Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   AMD - General (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-amd-general/)
-   -   PC wouldn't boot sometimes (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-amd-general/1511352-pc-wouldnt-boot-sometimes.html)

sakae48 09-04-2014 08:59 PM

hey there!
recently i added a GPU to my system after a long sleep like a week ago..it works great at the first (overclocked my CPU at 3.3GHz w/ undervolt like 200~300mV)

but like 2 days ago, my PC started to act strange.everytime i turn her on, she just don't give any response!.no beep, no POST.i have 2 RAM here, and i found 1 of them were bad.
but it's not the main problem!mad.gif .she still act the same!.unless i reset the cmos, she just wouldn't boot.and everytime i want to set up the bios, she wouldn't respond again!.she just shown a underscore blinking on the corner.


i wonder if this is caused by the RAM, or the PSU, or the board?.i'm sure my GPU is fine.i run it w/ kombustor, not even 1 artifact spotted, no overheat.


thanks smile.gif

shilka 09-05-2014 04:27 AM

Do you have another PSU you can try or do you have a digtal multi meter?

sakae48 09-05-2014 04:43 AM

i don't have another PSU but i do have an old sanwa dmm..

should i measure the voltage at idle or at startup?..i currently using this pc like 6 hours today, moderate usage (MPC w/ madvr [gpu usage around 60% w/ 670/1100 clocks], then photoshop, and chrome browser around 6~10 tabs) but no freeze, no sudden restart, no shutdown..

-add-

i can hear a whining noise somewhere on my PC at the first time i pressed the power button..

sakae48 09-08-2014 05:20 AM

i'm going to replace my PSU soon..i guess Fractal Design Newton 650 enough?..i consider for a future proof..i'll not go xfire or sli anyway..but might go to opteron later..

shilka 09-08-2014 05:41 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakae48 View Post

i'm going to replace my PSU soon..i guess Fractal Design Newton 650 enough?..i consider for a future proof..i'll not go xfire or sli anyway..but might go to opteron later..

Which Fractal Design Newton there are 3 versions of it.

sakae48 09-08-2014 05:50 AM

the Newton R3 one..modular, right?

does all fractal comes w/ ATNG OEM or..just some series?

Sadmoto 09-08-2014 05:56 AM

is your ram set to the correct timings? My computer would do this anytime I'd put in bad timings, or when your mobo puts them in itself and they are wrong. rolleyes.gif

sakae48 09-08-2014 06:06 AM

set them at CL7 currently..strange, when i downclocked my processor to 2.1GHz with 260MHz base, it doesn't fail to boot up (but still should wait like 1-2 minutes and press the reboot button)..does this means lack of power at startup?..

tried to clear the cmos but doesn't help..she just doesn't respond every time i turned it on at first time..but after i leave it like 1~2 minutes and re-boot, it does boot up..it's like something waiting to be warmed up..

shilka 09-08-2014 06:18 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakae48 View Post

the Newton R3 one..modular, right?

does all fractal comes w/ ATNG OEM or..just some series?

There is no 650 watts Newton R3 there is a 600 an 800 and a 1000 watts model but no 650 watts.

sakae48 09-08-2014 06:21 AM

oops..sorry..it was R2 redface.gif

i take back my word..this is confusing either an 600W R3 or 650W R2..the seller web said it's 650W..R2 then?

did posted an update but somehow i got "waiting for moderation since i was new" message..didnt received this before but well..no problem confused.gif


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.