Far Cry 3 Anti-Aliasing Problem - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Far Cry 3 Anti-Aliasing Problem

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
veljaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Hi, guys, I have a little problem with Anti-Aliasing in Far Cry 3. Some objects in the game have really rough edges even with MSAA set to 8x. I've tried changing the settings in NVidia control panel, and enabling FXAA, but nothing has changed.

Everything but Post FX in the game settings is set to Ultra (or highest possible setting), the resolution is 1080p, same as my desktop resolution, with standard alpha to coverage and HBAO.

I have the newest drivers (310.64 Beta), and my PC specs are:
GPU: Gainward GeForce GTX 590
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
RAM: 4x 4 GB
SSD: Kingston HyperX 120 GB

Here are some screenshots to show you the problems, but it looks even worse in motion.
Click for a bigger resolution, open in New Tab for 1080p.

No MSAA:


8x MSAA:
Notice how the trees in the backgrond and the planks on the fence look much better, but the floor, the bottom of the fence and the shotgun grip look as rough as on the first one.


And the shadows on vehicles look blocky. (shadows on Ultra, 8x MSAA)


I would appreciate it if you could help me get this fixed.

veljaaa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 08:27 AM
Retired Staff
 
ACHILEE5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9,511
Rep: 786 (Unique: 486)
Where is that screenshot take from (mark it on map) and I'll go there and see what I get smile.gif


ACHILEE5 is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
veljaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Here it is:


BTW, I had to take a picture of it, print screen + paste in paint just pastes a black image, same with Quick Screen Capture, and in-game screenshot shows the game, not the map, even though the map was open when I took it.

P.S. You can go there to compare how the game looks on your PC vs mine, but the aliasing is visible anywhere in the game, that's just where I happened to be at when I took the screenshots.

veljaaa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 09:13 AM
Hacktun3d
 
MrWhiteRX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dyno
Posts: 1,799
Rep: 46 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by veljaaa View Post

Here it is:

BTW, I had to take a picture of it, print screen + paste in paint just pastes a black image, same with Quick Screen Capture, and in-game screenshot shows the game, not the map, even though the map was open when I took it.
P.S. You can go there to compare how the game looks on your PC vs mine, but the aliasing is visible anywhere in the game, that's just where I happened to be at when I took the screenshots.

I know you're on Nvidia card, but maybe you have a similar option? In my catalyst control center for my amd card I set my anti-aliasing to supersample and it cleared up the extra edges that weren't smoothing out.

2700x - taichi x470 - trident z 3466 16gb - vega 64 - 1300g2 psu - 256gb m.2 os drive - multiple samsung ssd's for games - nzxt mid tower - schiit audio uber 2 dac/ amp - dt990 pros - acer 1440p 144hz 27" freesync - fk2 mouse - monoprice cherry kb
MrWhiteRX7 is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
veljaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWhiteRX7 View Post

I know you're on Nvidia card, but maybe you have a similar option? In my catalyst control center for my amd card I set my anti-aliasing to supersample and it cleared up the extra edges that weren't smoothing out.

I've tried turning the FXAA on, and setting it up to 32x CSAA in NVidia Control Panel, and the only thing it did is lower the framerate and cause some objects to flicker, with no improvements whatsoever.
The edges look good in every other game, even with only 4x MSAA.

veljaaa is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 09:30 AM
Retired Staff
 
ACHILEE5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9,511
Rep: 786 (Unique: 486)
I just went there and yeah, it does look rough redface.gifWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


ACHILEE5 is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
veljaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACHILEE5 View Post

I just went there and yeah, it does look rough redface.gifWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Do you have an ATI or an NVidia card? Anyway, I will wait for the next patch or drivers to roll out, and see what happens then. Thanks for your help. smile.gif

veljaaa is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 10:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
alawadhi3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bahrain
Posts: 2,827
Rep: 194 (Unique: 152)
Quote:
Originally Posted by veljaaa View Post

Do you have an ATI or an NVidia card? Anyway, I will wait for the next patch or drivers to roll out, and see what happens then. Thanks for your help. smile.gif
310.70 drivers were released.

My PC
(22 items)
Aorus X7 DT v7
(11 items)
Home Server
(18 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3950X
Motherboard
ASUS X570 Strix-E
GPU
MSI NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti Seahawk EK X
RAM
64GB GSkill Trident Z RGB DDR4 3600MHz CL16
Hard Drive
Samsung PM981a 2TB NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf Pro 12TB
Optical Drive
LG 14X BluRay Writer
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000i 1000W
Cooling
EK ASUS X570 Strix-E Monoblock
Cooling
Swiftech MCP35X (Dual DDC) Pump
Cooling
EK X3 250 Reservoir
Cooling
2x EK XE480 Radiators
Case
Corsair 900D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG C9 55" UHD OLED Smart TV
Keyboard
GSkill KM780R RGB w/Cherry MX Brown
Mouse
Logitech G900
Mouse
Razer ExactMat
Audio
Klipsch RC-52 II Center Speaker
Audio
Pioneer S-RS3SW Subwoofer
Audio
Logitech G35
Audio
Pioneer VSX-930-K Receiver
CPU
Intel Core i7 7820HK
Motherboard
Aorus HM175
GPU
NVIDIA GTX 1080 Notebook
RAM
32GB Kingston Hyper X DDR4 2400MHz
Hard Drive
2TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe SSD
Hard Drive
2TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe SSD
Power Supply
Aorus 255W Power Adapter
Case
Aorus X7 DT v7
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
17.3" AUO 1440p 120Hz TN
Keyboard
Aorus RGB
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X470-Pro
GPU
Zotac NVIDIA GT520
RAM
32GB GSkill SniperX DDR4 3200MHz
Hard Drive
2x Seagate IronWolf 12TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Exos 12TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 12TB
Hard Drive
2x WD HC520 12TB
Hard Drive
2x Seagate Ironwolf Pro 14TB
Hard Drive
2x WD HC530 14TB
Hard Drive
Seagate Ironwolf Pro 16TB
Hard Drive
2x Seagate EXOS 16TB
Power Supply
Rosewill Capstone 750W
Cooling
AMD Wraith Spire LED
Case
Fantec SRC-4240X07
Operating System
Windows Server 2019 Data Center
Other
IBM ServeRAID M1015
Other
LSI SAS 9207-8i
▲ hide details ▲


alawadhi3000 is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-04-2012, 12:09 PM
Retired Staff
 
ACHILEE5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 9,511
Rep: 786 (Unique: 486)
Quote:
Originally Posted by veljaaa View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACHILEE5 View Post

I just went there and yeah, it does look rough redface.gifWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Do you have an ATI or an NVidia card? Anyway, I will wait for the next patch or drivers to roll out, and see what happens then. Thanks for your help. smile.gif

NVidia thumb.gif

In my Sig is a link to "How to put your Rig in your Sig" if you was wanting to know how smile.gif


ACHILEE5 is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 12-05-2012, 03:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
davidbongman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
I have the same issue,
660TI Nvidia,
I want to mention (this is a gamebreaker sadly) using driver based anti-aliasing in this game causes the scope dots and crosshairs from appearing, resulting in a clear scope.
The only AA method that doesn't cause the scopes to be clear and without reticles are the SuperSampling and the Sparse Grid Supersampling.
Another technique is to try and change the AA compatibility in Nvidia Inspector to " Far Cry 2 " 0x00008000 (dx9) and 0x00100000 (dx11).

I haven't noticed any improvements other than when I splice the in game AA with Driver Based AA while the inspector setting is set to 'override'.
Only that this causes extreme frame drops and that dreaded no reticle for scopes issue..
davidbongman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off