Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Intel CPUs (https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-intel-cpus/)
-   -   *Official* Intel DDR4 24/7 Memory Stability Thread (https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-intel-cpus/1569364-official-intel-ddr4-24-7-memory-stability-thread.html)

Jpmboy 12-11-2019 05:39 PM

1 Attachment(s)
lol

mraksoll 12-11-2019 06:37 PM

delete

JustinThyme 12-11-2019 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chobbit (Post 28232924)
Ah it was actually 4 kits of 2 (16gb) sticks (total 32gb in a pack).

I was under the impression the vengence RGB's were good sticks, bloomin wanted to be for the price :/


Cheers


This is whats killing you. You will be lucky to get the Jdec standard of 2666 stable.
The sticks arent all that bad, much better to be had but not bad. Id rate them middle of the pack. The problem is violation of one of the golden rules of memory selection especially after speeds went up. Way back when it was not so risky so long as the sticks had the same properties. Now you can y multiple kits of the same part number and not have them work. Memory kits are first binned to like properties then those with like properties are binned as kits where they are mated and tested together then sold as such. Plenty of 8x16 kits out there but Ive not had good luck with being able to OC 16GB sticks. The most I would do is 64GB in 8x8GB kit which there are plenty out there that are specifically for your platform and on the MOBO QVL list. Im afraid you are going to have nothing but headaches with what you have. You may get lucky and be able to pare that back to 4 sticks and get it to work but still not all that hopeful.

Chobbit 12-12-2019 01:19 AM

Thanks for the multiple replies, so basically because they are 16GB sticks they aren't going to overclock well and because there's over 64GB total I'd be lucky to keep them stable even underclocked.

So I need to remove all the RAM and start adding them back in one by one to see at what point stability is affected and step back but I'm again looking at only being able to use half the sticks (64gb)?

This sounds like overclocking steps just never thought I would be applying this to none overclocking and just installing RAM.

Such a shame as I got the ram to help with rendering I do and it looks so sick with all the slots filled and the lighting setup as I wanted :(

Is there anyway to disable connected RAM sticks but keep the lighting going?


Cheers

munternet 12-12-2019 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chobbit (Post 28234234)
Thanks for the multiple replies, so basically because they are 16GB sticks they aren't going to overclock well and because there's over 64GB total I'd be lucky to keep them stable even underclocked.

So I need to remove all the RAM and start adding them back in one by one to see at what point stability is affected and step back but I'm again looking at only being able to use half the sticks (64gb)?

This sounds like overclocking steps just never thought I would be applying this to none overclocking and just installing RAM.

Such a shame as I got the ram to help with rendering I do and it looks so sick with all the slots filled and the lighting setup as I wanted :(

Is there anyway to disable connected RAM sticks but keep the lighting going?


Cheers

There is a feature at the bottom of the dram timing section in the bios to disable dimms but I'm not sure what it does to the lights

Nizzen 12-12-2019 02:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chobbit (Post 28234234)
Thanks for the multiple replies, so basically because they are 16GB sticks they aren't going to overclock well and because there's over 64GB total I'd be lucky to keep them stable even underclocked.

So I need to remove all the RAM and start adding them back in one by one to see at what point stability is affected and step back but I'm again looking at only being able to use half the sticks (64gb)?

This sounds like overclocking steps just never thought I would be applying this to none overclocking and just installing RAM.

Such a shame as I got the ram to help with rendering I do and it looks so sick with all the slots filled and the lighting setup as I wanted :(

Is there anyway to disable connected RAM sticks but keep the lighting going?


Cheers

What you should do is to buy one kit 128GB with matched memory.The key here is ONE kit, wich is matched to work tougether.

Chobbit 12-12-2019 04:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by munternet (Post 28234268)
There is a feature at the bottom of the dram timing section in the bios to disable dimms but I'm not sure what it does to the lights

Thanks, if that works it makes it easier than having to remove the mobo heat shield to remove the Right 4 dimms.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nizzen (Post 28234280)
What you should do is to buy one kit 128GB with matched memory.The key here is ONE kit, wich is matched to work tougether.

Glad it's that easy ._. lol already cost £700 for the RAM, the whole system cost me pretty much £10k over the 6+ month period building the system to be a long term computer I didn't need to touch for many years. £700 for a new set is going to take a long time now to justify to replace the ones I already have.

robalm 12-12-2019 02:03 PM

ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING
Improve Memory overclocking rules
Improved compatibility with the Intel H10 Optane Module
Improve Memory overclocking rules
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...HelpDesk_BIOS/

What rules, anyone know what they mean by that? :D

Jpmboy 12-12-2019 06:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robalm (Post 28235008)
ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING
Improve Memory overclocking rules
Improved compatibility with the Intel H10 Optane Module
Improve Memory overclocking rules
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...HelpDesk_BIOS/

What rules, anyone know what they mean by that? :D

the memory OC Rules govern any settings left on Auto (obviously) and work with XMP programming. Once you manually OC the ram, any dependent timings (some you see in bios, others you do not have access to) are controlled by the Auto rules. What specific rules are "improved" only your bios doctor knows for sure. :)

BradleyW 12-14-2019 07:08 PM

I've been having a real hard time with GSAT lately.

I'll spend hours tweaking, finally get GSAT to run for 3-4 hours, then it'll fail on the same settings almost instantly if I run the test again.

How can previously stable voltages/settings become unstable?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.