[Official] - X58 Xeon Club - - Page 1493 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

View Poll Results: How many years have you owned your X58 - Tylersburg platofrm?
More than 1 year 69 11.64%
More than 2 years 30 5.06%
More than 3 years 45 7.59%
More than 4 years 58 9.78%
More than 5 years 117 19.73%
More than 6 years 274 46.21%
Voters: 593. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 

[Official] - X58 Xeon Club -

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14921 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-23-2019, 11:43 AM
Mentally Insane User
 
99belle99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 361
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Mine was 1.300V at 4.2GHz.

Offical Ryzen (7 5, or 9) 3000 Owner!

99belle99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14922 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-23-2019, 10:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
unclewebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 967
Rep: 202 (Unique: 167)
CPU World is usually accurate.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Xeon/I...614X5670).html

X5670
Non Turbo - 22 multiplier
1 or 2 cores active - 25 multiplier
3 or more cores active - 24 multiplier

To obtain the highest turbo multiplier on an Intel CPU with a locked multiplier, you need to have C states enabled in the bios. When inactive cores enter C3 or C6, the active core or cores will switch to the highest multiplier. Some monitoring programs put too big a load on the CPU so they have a hard time reporting the highest multiplier.

Here is an example using my 4700MQ. The maximum possible multiplier is 36. ThrottleStop reports a maximum average multiplier of 35.98. There will always be some Windows background tasks waking up additional cores while benching. This reduces the maximum multiplier but 35.98 is pretty damn close to ideal.



Last edited by unclewebb; 10-23-2019 at 10:30 PM.
unclewebb is offline  
post #14923 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 01:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AeroZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estonia
Posts: 178
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by 99belle99 View Post
Mine was 1.300V at 4.2GHz.


I must be doing something wrong then. Could tõu check my settings? Maybe you have an idea how can I either lower my current vcore or move to 4.2 without having to add (much) vcore.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AeroZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14924 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 04:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by AeroZ View Post
I must be doing something wrong then. Could tõu check my settings? Maybe you have an idea how can I either lower my current vcore or move to 4.2 without having to add (much) vcore.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
To get your system to match mine in settings you need to change multi to 21, blck to 200 qpi/vtt to 1.3, vcore to 1.3, mem multi to 8, uncore multi at 18, dram voltage to 1.55. I'm pretty sure with your current setup your weak spots are your ram frequency to dram voltage and your qpi/vtt voltage is too low. However with the way you have your other multis setup your ram is being pushed higher than 1600 mhz but you aren't giving it any more voltage

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
MayoTheGreat is offline  
post #14925 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 05:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AeroZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estonia
Posts: 178
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
[Official] - X58 Xeon Club -

Quote: Originally Posted by MayoTheGreat View Post
To get your system to match mine in settings you need to change multi to 21, blck to 200 qpi/vtt to 1.3, vcore to 1.3, mem multi to 8, uncore multi at 18, dram voltage to 1.55. I'm pretty sure with your current setup your weak spots are your ram frequency to dram voltage and your qpi/vtt voltage is too low. However with the way you have your other multis setup your ram is being pushed higher than 1600 mhz but you aren't giving it any more voltage

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

The 1.3v vcore is in BIOS or that’s what you see while stress testing?
PS. Why not go with higher multi and lower bclk?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by AeroZ; 10-24-2019 at 05:26 AM.
AeroZ is offline  
post #14926 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 03:23 PM
4kfan
 
manolith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 4,194
Rep: 164 (Unique: 143)
has anyone tried running modern 1.2v ddr3 ram on an x58?


manolith is offline  
post #14927 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-24-2019, 05:42 PM
Mentally Insane User
 
99belle99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 361
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Mine was 200 bclk with 21 multi for 4.2GHz with 1.3volts. by 8 multi for memory to run at 1600MHz, Uncore 16 multi for 3200MHz. QPI speed was 7200. QPI/vtt 1.235volts. My RAM voltage was 1.64v due to being old RAM to run at 1600MHz with timings 7-8-7-20 1T tRFC=50. Power saves were all enabled with turbo turned off inside where you enable turbo. and everything else auto in other parts of bios.

Ran like that for a few years 100% stable.

Offical Ryzen (7 5, or 9) 3000 Owner!

99belle99 is offline  
post #14928 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-25-2019, 09:54 AM
Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,065
Rep: 29 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by 99belle99 View Post
Mine was 200 bclk with 21 multi for 4.2GHz with 1.3volts. by 8 multi for memory to run at 1600MHz, Uncore 16 multi for 3200MHz. QPI speed was 7200. QPI/vtt 1.235volts. My RAM voltage was 1.64v due to being old RAM to run at 1600MHz with timings 7-8-7-20 1T tRFC=50. Power saves were all enabled with turbo turned off inside where you enable turbo. and everything else auto in other parts of bios.

Ran like that for a few years 100% stable.
You would benefit from higher uncore for more bandwidth. Running it at 3.7Ghz for years with no issues.
As for CPU, beyond 4Ghz it usually requires exponentially more voltage and you won't really notice a difference between 4 and say 4.4Ghz as it's only 10%.

Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz | Gigabyte EX58-EXTREME | Tactical DDR3 TC 12GB @ 2200Mhz 10-10-10-26 1T | 3.74Ghz Uncore
SmOgER is offline  
post #14929 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-25-2019, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AeroZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Estonia
Posts: 178
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by SmOgER View Post
You would benefit from higher uncore for more bandwidth. Running it at 3.7Ghz for years with no issues.


As I’ve read uncore should be 1.5x RAM freq.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AeroZ is offline  
post #14930 of 14962 (permalink) Old 10-25-2019, 10:01 AM
Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,065
Rep: 29 (Unique: 26)
Quote: Originally Posted by AeroZ View Post
As I’ve read uncore should be 1.5x RAM freq.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Never heard of it and never had any issues running it at 3.7Ghz which does provide higher memory bench scores.

Xeon X5650 @ 4.0Ghz | Gigabyte EX58-EXTREME | Tactical DDR3 TC 12GB @ 2200Mhz 10-10-10-26 1T | 3.74Ghz Uncore
SmOgER is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off