I spent $1000 and im having problems!!! Please help i5 2500k - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

I spent $1000 and im having problems!!! Please help i5 2500k

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 02:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
snipekill2445's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,960
Rep: 133 (Unique: 97)
And to the OP, I think your problem is not enough Voltage getting to the processor. Are you using stock Vcore settings? If so, that's the problem. You may need a Vcore of about 1.35 or so, maybe more or less. Just remember, when you increase the voltage, you also increase heat. So keep an eye on your core heat, and don't let it get about 72c or so.

Hope that helps buddy biggrin.gif



snipekill2445 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 02:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: going to Babes R Us
Posts: 1,145
Look, I don't know if you know this, but I'll breafly explain to you what overclocking is:
You have a processor which runs at 3.3Ghz. By overclocking it, you makes it run faster than the base clock (3.3Ghz).
But to run faster, you need more food. By food, I mean voltages.

It's like you run for 10 hours without eating food. Eventually you'll pass out (BSOD), but by eating too much you'll run slower.
Therefore, you'll have to find the exact amount of food that works for you. Nobody can tell you exactly how much you need, since everyone is difference. The only way to find out is to stress test.

Now, since you have something called "SpeedStep", you basically slows down and starts to walk (~1.6GHz), that's why you "survive" a couple of hours before you BSOD.
bruflot is offline  
post #33 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 03:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kai`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 255
Rep: 9 (Unique: 6)
Test everything at stock before OC'ing through memtest86+, linx, etc. etc. Once you've confirmed that the CPU/RAM/Mobo is stable you can eliminate hardware problems. THEN you can start tweaking/overclocking. Given your description it looks like you have not followed the correct procedure for overclocking your CPU, so just do some reading on that thread that was linked. But imo I think it's lack of vcore from the OC, but test at stock just to confirm you have no inherent hardware faults.

Kai` is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 04:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,368
Rep: 134 (Unique: 116)
Hey mate. Just found this for you. It might be worth a shot

_________________________________________________________________


Stop error code F4, CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION. BSOD Index

Code:

Kernel base = 0xfffff800`01a55000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`01c92e50
Debug session time: Fri Oct 8 14:07:48.380 2010 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 1:15:52.005
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.....................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list

Uninstall your CD Virtualization program, Daemon Tools or Alcohol 120%. They use a driver, found in your dump, sptd.sys, that is notorious for causing BSODs. Use this SPTD uninstaller when you're done: DuplexSecure - Downloads. When you run the uninstall tool, select uninstall; do not select reinstall.
K62-RIG is offline  
post #35 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 05:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Benz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 762
Rep: 23 (Unique: 23)
Quote:
Originally Posted by i5Phreak View Post

yes that's the only thing i changed ... i need to increase my voltage huh ill get a reading now of what it currently is
Quote:
Originally Posted by i5Phreak View Post

benz what is this going to do ? when i have failure it wont restart ? and how would that be benificial to me ? wouldent that cause more problems ?

Exactly, so you can tell us the error code then we'll be able to help you.

But I think there's not enough juice getting to your CPU. Use dynamic core DVID to play with it.

MyLittleSomething
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Aorus Gaming 7 WiFi
GPU
GIGABYTE Aorus GeForce GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Intel® SSD 600p Series
Hard Drive
WD2003FZEX
Power Supply
Club 3D CSP-D700CB
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 SE-AM4
Case
NZXT H440
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Some anti-ghosting crap.
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Audio
Onboard ALC1220
▲ hide details ▲
Benz is offline  
post #36 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 06:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,290
Rep: 698 (Unique: 562)
You should be a little more specific about your hardware.F'rinstance..Is that 550w psu a Diablotek?.That being said..2500Ks..are like disposable diapers..Pretty sure there's a brick in mine..
Schmuckley is offline  
post #37 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 06:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 233
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
When you BSOD, could you tell us the error code, I suspect it will be a 101 example -

432

sutty is offline  
post #38 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
i5Phreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 64
Rep: 0
i already posted error codes also my v core voltage is at the standard 1.25 v hasn't changed ... and what would i overclock for other then gaming ?

i5Phreak is offline  
post #39 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 01:45 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
PCCstudent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 7,153
Rep: 260 (Unique: 223)
Quote:
Originally Posted by i5Phreak View Post

i already posted error codes also my v core voltage is at the standard 1.25 v hasn't changed ... and what would i overclock for other then gaming ?

Folding,Folding,Folding



PCCstudent is offline  
post #40 of 67 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 01:46 PM
LTC
New to Overclock.net
 
LTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,542
Rep: 38 (Unique: 36)
Seriously, load the default settings in your BIOS, do your PC crash then? If not, try to bump voltage to 1.3V and your multiplier to 40, and see if it crashes then...

// Ryzen 2700X 4GHz // GSkill 16GB F4-3600 // 256GB 970 Evo NVME // Gigabyte 2080 Gaming OC White // NZXT H500i //
LTC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off