Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   NVIDIA (https://www.overclock.net/forum/69-nvidia/)
-   -   HOWTO: Downsampling (custom res. 2100 x 1314 - 3840 x 2400) in DX9 / DX10 / DX11 with NVidia cards directly selectable in the Game! (https://www.overclock.net/forum/69-nvidia/1237470-howto-downsampling-custom-res-2100-x-1314-3840-x-2400-dx9-dx10-dx11-nvidia-cards-directly-selectable-game.html)

smex 04-01-2012 12:01 PM

Hello..

First of all.. this is gonna take some steps. Read carefully every step and try to gather more infos thru the web to understand what you are doing.
I take no response for damaging drivers, your OS or devices! Nevertheless i think its a very rare possibility and i did not hear/read in the last time of somebody who killed his monitor. you need FW 275.33 or higher and a Nvidia card.

I tried this on my 42" inch LG 60hz FULL-HD TV ( 1.920 x 1.080 ) and my 22" inch Samsung2243BW (1.680 x 1.050) and i was able to double the resolution. here...

Edit:
I´ve made this Guide with a 60Hz monitor, of course with faster monitors you will have more Hz!

Also important: You dont need to mod the driver of your monitor in every case. First try how far
you can get with the original monitor.inf / driver.. if you are disappointed and want greater resolutions
then go ahead and mod the driver! thumb.gif

The more Hz your monitor have, the higher the Hz in the custom resolution will be.
At the moment ive got a 144hz monitor and run 2880 x 1620 still with 100hz!
When using 3D Vision i have set it to 2650 x 1440 still running 120 hz so i still have 60 hz
per eye.. when it is lower you will notice slight fps flickering.

Full-HD-Monitors (16:9, 1.920 x 1.080)

• 2.400 x 1.350 (+25 percent)
• 2.650 x 1440 ( classic 2k resolution)
• 2.880 x 1.620 (+50 percent)
• 3.840 x 2.160 (+100 percent)

16:10-LCDs with a 1.680 x 1.050 resolution

• 2.100 x 1.314 (+25 percent)
• 2.520 x 1.576 (+50 percent)
• 3.360 x 2.100 (+100 percent)

Owner of a 1.920 x 1.200 crystal screen

• 2.400 x 1.500 (+25 percent)
• 2.880 x 1.800 (+50 percent)
• 3.840 x 2.400 (+100 percent)

Even higher resolutions can be possible at the cost of the herzrate, since i´m no expert better browse the internet before blind trying.

First watch this video by MrMonkeyface66 how to create a custom resolution..here´s the seperate link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tLPBOvrA1xQ

Important to know when creating a resolution is that when you use one of the above resolutions , you set first the timing to manual.. just the setting nothing else.. then just change the resolution.. look at 2. and then lower the herz amount. i cannot tell you exactly how much lower you shoult set your herz account. i have two 60hz devices and with a 50% resoluton i put 55hz and with a 100% resolution i set 50hz..

540

so for 100hz devices lower it maybe to 95 or 90?! surf and find out for your specific hardware before messing around.


OK now we made some custom resolutions but they only will work in dx9.. now we need to change the Monitor " driver .inf " to with a modded one that supports our lowered herzrate of my 50 herz for example.. i wasnt sure and set it to 49hz to be safe biggrin.gif
We need three programs:

softMCCS
http://softmccs.software.informer.com/

Phoenix EDID designer
http://www.tucows.com/preview/329441

Monitor Asset Manager
http://majorgeeks.com/Monitor_Asset_Manager_d1991.html

Like mentioned, the trick behind this is that you lower the minimum herz rate in the .inf file from 60 herz ( if you have a 60hz device ) under the
needed herzrate of your created custom resolution in the Nvidia control panel..

watch this video made by Dango for the steps:
http://www.oc-burner.de/ftp/Videos/Downsampling/EDID/EDID.html


Now you got the modded inf file on your desktop or where ever you saved it.. now go to the device manager, click your monitor and change the old unmodded driver with the new .inf.... then reboot your computer and tadaaa!! selectable downsampling resolutions in DX10 and DX11!

Note.. this will greatly reduce your performance.. lower AA or some other settings to find your best settings..
here is a little benchmark from pcgameshardware.de
549

I tried this in AVP3, GTA4, BF3, Arcania, Gothic3, Crysis2, Oblivion, Skyrim, Witcher2, Dragon Age 1+2, NFS-HP(2010), The force unleashed2, Riddick - Dark Athena and X3 Terran conflict.. worked like a charm.

Witcher2 was killing it with ubersampling+downsampling of courcse.. so i just used the downsampling in the howto.. It greatly reduces the bad anti aliasing in DX10/11 on Nvidia cards..
This is especially cool when playing on a 40inch TV... enjoy!


sry for my bad english, if there are questions ask me or use google tongue.gif












sources:

# http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,817462/Downsampling-Bessere-Grafik-in-jedem-Spiel-auch-in-Crysis-2-Update-mit-Geforce-Treiber-29551/Grafikkarte/Test/
# http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=454129
Sites are in german, so you got to translate them with your browser



some screenshots of COD6,GTA4 and NFS Shift made by OC_burner from PCGH
300
375
375
375
375

BababooeyHTJ 04-01-2012 02:57 PM

Thanks for the info. I'm going to have to bookmark this to play around with it later.

wardoc22 04-01-2012 05:19 PM

It makes my text all burry. Are there anyway to fix this?

smex 04-02-2012 01:21 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by wardoc22 View Post

It makes my text all burry. Are there anyway to fix this?

where.. in windows or in the game?!


edit: in windows and some games its normal because the resolution is bigger than the native resolution of the device.
so if ya wanna use this in windows increease the font size. in games, skyrim,gta4 or avp3 for example the fonts stay the same size, in some other like bad company 2 they shrink with the resolution change and theres no (to me known) way around it, because its due the code of the application..

wardoc22 04-02-2012 08:31 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by smex View Post

where.. in windows or in the game?!
edit: in windows and some games its normal because the resolution is bigger than the native resolution of the device.
so if ya wanna use this in windows increease the font size. in games, skyrim,gta4 or avp3 for example the fonts stay the same size, in some other like bad company 2 they shrink with the resolution change and theres no (to me known) way around it, because its due the code of the application..

Oh ok, then I'll just stick with my monitors native resolution as it looks best that way. I was just curious.

smex 04-03-2012 01:26 AM

sure.. glad if you are happy with yours.
im very sensitive to aliasing, since dx10/11 its not the same anymore for nvidia cards imo.

smex 06-05-2012 06:30 AM

BUMP

this can be very helpful in some games.. i used this in GTA4, Crysis2, The force unleashed 1+2), NFSHP 2010, AVP3 and Deus Ex.
in some cases it may have a great performance impact (look on the benchmarks), beware. in GTA4 for example you need to use a custom iceconfig.ini

in some games it decreases the fonts in some games not.. depends on the kind of UI it uses.

gues this guide is more for hardcore gamers but like i said.. in some cases it is worth it.. tell me what ya think

amd955be5670 08-18-2012 04:53 PM

I followed up a different guide, it allowed me to reach at 3200x1800. I didn't bother going to 3840 because of the performance hit it would have, and the amount of disappointment I would get from my vram.
I know 3200x1800 will have a ridiculous performance hit at some points of time, so I included 2880x1620 as well. Max Payne 3 looks sweet. Can't wait to record a video, but I feel my processor will jump out recording at 3200x1800. Lol rolleyes.gif

Okay did this. Games like Sniper Elite V2 look AWESOME. It just feels different, the color darkens up a little, and etc. Use with FXAA recommended.

A few screenshots from Bulletstorm:
http://imgur.com/yOJxv,2n6QT,x4Tei,gY0Lq,bicLG,WwGWA

Note: motion looks much better, videos for that will be justice.

Rayce185 11-10-2012 04:55 PM

Heh, I found this guide here by chance, basically the same thing but more detailed: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325

I was looking around for ways to force antialiasing onto NFS Most Wanted...

General123 11-10-2012 10:14 PM

I ran some BF3 at 2880x1620 maxed out, it was, beautiful! I used up all of my vram lmao, but it was unplayable. I dropped to the upper 50's. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.