How To: Anti-Aliasing/Shader Injection (SweetFX, GeDoSaTo, GEMFX, and ReShade) - Page 66 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

How To: Anti-Aliasing/Shader Injection (SweetFX, GeDoSaTo, GEMFX, and ReShade)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #651 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 04:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
you can see my settings in the database: http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/preset/148/
ninjafada is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #652 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 07:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crashdummy35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,760
Rep: 330 (Unique: 238)
For some reason my Borderlands 2 will no longer load with either SweetFX or Inject SMAA by mrhaandi installed..? I don't understand why--I'd used both (separately, never together) previously with no issues. Love how they really cleaned up the game.

Any ideas? They'd worked fine then, one day out of the blue, neither worked for me anymore.



Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Note: I tinkered with the "trouble Shooting" notes and no joy. sad-smiley-002.gif

Log says this:
Quote:
full path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Borderlands 2\Binaries\Win32\
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhaedraCorruption go_quote.gif
Oh but this is overclock.net We sandpaper our $1000 CPUs for that extra 2c.

“All Rocket League players are bilingual. They know English and profanity.” —Gordie Howe
Steam: crashdummy35 Battlelog: crashdummy35
Take a minute to welcome our new members from time-to-time...thumb.gif
crashdummy35 is offline  
post #653 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 07:27 AM
Matcha Soda
 
amd955be5670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Antarctica
Posts: 1,214
Rep: 56 (Unique: 37)
Hey ninjafada. how did you get this line:
#define Cartoonpower 0.5 // [0.1 to 10.0 ] The amount of effect

Can you link me to the SweetFX 2.0A package you downloaded? Or did you code it yourself?

I wanted to use cartoonshader, but the current default effect is too strong.

amd955be5670 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #654 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
It Just Works
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashdummy35 View Post

For some reason my Borderlands 2 will no longer load with either SweetFX or Inject SMAA by mrhaandi installed..? I don't understand why--I'd used both (separately, never together) previously with no issues. Love how they really cleaned up the game.

Any ideas? They'd worked fine then, one day out of the blue, neither worked for me anymore.


Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Note: I tinkered with the "trouble Shooting" notes and no joy. sad-smiley-002.gif

Log says this:

 

Disable any third party monitoring, overclocking or screenshot/video capturing applications as well as any overlays.



TFL Replica is offline  
post #655 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 08:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crashdummy35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,760
Rep: 330 (Unique: 238)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post

Disable any third party monitoring, overclocking or screenshot/video capturing applications as well as any overlays.

You know, that is the absolute last thing I would have imagined--as it worked with my MSI After Burner perfectly fine (Enabled the thing in the Statistics Server) ... and yet, that's exactly what it was doh.gif

OMG, if it had been a snake it'd have bitten me already. Sheesh.

Both working perfectly fine now.

Thanks a TON TFL Replica.

post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifThe Windows 10 Club post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhaedraCorruption go_quote.gif
Oh but this is overclock.net We sandpaper our $1000 CPUs for that extra 2c.

“All Rocket League players are bilingual. They know English and profanity.” —Gordie Howe
Steam: crashdummy35 Battlelog: crashdummy35
Take a minute to welcome our new members from time-to-time...thumb.gif
crashdummy35 is offline  
post #656 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 08:48 AM
MegaTechPC
 
Majin SSJ Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saint Simons Island, GA
Posts: 19,215
Rep: 1092 (Unique: 517)
I have a 1440P monitor, is it true that you don't really need AA with high resolution monitors? I can't ever really tell much of a difference in games when its on or off...


3DMark11 - P25138
3DMark Firestrike - P20998

Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.7GHz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 2 x EVGA GTX Titan SC (1254MHz) | 16GB Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3 2133MHz (4 x 4GB) | Corsair AX1200 | Silverstone Temjin TJ11 | Corsair Force 3 240GB (System) | 2 x Intel 320 160GB SSD (Dedicated Gaming Drives) | Hitachi Deskstar 1TB (Data) | MS Windows 10 Pro | EK Supreme HF/FC-Titan/Rampage IV Extreme blocks | Hardware Labs GTX 560/240 rads | Alphacool VPP-655 D5 pump | Bitspower mod kit/pump top/fittings/120mm res


Majin SSJ Eric is offline  
post #657 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 08:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sugarhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 38.051289,23.709791
Posts: 9,327
Rep: 564 (Unique: 287)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majin SSJ Eric View Post

I have a 1440P monitor, is it true that you don't really need AA with high resolution monitors? I can't ever really tell much of a difference in games when its on or off...

Yeah.1440p montior have higher PPI than 1080p so we dont prefer AA so much because the difference is minimal

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiG StroOnZ
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
No I said if Vega is clocked @ 1600MHz out of the box, I will eat my shoe on Twitch.tv.

Sound good? wink.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juicin View Post
Not in games, which is what 99.9999 percent of us care about

And unless you own a business, you get paid for your time. So your compute power just makes more work for you not less

Ryzen is a joke to the vast majority of the market who would consider buying their product.
sugarhell is offline  
post #658 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 11:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
silent man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
Rep: 0
guys .. i still have problems with Half Life 2 all its games and mods not working with sweetfx
but other games working great

i did everything like copying sweetfx to the game folder and cut dll and injector to Bin folder and many things
still nothing..when i start the game just crash and gives me hl2 Stopped Working

what do u think guys?

silent man is offline  
post #659 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 11:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zinfinion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3,511
Rep: 196 (Unique: 156)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majin SSJ Eric View Post

I have a 1440P monitor, is it true that you don't really need AA with high resolution monitors? I can't ever really tell much of a difference in games when its on or off...

It is still beneficial, but you can get away with less of it since the PPI is denser.

Currently Playing
Iron Brigade (Now with Steamworks!) | Diablo III (6WW+2IK BK Barbarian) | Elite Dangerous (I <3 Rhino HOTAS)

Looking Forward To
Oculus Rift CV1 | Galak-Z | Star Citizen | Bedlam (Backed) | The Flame in the Flood (Backed)

Recently Finished
Tomb Raider | Metro - Last Light | Far Cry 3 - Blood Dragon | Costume Quest 2 |
zinfinion is offline  
post #660 of 1673 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 01:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by amd955be5670 View Post

Hey ninjafada. how did you get this line:
#define Cartoonpower 0.5 // [0.1 to 10.0 ] The amount of effect

Can you link me to the SweetFX 2.0A package you downloaded? Or did you code it yourself?

I wanted to use cartoonshader, but the current default effect is too strong.

i edited the cartoon.h to add a variable so i can tweak it from the settings

this http://ninjafada.com/sweetfx/DMC4/dmc4.rar is the 2.0a with cartoon tweaked , chromatic aberation added , and order in the chain of effect changed to avoid hdr having artefact

someone from the guru3d is making a crt look shader quite well done, i haven't add it



i made a preset for DmC and ace combat http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/preset/newlist/
DmC is really hard to tweak so much red lights ;;
ninjafada is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off