Age of Empires III install error 1158 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Age of Empires III install error 1158

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 12,531
Rep: 773 (Unique: 598)
This is driving me crazy because I can't figure it out. I have AOE:III and the two expansions. The two expansion packs will not install on any of the three computers in my house with Vista or 7 on them. The old POS sony vaio with XP...no problem they all go on fine.

Basically what happens is the base game goes on fine on all three computers in question. When I put in one of the the expansion discs and try to install, it does nothing for...4-5 minutes then comes up with an installshield window that is blank except for "1158." I've tried compatibility mode..didn't help. Tried google. Those fixes didn't help.

I couldn't possibly be the only one with this problem. Any help?


DSLR gear: Canon 1D Mark III | RokiBowYang 14mm f/2.8 | 24-105 f/4 L IS | 70-200 f/2.8 L | 300mm f/4L IS | Tamron 150-600mm f/5-6.3 |1.4x II | 580 EX II | AB 800


ljason8eg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 02:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
allenottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,236
Rep: 66 (Unique: 62)
Check here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socko1965 go_quote.gif
My wife said "It's me or the computer!" I still miss her.


allenottawa is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 12,531
Rep: 773 (Unique: 598)
That's like the first result on google. Doesn't fix my issue. I know it's not a bad game disc because it does work on the Windows XP computer. I also just found out that it works on Vista with no service packs. But there's no way that everyone with Vista + service packs and everyone with windows 7 cannot play this game...


DSLR gear: Canon 1D Mark III | RokiBowYang 14mm f/2.8 | 24-105 f/4 L IS | 70-200 f/2.8 L | 300mm f/4L IS | Tamron 150-600mm f/5-6.3 |1.4x II | 580 EX II | AB 800


ljason8eg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 02:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
videoman5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 3,526
Rep: 190 (Unique: 178)
This may be an backasswards way, but try using the optical drive from the VAIO.

3dmark06: 23655

CPU-Z

1. Wear gaudy colors or avoid display
2. Lay a million eggs or give birth to one
3. The fittest shall survive yet the unfit may live
4. Be like your ancestors or be different
5. We must repeat!

videoman5 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 12,531
Rep: 773 (Unique: 598)
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoman5 View Post
This may be an backasswards way, but try using the optical drive from the VAIO.
Lol i forgot to include...all three computers in question have the same Pioneer optical drive. I swear though that the Q9550 rig with Vista had it installed fine at one point before I reformatted it...

Guess i'll tear apart the Vaio.


DSLR gear: Canon 1D Mark III | RokiBowYang 14mm f/2.8 | 24-105 f/4 L IS | 70-200 f/2.8 L | 300mm f/4L IS | Tamron 150-600mm f/5-6.3 |1.4x II | 580 EX II | AB 800


ljason8eg is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 08:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
gwertyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: costa rica
Posts: 119
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
tries to make iso images and then mount with daemon tools.

gwertyu is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-12-2010, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 12,531
Rep: 773 (Unique: 598)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwertyu View Post
tries to make iso images and then mount with daemon tools.
Ya know I didn't even think about trying that. Fired up img burn and I can make .iso files out of all the discs...except the expansions. Very odd. I'm going to try it on the Sony now, since my sig rig can't seem to do it.


DSLR gear: Canon 1D Mark III | RokiBowYang 14mm f/2.8 | 24-105 f/4 L IS | 70-200 f/2.8 L | 300mm f/4L IS | Tamron 150-600mm f/5-6.3 |1.4x II | 580 EX II | AB 800


ljason8eg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off