[Official] - Xeon X5660-X58 Review & Discussion [and Xeon L5639 benchmarks inside] - Page 807 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: Was my review helpful?
Yes 251 95.08%
No 13 4.92%
Voters: 264. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

[Official] - Xeon X5660-X58 Review & Discussion [and Xeon L5639 benchmarks inside]

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8061 of 8148 (permalink) Old 05-01-2018, 01:35 PM
Avid Memer
 
chessmyantidrug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 5,460
Rep: 230 (Unique: 172)
Yes, it should.

El Diablo
(19 items)
CPU
Intel Xeon X5670
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth x58
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070
RAM
Mushkin 6x2GB XP3-12800
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO
Hard Drive
Samsung Spinpoint F1
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO
Hard Drive
Toshiba P300
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-S203B
Power Supply
Corsair AX750
Cooling
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Case
Fractal Design Define R4
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Monitor
BenQ RL2455HM
Monitor
BenQ XL2420Z
Keyboard
Deck Legend - Fire
Mouse
Razer Lachesis
Mousepad
SteelSeries QcK Gaming Mouse Pad
Audio
Astro A50
▲ hide details ▲
chessmyantidrug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8062 of 8148 (permalink) Old 08-15-2018, 09:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
aaronsta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 372
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
i have a x58 extreme from asrock and a x5660 and ive noticed an issue that ive never noticed before..
if i set 1600mhz in the bios, it wont go to 1600 but only 1333..

the reason ive never noticed this before is because ive always had the chip overclocked and using a lower ram speed..

ive started getting some instabilities due to a bad ram module i set it back to stock speed, t hen i noticed it.

im using 3 corsair vengaence and 3 gskill 1600 ram that are 9-9-9-24 been running them at 1400 8-8-8-21 (24x175) for years..

i just got the bad module back from rma and going to crank it up to 160 buss to get to 1600, but is it normal the x58 chip doesnt have the 6x muli to do 1600??
to be honest i never think i ran this board at stock speed before. so it might be bad?


Last edited by aaronsta1; 08-15-2018 at 10:06 PM.
aaronsta1 is offline  
post #8063 of 8148 (permalink) Old 08-16-2018, 01:10 AM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Due to microcodes, you need updated modified BIOS. If you do not want the spectre codes, use ones from 2015. If you need this done I can do, let me know
This will also fix your locked uncore multiplier as well.

For some BIOS, and some boards, certain CPU's only have two memory multipliers (8 and 10 usually, when this happens). This is usually most prevalent with ES CPU's, but sometimes effects Xeons on desktop boards too
If at 133 bclk you can only get 1333 memory then 10x might be your max memory multi for this board/BIOS/CPU combo. Microcodes might help that, but possibly not due to how some BIOS treat certain CPU's

Last edited by HelpDatBIOS; 08-16-2018 at 01:18 AM.
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8064 of 8148 (permalink) Old 08-22-2018, 05:20 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
On GA-EX58-Extreme?

Hello, many time reader first time poster here. I've tried to commit a reply here about an hour ago but I lost the data., so I'll have to keep this reply.. briefer. Thank you for your attention to my reply.


For the past few days I've been in the market for a Xeon x5650, x5660, or x5670, x5675 and I think I've settled on purchasing an x5660, however, I've read a few reports of problematic issues with the overclock where the multiplier is lost, something regarding the board i am using the Gigabyte GA-EX58-EXTREME and in conjunction with the processor during an overclock. Something about c states(?) perhaps, where the multiplier setting is lost on reboot.. Is anyone familiar with this?


I've never overclocked before, but i could really use an upgrade over my system's stock i7-920. I have 6 gigs of g.skill 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 1.5v ram, and am looking to receive another kit of this type within 2-3 days, to total 12gb for the platform. I have concerns about having a trouble-free moderate overclock with this chip with my board where the ram speeds are finally properly operating at the rated speed of 1600mhz.


Is this x5660 chip not advisable for my situation, and should I maybe go with an x5670 or x5650 instead? I hear that the multiplier on the x5670 is "better", so might be more compatible with my board and ram for my overclock goals?
Please advise. I'm running short on time, and I've tired to find this sort of information for this particular implementation but I've seen a few problematic reports.. and so figure this is a good place to ask for help, sirs and mam's. I also read some good reports from people who have used an x5680 with the board i have here, too and achieving great results.. I understand also that a system-board firmware update is in order, to a present latest beta bios for better processor support.


I'd like to chat more when i have some more time, however any assistance and expertise granted at this time is appreciated. Also way to go everyone for contributing materials to this great subject, especially the OP who i understand has started threads over in Hardforum too. Props indeed This thread rules.


Cheers
Jacor

Last edited by Jacor; 08-22-2018 at 10:58 PM.
Jacor is offline  
post #8065 of 8148 (permalink) Old 08-23-2018, 07:18 PM
Mentally Insane User
 
99belle99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 319
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
I have a X58A-UD7 rev 1.0 with a X5660 @ 4.2GHz daily. I can easily run it at 4.6GHz for bench marks and such but I do not bother to keep it at that daily as 4.2 is more than enough.

It is very easy to get to 4.2GHz on the X5660 by 200 bclk and 21 multi. then RAM at 1600Mhz.

I don't know how true it is as I never tested it myself but supposedly 6 sticks of RAM can be problematic but that may not be the case.
99belle99 is offline  
post #8066 of 8148 (permalink) Old 09-03-2018, 01:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aaronsta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 372
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Quote: Originally Posted by HelpDatBIOS View Post
Due to microcodes, you need updated modified BIOS. If you do not want the spectre codes, use ones from 2015. If you need this done I can do, let me know
This will also fix your locked uncore multiplier as well.

For some BIOS, and some boards, certain CPU's only have two memory multipliers (8 and 10 usually, when this happens). This is usually most prevalent with ES CPU's, but sometimes effects Xeons on desktop boards too
If at 133 bclk you can only get 1333 memory then 10x might be your max memory multi for this board/BIOS/CPU combo. Microcodes might help that, but possibly not due to how some BIOS treat certain CPU's
ive already updated the bios with a custom bios. i upgrade the raid bios and i believe i used the newest intel microcode at that time but i cant remember.

its not really an issue as i went back to 175x23/24 and running the ram at 1400 mhz 175x4. its just something ive never noticed before.
the x5660 is in the bios since version 1.60 its on the approved list altho the x5660 on intels sheet says 1066/1333 for ram.. it might not OC to 1600? the version i have is 2.9 dated 2011/5/6.


here is my settings..

BCLK 175
PCIE 100
RATIO 23 - the board wont let me choose 24 but it boosts up to it.

the qpi on the 5660 is 6.4 and im running it at 6.3GT.. not sure that is causing any issues.
in hwinfo64 it lists qpi at x18 @ 3151, i dunno if i can change this in the bios..
Uncore is 2800

DRAM is 1400 @ 8-8-8-21
vcore is 1.2 +0.075 offset for a 1.275 total.

the core temp never goes above 50.. even while encoding a h265 video.

one thing ive noticed tho since i had to do all the tests to figure out why it was crashing, i have pcie/pci hardware errors showing up in hwinfo64.. its unrelated to the OC as it does it at stock speeds.. i checked online and i dunno.. some say lowering the pcie to 99 or 98 might work, never tried.


Last edited by aaronsta1; 09-03-2018 at 02:42 AM.
aaronsta1 is offline  
post #8067 of 8148 (permalink) Old 09-03-2018, 11:39 AM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I'm not sure what your questions are there? Don't be "unsure" about what microcodes are being used, check this out and update as desired to either current latest or 2015 versions.
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #8068 of 8148 (permalink) Old 09-04-2018, 12:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
aaronsta1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 372
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Quote: Originally Posted by HelpDatBIOS View Post
I'm not sure what your questions are there? Don't be "unsure" about what microcodes are being used, check this out and update as desired to either current latest or 2015 versions.
i flashed the bios from here my board is the x58 extreme
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...boards.246101/
it says has the raid update and the newest microcode. passes inspectre test. still only has 1333 for the default memory speed.. but running at 175x23 so the ram is at 1400 the next step is 1750 and it cant handle it.

my original question was the ram speed, but i guess it doesnt really matter.


Last edited by aaronsta1; 09-04-2018 at 01:37 AM.
aaronsta1 is offline  
post #8069 of 8148 (permalink) Old 09-04-2018, 12:02 PM
B10S TInk3r
 
HelpDatBIOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 464
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
That BIOS is up to date on most microcodes, all for your CPU, sounds like limit is x10 for memory and that CPU then on this board, you can use x8 or x10. That may be the CPU's memory multi limit on any board
HelpDatBIOS is offline  
post #8070 of 8148 (permalink) Old 09-04-2018, 05:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TLCH723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 826
Rep: 31 (Unique: 28)
Quote: Originally Posted by aaronsta1 View Post
i flashed the bios from here my board is the x58 extreme
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...boards.246101/
it says has the raid update and the newest microcode. passes inspectre test. still only has 1333 for the default memory speed.. but running at 175x23 so the ram is at 1400 the next step is 1750 and it cant handle it.

my original question was the ram speed, but i guess it doesnt really matter.
Have you tried 190+x21? Maybe you are in the infamous bclk hole. Also have you tried lower all the multiplier to the lowest and try to find the highest bclk your board can handle?


Canon T3i/600D | EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS II Lens | EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS II Lens | Tokina AT-X 116 PRO DX-II 11-16mm f/2.8 Lens | Sigma 50mm f/1.4 DG HSM Lens ART
YongNuo YN568EX | 2 x YN622C

Nikon FG | 50mm f/1.8 Series E


TLCH723 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off