[Official] - Xeon X5660-X58 Review & Discussion [and Xeon L5639 benchmarks inside] - Page 244 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was my review helpful?
Yes 251 95.08%
No 13 4.92%
Voters: 264. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

[Official] - Xeon X5660-X58 Review & Discussion [and Xeon L5639 benchmarks inside]

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-25-2014, 04:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lunarlegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hello,

i just got my first xeon x5675 and installed it on an asus rampage III gene with 12gb g.skill sniper.
It runs great so far, the only issue i have is, that im unable to set my ram speed to 1600mhz, no matter the voltage (1,5-1,66v) or settings.
The ram specs are DDR3-1866, CL9-10-9-28 (1,5v), but the pc wont boot unless the ram is set to 1333 or lower.
Im not sure if its the xeon restricting the frequency, since the official support is only up to 1333.
For the time being i managed to tighten the timings at 1333 to 6-7-6-18 (1,5v), but id really like to get it to 1600 if possible.
I also have a htpc with a xeon x5570 with 12gb g.skill ripjaws on an asus rampage III forumla, which runs fine at 1600 7-7-7-18 (1,5v), which makes me think, why it works with the x5570, but not with the x5675.
Also tried the ripjaws with the x5675 setup but same result as the sniper, the pc wont boot at 1600 frequency.
Cpu is clocked at 3,66ghz (22x/166blk/1,15v) for the time being.
If someone could give me a hint of what could be wrong, or an explanation, why it is the way it is, id be really grateful. smile.gif

Lunarlegends is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-25-2014, 07:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
bill1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 479
Rep: 30 (Unique: 21)
I have the Rampage 3 Gene with a x5660 and I can boot 21 x 200 for 4.2ghz with 1600 ram.
I have 3 x2gb Gskill 9 9 9 25 1.65v
What is your uncore? I have to run mine at 2x ram speed or one click under 2x ram and I have it at 1.3v
I normaly run 23x175 for a 4ghz 24/7 overclock. Ram is in the 144x range 8 9 8 24
You should be able to post at 1600 with your hardware.

Life is too short to carry a cheap pocket knife.
Case, Schatt Morgan, Frank Beltrame, Hubertus, Weidmannsheil, Al-Mar

bill1024 is offline  
post #2433 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-26-2014, 01:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trondster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 145
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
What is your Uncore speed? It must be at least 1.5x your RAM speed.
It could be that you need more QPI/Vtt voltage to get the RAM stable at that speed.
Trondster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2434 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-26-2014, 05:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lunarlegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Thanks for the replies, i tried both uncore x1,5 and x2 and also qpi/vtt from 1,2/1,25/1,3.
Mysteriously it started with 1600mhz now this morning, with the multi set to 23x.
But somehow the timings got really bad, im only able to get it stable at 9-9-9-24,
the lowest i can start it is 7-8-7-18, but gets me alot of explorer errors and bluescreens,
same with 8-8-8-20, increasing ram voltage didnt help either.
1,5x or 2x uncore and different qpi/vtt settings didnt affect the stability at lower latencies either,
so its running stable at 1600mhz (9-9-9-24) with 1,5x (2400mhz) uncore and 1,2 qpi/vtt for now.
Somehow i feel im better off with the 1333mhz (6-7-6-18) setting, if im not able to get better latencies at 1600mhz.
Also i read in a guide, that its better for westmere to set the uncore to 1,5x, than 2x like for bloomfield,
not sure if it makes any difference.



Lunarlegends is offline  
post #2435 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-26-2014, 06:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lunarlegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0


after taking a look at bill1024's timings, i also managed to get 8-9-8-24 running stable,
but overall 1333 CL6 (6/1333 = 0,0045) seems to be the better deal, than 1600 CL8 (8/1600 = 0,005).
Getting 1600 CL7 (7/1600 = 0,0043), like on my other build, would have been perfect,
but i guess the gene with the x5600 series doesnt want to go at it, like the formula with the x5500 series. rolleyes.gif
Now im thinking, if i should swap the the x5570 with the second x5675 (since i got a matched pair of them for a great deal), as a further upgrade for the htpc, since it also might have better temps.
Lunarlegends is offline  
post #2436 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-26-2014, 07:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California
Posts: 1,118
Rep: 29 (Unique: 28)
so i've been contemplating upgrading from my 970 to a 4790k for more single core performance in cpu heavy games like wow/heroes/ and starcraft, but i remember this thread. From what i am reading the xeon has comparable performance to the 4770k. Was wondering if there is much more headroom if i change from my 970 to a x5660 on overclock and how well my rampage fomula iii would do vs a sabertooth for overclocking.

HTC Evo - MynTwoTower - pCollinBatt - Froyo

mistax is offline  
post #2437 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-26-2014, 08:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Trondster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 145
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
I have six sticks of 2GB RAM, mixed from two old 7-8-7-20-2T 1866MHz kits - I've been unable to run them stable faster than 1500MHz, but then again I'm able to run them at 1500MHz at 6-6-5-15-1T with only 1.5V, so I guess I'm quite happy with that. smile.gif
Trondster is offline  
post #2438 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-27-2014, 09:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lunarlegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Now this is intressting, i just installed the other xeon x5675 in my htpc and i cant run my ripjaws at 1600 7-7-7-18 CR1 anymore, they perform even worse than the snipers at 1600 8-9-8-24 CR1 now and a stable boot is only possible at 1600 9-9-9-24 CR1.
At 1333 the ripjaws do a stable boot at 7-7-7-18 CR1 while the snipers can at 6-7-6-18 CR1.
At first i thought, it was because the formula would perform better at ram overclock than the gene, but now im sure its the cpu that causes the difference. It seems the xeon x5500 series performs better at ram overclock than the x5600 series does, might be thanks to a different memory controller architecture in the smaller 32nm die. On a side note the g.skill sniper seems to overclock better than the red ripjaws does and here i thought the ripjaws were the better ones at overclocking, but the sniper is ahead in terms of performance together with a westmere cpu. Overall the big increase in cpu performance, combined with lower voltage needs and lower temperatures thanks to the smaller die, makes up for the little loss in overclocked ram performance. Both xeon x5675 are running stable at 3,66ghz with 1,125v now, further undervolting might be possible.
Lunarlegends is offline  
post #2439 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-27-2014, 10:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lunarlegends's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
As for the formula and sabertooth, i think they perform quite identical with overclocking, but i didnt push either to the limit, since im more after a stable 24/7 balanced overclock/undervolt setting and 3,66ghz is more than enough for daily needs. A friend of mine uses the sabertooth with a xeon x5650 at 3,66ghz and it runs with identical settings as the formula and gene im using. Judging from the temperatures and low voltage settings, theres plenty of room left for further overclocking. The main difference would be, the formula is able to do 3-way sli, with better audio and intel lan chipset, while the sabertooth only offers 2-way sli and realtek audio/lan solutions, aside from that, the bios have different layouts.
Lunarlegends is offline  
post #2440 of 8142 (permalink) Old 12-27-2014, 11:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
}SkOrPn--''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 2,125
Rep: 86 (Unique: 54)
3.6ghz is good enough, although I think your issue is a weak x5600. We have plenty of X5650's and up that run ram as high as 1866 or more. My Ripjaws barely make it into the 1800's but I see no benefit from it, not a benefit I care about anyway. I get better results working on the timings as you already did. Mine do 1600 at 1.5v and possibly could go lower but I have not tried it. All this on a Rampage III Extreme and a X5650 at 20x200.

So, I just think its the CPU's IMC you have that is limiting your ram overclocks. This does not mean it is defective though.
}SkOrPn--' is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off