Help me select a PS3? - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Help me select a PS3?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-02-2013, 07:35 PM
Dank Souls
 
Disturbed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,075
Rep: 175 (Unique: 124)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybz90 View Post

Nope, you can just get an HDMI-DVI adapter, or even an HDMI-DVI cable (one on each end) cheaply from Monoprice. A little known fact about HDMI -- it's just DVI repackaged with audio, more or less. The two signals are totally compatible. You might consider getting an HDMI switch as well, so you can have multiple inputs all going to your monitor. That's how I had it set up during my undergrad years and it worked great. Hope this helps.

Just a note: The monitor will need to support HDCP.

<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><p style="text-align:center;"><strong>Important Reading For New Members</strong></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/a/terms-of-service">Terms of Service</a><span>  | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/235282/overclock-net-professionalism-initiative/0_20">Overclock.net Professionalism Initiative</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">How to put your Rig in your Sig</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">reputation-defined</a></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><span> </span></p></div></div>


Disturbed117 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 01:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ahnafakeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 1,956
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybz90 View Post

Nope, you can just get an HDMI-DVI adapter, or even an HDMI-DVI cable (one on each end) cheaply from Monoprice. A little known fact about HDMI -- it's just DVI repackaged with audio, more or less. The two signals are totally compatible. You might consider getting an HDMI switch as well, so you can have multiple inputs all going to your monitor. That's how I had it set up during my undergrad years and it worked great. Hope this helps.

that's great! thanks a lot! smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed117 View Post

Just a note: The monitor will need to support HDCP.

I have a Samsung S22B300 TN monitor. How do I know whether or not it supports HDCP?

EDIT : So HDCP support basically means support for 1080p resolution? If so then I think I should be fine because my monitor's native resolution is 1920x1080.

4K60
(14 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Formula
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080Ti
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H115i RGB PLATINUM 280mm
Case
Corsair Crystal Series 680X
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10
Monitor
Benq BL3201PT
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 100
Audio
Bose QuietComfort 35
▲ hide details ▲
ahnafakeef is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 01:30 AM
Dank Souls
 
Disturbed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,075
Rep: 175 (Unique: 124)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahnafakeef View Post

that's great! thanks a lot! smile.gif
I have a Samsung S22B300 TN monitor. How do I know whether or not it supports HDCP?

EDIT : So HDCP support basically means support for 1080p resolution? If so then I think I should be fine because my monitor's native resolution is 1920x1080.

No, Link.
The manual for your screen should tell you if it had HDCP.

<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><p style="text-align:center;"><strong>Important Reading For New Members</strong></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/a/terms-of-service">Terms of Service</a><span>  | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/235282/overclock-net-professionalism-initiative/0_20">Overclock.net Professionalism Initiative</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">How to put your Rig in your Sig</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">reputation-defined</a></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><span> </span></p></div></div>


Disturbed117 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 01:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fullmetalaj0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 81 (Unique: 79)
If you don't mind used, here is a good deal on a super slim
http://www.cowboom.com/product/1299928

I ordered the Warfighter / GoW saga and im supppose to get it this coming week
use Cowboom10 to take off 10 bucks.

"Yeah my gf is like Minecraft, at first look what u see on the surface isnt really appealing. But after a little digging you hit diamonds and keep playing forever <3"

--Fullmetalaj0

Fullmetalaj0 is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 02:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ahnafakeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 1,956
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed117 View Post

No, Link.
The manual for your screen should tell you if it had HDCP.

Found the manual that came in the box. turned out it was just an installation guide. the manual in the provided CD is the same one as the one that can be found on this page : Link

The manual does not have any mention of the monitor supporting HDCP. Does this mean my monitor does not support it? I'll be awaiting your feedback. Thank you. smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullmetalaj0 View Post

If you don't mind used, here is a good deal on a super slim
http://www.cowboom.com/product/1299928

I ordered the Warfighter / GoW saga and im supppose to get it this coming week
use Cowboom10 to take off 10 bucks.

I appreciate your concern but I don't have that choice. Either my dad will be picking it up from Bangkok, or I'm just going to get it from a local store here in Dhaka. Thanks anyways! smile.gif

4K60
(14 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Formula
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080Ti
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H115i RGB PLATINUM 280mm
Case
Corsair Crystal Series 680X
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10
Monitor
Benq BL3201PT
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 100
Audio
Bose QuietComfort 35
▲ hide details ▲
ahnafakeef is offline  
post #16 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 02:30 AM
Dank Souls
 
Disturbed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,075
Rep: 175 (Unique: 124)
Im not very knowledgeable on HDCP. But this may help. Link


The ps3 will only work on monitors that support HDCP when connected via HDMI/DVI.

Edit: Worse case scenario is you could use a converter i suppose.

<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><p style="text-align:center;"><strong>Important Reading For New Members</strong></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><a href="https://www.overclock.net/a/terms-of-service">Terms of Service</a><span>  | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/235282/overclock-net-professionalism-initiative/0_20">Overclock.net Professionalism Initiative</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">How to put your Rig in your Sig</a><span> | </span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/t/8182/reputation-defined/0_20">reputation-defined</a></p><span></span><p style="text-align:center;"><span> </span></p></div></div>


Disturbed117 is offline  
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 02:37 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ahnafakeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 1,956
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disturbed117 View Post

Im not very knowledgeable on HDCP. But this may help. Link


The ps3 will only work on monitors that support HDCP when connected via HDMI/DVI.

Edit: Worse case scenario is you could use a converter i suppose.

That is the very link I consulted earlier to come to the conclusion that HDCP support and 1080p support means the same thing.

According to the article, if the monitor correctly displays 1080p resolution upon selecting it from the Screen Resolution dialog box, the monitor supports HDCP. My monitor does it without any problem since its a 1080p monitor. If that article is to be believed, shouldnt my monitor support HDCP?

About the edit : So if I use a converter it should be fine?

4K60
(14 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Formula
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080Ti
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H115i RGB PLATINUM 280mm
Case
Corsair Crystal Series 680X
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10
Monitor
Benq BL3201PT
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 100
Audio
Bose QuietComfort 35
▲ hide details ▲
ahnafakeef is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 08:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fullmetalaj0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 81 (Unique: 79)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahnafakeef View Post

Found the manual that came in the box. turned out it was just an installation guide. the manual in the provided CD is the same one as the one that can be found on this page : Link

The manual does not have any mention of the monitor supporting HDCP. Does this mean my monitor does not support it? I'll be awaiting your feedback. Thank you. smile.gif
I appreciate your concern but I don't have that choice. Either my dad will be picking it up from Bangkok, or I'm just going to get it from a local store here in Dhaka. Thanks anyways! smile.gif

My bad lol, i didnt see a location so i assumed US.

"Yeah my gf is like Minecraft, at first look what u see on the surface isnt really appealing. But after a little digging you hit diamonds and keep playing forever <3"

--Fullmetalaj0

Fullmetalaj0 is offline  
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-03-2013, 01:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Phabeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
I have NEVER EVER EVER played a game on a PC... but I do have a ps3.. FINALLY a topic or something I know about, and I can finally make a contribution on Overclock.net forums!!

1. In addition to what others have already said...Certain versions of the original PS3 were backwards compatible.. the original 20/60gb version had the h/w capability to play ps1 and ps2 games.. the 80gb has emulation s/w to play ps1 and ps2 games..


2. Storage capacity DOES MATTER regardless of whether you are a Playstion PLUS member or not(i.e. downloadable games and content), Take my case for example.. at the time when I got 80gb fat ps3, it was the largest hdd out there and we(myself included) all thought, NO WAY would I ever come close to filling up this bad boy...3yrs later I am finding myself deleting OLD games and game saves and demo's off the ps3 in order to free up space to download new demos and play new games..

I'm about to post my own [email protected] topic on HOW TO UPGRADE your ps3 HDD on the cheap... asking for help that is..

3. Probably say SLIM, as its not as crappy(cheaply made) as the Super SLIMs and it will have a larger hard drive then the original 80gb(last of the BC) version...

4. Pal v/s NTSC? well no worries my friend as PS3 games are REGION FREE, however your TV may not be able to handle Pal or vice versa, not handle NTSC, but as long as you have an HDTV then it shouldn't matter as most HDTV's support 60hz and above so it should not be a concern, unless you have a Kmart EL CHEAPO crap TV..


Games to play, I would recommend the God Of War(GoW), Killzone, as well as Red Dead Redemption, Assasin's Creed, FarCry 3,

The cool thing is most of those games have now been released as Collections!! Example, The GoW Collections includes GoW 1, 2, 3, AND the psp versoins, Chains of Olympus and Ghost of Sparta. all for $40!! That is not a bad deal at all!! That collection alone will keep ya busy for months!!


Let us know what you get playa

oNe
Phabeon is offline  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Old 03-04-2013, 01:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ahnafakeef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 1,956
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phabeon View Post

I have NEVER EVER EVER played a game on a PC... but I do have a ps3.. FINALLY a topic or something I know about, and I can finally make a contribution on Overclock.net forums!!

1. In addition to what others have already said...Certain versions of the original PS3 were backwards compatible.. the original 20/60gb version had the h/w capability to play ps1 and ps2 games.. the 80gb has emulation s/w to play ps1 and ps2 games..


2. Storage capacity DOES MATTER regardless of whether you are a Playstion PLUS member or not(i.e. downloadable games and content), Take my case for example.. at the time when I got 80gb fat ps3, it was the largest hdd out there and we(myself included) all thought, NO WAY would I ever come close to filling up this bad boy...3yrs later I am finding myself deleting OLD games and game saves and demo's off the ps3 in order to free up space to download new demos and play new games..

I'm about to post my own [email protected] topic on HOW TO UPGRADE your ps3 HDD on the cheap... asking for help that is..

3. Probably say SLIM, as its not as crappy(cheaply made) as the Super SLIMs and it will have a larger hard drive then the original 80gb(last of the BC) version...

4. Pal v/s NTSC? well no worries my friend as PS3 games are REGION FREE, however your TV may not be able to handle Pal or vice versa, not handle NTSC, but as long as you have an HDTV then it shouldn't matter as most HDTV's support 60hz and above so it should not be a concern, unless you have a Kmart EL CHEAPO crap TV..


Games to play, I would recommend the God Of War(GoW), Killzone, as well as Red Dead Redemption, Assasin's Creed, FarCry 3,

The cool thing is most of those games have now been released as Collections!! Example, The GoW Collections includes GoW 1, 2, 3, AND the psp versoins, Chains of Olympus and Ghost of Sparta. all for $40!! That is not a bad deal at all!! That collection alone will keep ya busy for months!!


Let us know what you get playa

oNe

Thank you for the detailed reply. I really appreciate you taking the time for it.

i) How much space does each game occupy on the hard drive? Or rather, how many games will I be able to store on a 250GB drive? Is it worth getting the 500GB version over the 250GB one?
ii) I'm worried about PAL vs NTSC because I'm going to play on my PC monitor. It supports 1080p resolution, but I'm not sure whether it supports HDCP or not, which is required according to Disturbed117. Do you know of any disadvantages of playing on a monitor instead of on a TV?
iii) I've heard from someone that games can be played without installing on the hard drive, that is directly from the disc itself. If this is true, wouldn't it make the larger hard drives unnecessary?
iv) Would buying the system with a game bundle like the GoW Ascension bundle save me more money, or would buying the system separately from the games save me more?

Thanks a lot! smile.gif

4K60
(14 items)
CPU
Intel Core i9-9900K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus XI Formula
GPU
ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080Ti
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 32GB (2x16GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1TB
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200i
Cooling
Corsair Hydro Series™ H115i RGB PLATINUM 280mm
Case
Corsair Crystal Series 680X
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10
Monitor
Benq BL3201PT
Keyboard
Corsair Vengeance K95
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 100
Audio
Bose QuietComfort 35
▲ hide details ▲
ahnafakeef is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off