Help setting gigabyte ram timings - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Help setting gigabyte ram timings

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 04:23 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
No matter what I do I can't get my ram to run at 9-9-9-24, it is always locked on 11-11-11-28. I have XMP enabled on Profile1, it's running at the correct voltage 1.5v. I enter the correct timings, but on the left side of UEFI bios I can see that nothing I do changes it..

im having this exact issue
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1974577/skill-ripjaws-manually-changing-ram-timing-working.html#12698899

he just explained it better
ranseed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 04:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
eXXon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mid East
Posts: 3,669
Rep: 326 (Unique: 247)
Disable XMP and then you can set the timings manually, but you'll also have to set the correct speed.

RAIL Does Not Mean POWER.

Look up this Database before buying a PSU.

post-flame-small.gif_.=5 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif_. I <3 Mechanical Keyboard._ post-flame-small.gif
eXXon is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
I think this version of my bios is bugged, even when XMP is disabled and I put in my timings it doesn't change
ranseed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 04:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
eXXon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mid East
Posts: 3,669
Rep: 326 (Unique: 247)
Do you hit enter when entering a value? Apologies if it sounds stupid, no offence intended.

RAIL Does Not Mean POWER.

Look up this Database before buying a PSU.

post-flame-small.gif_.=5 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif_. I <3 Mechanical Keyboard._ post-flame-small.gif
eXXon is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Derp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8,763
Rep: 735 (Unique: 515)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranseed View Post

I think this version of my bios is bugged, even when XMP is disabled and I put in my timings it doesn't change

This happens on my gigabyte Z87 as well sometimes. If you set the timings and the changes don't show up in windows then shutdown the system (not a reboot, a shutdown) and boot back up and the changes should show up now.

Derp is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
No offense taken at all, I had to double check to make sure it wasn't that. On the UEFI bios, pressing enter just selects the value when you are inputing your timings.

It's also under bios It doesn't change at all, on the left side
140112011912_zps30516824.png
ranseed is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mdocod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CO, USA
Posts: 4,265
Rep: 621 (Unique: 408)
What specific motherboard is it?
What specific RAM kit is it?

A CPU performance comparison chart.

"Kind of a ring thing, comes with a dialer, you hit the symbols, it spins around and lights come on, it kind of flushes sideways" -O'Neill
mdocod is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:13 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
GIGABYTE GA-Z87-D3HP and G.SKILL Ares Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1600
ranseed is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
eXXon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mid East
Posts: 3,669
Rep: 326 (Unique: 247)
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranseed View Post

No offense taken at all, I had to double check to make sure it wasn't that. On the UEFI bios, pressing enter just selects the value when you are inputing your timings.

It's also under bios It doesn't change at all, on the left side
140112011912_zps30516824.png

Can you try 'Advanced Manual' instead of 'Manual' ?
You'll have to set the timing for both channels if it works.

RAIL Does Not Mean POWER.

Look up this Database before buying a PSU.

post-flame-small.gif_.=5 GHz Overclock Club=._post-flame-small.gif
post-flame-small.gif_. I <3 Mechanical Keyboard._ post-flame-small.gif
eXXon is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 02-17-2014, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
Aha! That worked. Thanks
ranseed is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off