Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   Achieva Shimian Monitor Club (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/1228062-achieva-shimian-monitor-club.html)

adjas 03-12-2012 10:51 AM

Achieva Shimian QH270

433

532

533


How To PROPERLY Remove The Glass Off Of The ACHIEVA

https://www.overclock.net/t/1244418/how-to-properly-remove-the-glass-off-of-the-achieva-27-led-2560x1440-s-ips-tempered-glass-monitor#post_17000808

Great video review of the Achieva Shimian

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akJVKzzp4a4

PC Perspective review of the Achieva Shimian

http://www.pcper.com/reviews/Displays/Achieva-Shimian-27-Monitor-Review-1440p-IPS-Display-Under-350

Anandtech review of the Achieva Shimian

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5885/the-achieva-shimian-qh270-a-350-27inch-wqhd-sips-display

adjas 03-12-2012 10:52 AM

Just got my Shimian with Tempered Glass (and I'm in love) it looks awesome, and no dust or dead pixels that I can see (I haven't done a test, just playing games and reading web pages don't notice anything)

I ordered 2 monitors, one for me and one for my buddy.

450

They came heavily well bubble wrapped

450

No damage to the inner monitor carton

450

This is the 27" compared to my present (now former) 24"

450

How the stand fits and looks (it is a bit wobbly, but does the job, not a fan though)

450

Notice my Skyrim 1920x1200 resolution wallpaper, it looks tiny in that 27" monitor, got to love the 2560x1440 resolution

450

I ordered this from "Dc_Samsungmall". I really wanted the Fed-ex delivery and the tempered glass.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ACHIEVA-Shimian-QH270-IPSB-Quad-HD-2560x1440-16-9-D-Sub-Computer-Monitor-/190645588882?pt=Computer_Monitors&hash=item2c635cd392#ht_4039wt_1163

Enough posting, now for some gaming!!!

dabho 03-12-2012 10:59 AM

Just got my shimian but can't get anything to display. On a i5 2500k with a sapphire 6950 2gb... the screen goes "black" with the backlight on but doesn't do anything else. Windows seems to recognize the monitor, but nothing frown.gif

Any suggestions?

Edit: same thing happening on roommates computer who also has a 6950 2gb...

adjas 03-12-2012 11:36 AM

Try different cables maybe, though the one that came with the monitor worked for me (Dual-DVI).

dabho 03-12-2012 11:45 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by adjas View Post

Try different cables maybe, though the one that came with the monitor worked for me (Dual-DVI).

Only have one dvi-d cable... tried every configuration of power up (computer first then monitor, monitor then computer, both at same time, ect ect
edit: cable displays fine to other monitors, running those at 1080p though, don't know if that would make a diff.

levi1984 03-12-2012 02:06 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabho View Post

Only have one dvi-d cable... tried every configuration of power up (computer first then monitor, monitor then computer, both at same time, ect ect
edit: cable displays fine to other monitors, running those at 1080p though, don't know if that would make a diff.

I also have a HD6950 2GB (Powercolor) and my screen arrived today but I wasn't at home to accept it. I will test it tomorrow and let you know if I encounter same problems. I can also test if the DP to dual link adapter works which could be an alternative.

Cheers

levi1984 03-13-2012 12:33 PM

I managed to test my Achieva and I can confirm that it works without problems with HD6950 2Gb. Also it works with an active DP to dual link DVI adaptor. I'll post pictures in the next days.

levi1984 03-14-2012 08:41 AM

I'm a happy owner of an Achieva Shimian QH270 Display.
400

As you can see it didn't came bubble wrapped but the box was in good condition

400

400

The power adapter seems to be limited to 230V 50/60 Hz which in my case is not a problem.

400

There is not obvious back-light bleeding and I didn't saw any dead/stuck/bright pixels. (the bright line is a reflection smile.gif )

It worked out off the box with a Powercolor [email protected] graphic card. I also can see boot text and bios settings. I managed to hook up my set top box with a HDMI>DVI cable but PS3 doesn't work.

adjas 03-14-2012 09:31 AM

nice, did you get the monitor with or without the tempered glass?

How do you find the stand? ( it works, though wish it was adjustable, but no biggie)

levi1984 03-14-2012 12:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by adjas View Post

nice, did you get the monitor with or without the tempered glass?
How do you find the stand? ( it works, though wish it was adjustable, but no biggie)

I have the monitor without tempered glass and without speakers, as for the stand I didn't used it because I have a vesa desk mount..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.