bboy500 is offline  
post #236 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
It Just Works
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,937

Fallout New Vegas (2xSGSSAA)

SweetFX (LumaSharpen, Vibrance, HDR and DPX)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bboy500 View Post

Can anyone post the settings for sweetfx but make it comparable to 2x AA without anything extra?
I'm running NBA 2K13 on my laptop almost maxed out very smoothly, but the in-game AA 2x halfs my FPS. Every FXAA I find has a bunch of useless things enabled that I don't need.
I just want minimal AA because the only thing left that looks bad in my NBA 2K13 is the jaggies, even 1x AA would be fine for me. I tried messing around with settings but I either crash the game or my custom settings just plain don't work.
1x AA or 2x AA for FXAA is all I want. Would appreciate it as I seem to be bad with making my own settings.

 

If you're only interested in AA, download and use Inject SMAA 1.2. There's no configuration required and no extra shader effects.



TFL Replica is offline  
post #237 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 08:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cykososhull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Moscow
Posts: 635
Rep: 18 (Unique: 16)
TFL, how did you get STALKER to work? I tried this mod this morning but to no avail for STALKER CS. Did you have to disable the in game AA? I keep getting CTD upon launch. I would love this for the STALKER series.

Cykososhull is offline  
post #238 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
It Just Works
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cykososhull View Post

TFL, how did you get STALKER to work? I tried this mod this morning but to no avail for STALKER CS. Did you have to disable the in game AA? I keep getting CTD upon launch. I would love this for the STALKER series.

 

For CS, the injector is installed a bit differently. You need to copy the dlls and injector.ini to the bin folder then put everything else in the main Stalker folder.



TFL Replica is offline  
post #239 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Bboy500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New York City
Posts: 499
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
Tried SMAA but it has a worse hit on my performance then regular AA.

Guess I cant use AA on my laptop then, thanks. Was hoping I could pull off 2x but nope.

Viper > Corvette.biggrin.gif
Bboy500 is offline  
post #240 of 1673 (permalink) Old 10-15-2012, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
It Just Works
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bboy500 View Post

Tried SMAA but it has a worse hit on my performance then regular AA.
Guess I cant use AA on my laptop then, thanks. Was hoping I could pull off 2x but nope.

 

Before you throw in the towel, try editing injector.ini and changing SMAA_PRESET_HIGH to SMAA_PRESET_LOW or SMAA_PRESET_MEDIUM. That should decrease the performance hit.



TFL Replica is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off