Which one of these three would be best suited for gaming? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Which one of these three would be best suited for gaming?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,454
Rep: 122 (Unique: 91)
Especially for BF3

It is in Finnish but i think you'll get the point...

34yd2xx.png

Thanks
FilluX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jacobwt226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Flordia
Posts: 205
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
The Acer one.
jacobwt226 is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,454
Rep: 122 (Unique: 91)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobwt226 View Post

The Acer one.

Ok thanks, care to elaborate why? smile.gif
FilluX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,290
Rep: 698 (Unique: 562)
I vote for #1 with the 560Ti

1st one has weak cpu/motherboard + good videocard

2nd has strong cpu and shoddy videocard

3rd has strong cpu and weak videocard

None of these are Ideal

Why not build your own? It's not that hard..
Schmuckley is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
yanks8981's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,485
Rep: 301 (Unique: 249)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmuckley View Post

I vote for #1 with the 560Ti
1st one has weak cpu/motherboard + good videocard
2nd has strong cpu and shoddy videocard
3rd has strong cpu and weak videocard
None of these are Ideal
Why not build your own? It's not that hard..

This... build your own that mixes the good between the 3. First video card is good, but processor is weak. Can you build one that includes the first video card with the 2nd machine? You could downsize the 3770 to a 3570K i5 and maybe even upgrade the GPU. It would depend on budget and what it would cost where you live.



yanks8981 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,454
Rep: 122 (Unique: 91)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmuckley View Post

I vote for #1 with the 560Ti
1st one has weak cpu/motherboard + good videocard
2nd has strong cpu and shoddy videocard
3rd has strong cpu and weak videocard
None of these are Ideal
Why not build your own? It's not that hard..

It is not for me. He wants a pre-built.
FilluX is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 06:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
i7Stealth1366's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 2,524
Rep: 73 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanks8981 View Post

This... build your own that mixes the good between the 3. First video card is good, but processor is weak. Can you build one that includes the first video card with the 2nd machine? You could downsize the 3770 to a 3570K i5 and maybe even upgrade the GPU. It would depend on budget and what it would cost where you live.

This, the end results will be way way better.

i7Stealth1366 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 08:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ironman517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 5,245
Rep: 437 (Unique: 314)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilluX View Post

It is not for me. He wants a pre-built.

Build it for him. tongue.gif He will save money and be able to get MUCH better parts. But if I had to pick one of them, the first one is the best for a gaming rig.

Software Engineer in Satellite CommunicationsFaceepalm Quotes (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathelm go_quote.gif

Office + 3 monitors = more than 8gb.
rolleyes.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paratrooper1n0 go_quote.gif

A PC from 2000 can play Crysis at 20FPS. Playable.
Apparently 20 FPS is playable kookoo.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinaAngel go_quote.gif

how come i get 30 more fps with 16 gb than 8gb?
Aparently un-used ram can give you a 30 FPS boost! doh.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st. go_quote.gif

Your motherboard burst into flames.

No, you cannot use it.
Clubs/Validations (Click to show)
Ironman517 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 08:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ace_finland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Finland :)
Posts: 699
Rep: 68 (Unique: 67)
what's the budget?

...


Ace_finland is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-03-2012, 08:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ace_finland's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Finland :)
Posts: 699
Rep: 68 (Unique: 67)
if he wants a prebuilt go to jimms pc store and have a look around. Heaps of good "prebuilts" from there 289

...


Ace_finland is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off