-=LGA775 Club=- - Page 201 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

-=LGA775 Club=-

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2001 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 07:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
I'm having a problem with my Optiplex 380. One stick of my Gskills Ripjaws 2x4GB DDR3 1333 CAS7 died. RMA'd it and the new kit won't boot. I also got some Hynix DDR3 1333 2x4GB ( advertised as CAS6 at Newegg, but CAS9 at that [email protected]!) They won't boot either. I wonder if all the new RAM is high density x128, and the x64 I need is going to have to be old stuff? Reset the CMOS, set BIOS defaults, nothing runs except the old Kingston 2x4GB kit. Really unhappy because One of the old 4GB modules would run my itself. Now I have 0 4GB modules.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2002 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 12:01 PM
Are you sure about that?
 
TwilightRavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: OBX, North Carolina
Posts: 1,169
Rep: 20 (Unique: 12)
-=LGA775 Club=-

Quote: Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post
I'm having a problem with my Optiplex 380. One stick of my Gskills Ripjaws 2x4GB DDR3 1333 CAS7 died. RMA'd it and the new kit won't boot. I also got some Hynix DDR3 1333 2x4GB ( advertised as CAS6 at Newegg, but CAS9 at that [email protected]!) They won't boot either. I wonder if all the new RAM is high density x128, and the x64 I need is going to have to be old stuff? Reset the CMOS, set BIOS defaults, nothing runs except the old Kingston 2x4GB kit. Really unhappy because One of the old 4GB modules would run my itself. Now I have 0 4GB modules.


The kit I used in my nForce 790i, you might be able to find somewhere, it worked flawlessly for me and is not high density RAM, G.SKILL F3-2133C9D-8GXL RipjawsX Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) should be the model to look for, lower speed bins of that kit should work without issue as well, i was able to get 1866mhz at cl8.

CPU’s I’ve owned: P4 630, P4 631, C2D E6320, C2D E6700, X3230, QX9650, X5470, i7 920, i7 3770K ES, Pentium 2020M, i5 4690K, i7 5775C, Athlon XP 3200+, Athlon 64 X2 1.8GHz, A10 4600M, Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 7 3800X (soon to be)

GPU’s I‘ve owned: GeForce2 MX400, 8800GTX, GTX 285, 2 x GTX 660 SLI (sold 1), ATi x1300, R9 380, R9 290X, GTX 1070, GTX 1080.
AM4 (in progress)
(10 items)
Broadwell-DT
(17 items)
Motherboard
ASRock X570 Taichi
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 Superclocked FTW
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3600MHz 2 x 16GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro M.2 SSD 512GB
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 4TB
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 750W P2
Cooling
Corsair H110i v2
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Keyboard
Logitech G213 Prodigy
Mouse
Logitech G502 Hero Gaming Mouse
CPU
Intel i7-5775C @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
GPU
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC @ 2126MHz
GPU
Intel Iris Pro Graphics 6200
RAM
Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3 2000MHz (16GB) (10-12-10-29)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo SATA III SSD 120GB (OS)
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM HDD 2TB (Standard game and applications)
Hard Drive
Crucial M500 SATA III SSD 960GB (fast load games)
Power Supply
Corsair RM850 850W 80+ Gold
Cooling
Corsair H100i v2
Case
Corsair Carbide Clear 400C
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64 1903
Monitor
Sceptre 27" Curved 144Hz Gaming LED Monitor
Monitor
19” LCD 1440x900 Dynex Monitor
Keyboard
Logitech G213 Prodigy
Mouse
Logitech G502 Hero Gaming Mouse
Other
ASUS PCE-AC56 PCI-E Wireless Express Adapter
▲ hide details ▲
TwilightRavens is offline  
post #2003 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 01:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
Thanks for the reply but my old Opti 380 G41 only runs at 1066 RAM speed. 1333 modules and 1600 should be able to run that but IDK if faster stuff will go that slow. They sent me the same kit I had been running for 2 years. Not sure what's going on.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2004 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 02:18 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,299
Rep: 86 (Unique: 66)
Quote: Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post
Thanks for the reply but my old Opti 380 G41 only runs at 1066 RAM speed. 1333 modules and 1600 should be able to run that but IDK if faster stuff will go that slow. They sent me the same kit I had been running for 2 years. Not sure what's going on.
In my personal experience newer DDR3 that's designed to run on 1.50v for Dram voltage seems to be "hit and miss" in terms of compatibility for 775 platforms. Sometimes it works, most of the time it doesn't. Generally I have had a lot more success getting older DDR3 that originally was designed to run at 1.65v to work on 775 systems. Remember that 1.5v DDR3 came out after the "Sandy Bridge Era" and was designed for those computers and everything else that came after that still used DDR3. I know there is "low voltage" DDR3L designed to run at 1.5v, but that doesn't seem to work very well for 775 systems either. And pretty much any DDR3 you buy brand new today is all going to be 1.5v ram anymore. The only way to get older ram is to find an exact model number of older ram that you know worked at 1.65v and then find someone still selling that old ram new-old-stock, or buy it used online somewhere.
kithylin is offline  
post #2005 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 05:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
I'm not seeing 1.65V. listed as an OEM Voltage for DR3. Just aftermarket overclocked parts. My Dell is only going to be running at 1.5V. 1066 speed due to the locked BIOS.
But the RAM that was working for me was purchased in 2015. The same part# now isn't working. So something does seem to be different. Nemix RAM sells Dell rated memory, but I haven't looked for 4GB modules that won't be listed for the Opti 380 anyway. Officially it only supports 4GB RAM. I'll see what Gskill has to say.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #2006 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 05:41 PM
771on775 user,Complainer
 
schuck6566's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1,558
Rep: 102 (Unique: 63)
schuck6566 is offline  
post #2007 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 05:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
I'll see if they can send me a set of those.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #2008 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-16-2020, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
Gskill just wants to send me some CAS9 1066 RAM. I'd rather have my single good stick of CAS7 back. I suppose it's all they have.
Nemix RAM sells some Dell Optiplex RAM and it's 1rx8. The Hynix that also isn't running is 2rx8. So that's the only indication I have for a solution.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #2009 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-16-2020, 05:33 PM
Like a fox!
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 2,299
Rep: 86 (Unique: 66)
Quote: Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post
Gskill just wants to send me some CAS9 1066 RAM. I'd rather have my single good stick of CAS7 back. I suppose it's all they have.
Nemix RAM sells some Dell Optiplex RAM and it's 1rx8. The Hynix that also isn't running is 2rx8. So that's the only indication I have for a solution.
At least it's actually 1066 ram that the system was designed for. That should (in theory anyway) be optimal for that system in terms of compatibility.
kithylin is offline  
post #2010 of 2010 (permalink) Old 01-16-2020, 07:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 652
Rep: 28 (Unique: 13)
I paid for CAS7 DDR3 1333 and it worked fine at 1066 CAS7. With a locked BIOS CAS latency is the only RAM performance spec I care about. [email protected] sucks.
I just got in a Dell X48 motherboard that runs 1333, and maybe even 1600 DDR3 with 400fsb enabled. No idea if these modules will work or not. Maybe I should throw it in a machine just to see if these modules will work with that MB before I send them back.

Dell Dimension E520 [email protected]
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off