Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Intel CPUs (https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-intel-cpus/)
-   -   *Official* Intel DDR4 24/7 Memory Stability Thread (https://www.overclock.net/forum/5-intel-cpus/1569364-official-intel-ddr4-24-7-memory-stability-thread.html)

Rubashka 08-27-2015 06:59 AM

sub

seechay 08-27-2015 07:07 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

You can try, but there are no promises it will work at the rated timings, frequency and voltage of a single kit. You may need to tune a lot to get both kits stable.

I would avoid 4 DIMM kits binned for X99 for similar purpose - look for a Z170 4 DIMM memory kit if you want a single kit.

Do you think this one would be fine? It's not in the QVL, but according to Newegg it's for Z170.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231903

[email protected] 08-27-2015 07:13 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by seechay View Post

Do you think this one would be fine? It's not in the QVL, but according to Newegg it's for Z170.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231903

Difficult to say - at that type of density/freq it may not be plug and play. I dont have a kit like that here but will ask.

Strife21 08-27-2015 08:49 AM

Question on memory I am running some 2x8gb G.Skill Rip Jaws 4 (3000mhz) 15-15-15-35 @ 1.35v Model F4-3000C15D-16GRK. So memory works as advertised with command rate at 2 but won't post if I set it to 1. Is it worth it to change timings to try and get it to post at 1T? If so any suggestions what timings I should try? Or should I try and increase voltage instead? If so how how high is it to increase on skylake?

[email protected] 08-27-2015 08:53 AM

Not really an ASRock support guy - but you will likely need to set higher DRAM voltage and possibly VCCSA and IO.

Strife21 08-27-2015 09:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

Not really an ASRock support guy - but you will likely need to set higher DRAM voltage and possibly VCCSA and IO.

Yea I know haha. Just curious if you had any tips. I have always run my memory at stock so just a bit curious. Has a safe max voltage for dram been determined on skylake?

Silent Scone 08-27-2015 09:28 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

Not really an ASRock support guy - but you will likely need to set higher DRAM voltage and possibly VCCSA and IO.


How come?

biggrin.gif

[email protected] 08-27-2015 09:29 AM

M....u....s....t.....r...e...s...i...s....t....

Silent Scone 08-27-2015 10:52 AM

LOL, as my mother used to say if it's true one shouldn't take offence.

Someone has to keep food on the table in the fatal1ty house hold biggrin.gif

(Just kidding Asrock)

[email protected] 08-27-2015 11:48 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by seechay View Post

Do you think this one would be fine? It's not in the QVL, but according to Newegg it's for Z170.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231903


GSKill tells me they have validated the kit on the Z170 DELUXE, MAXIMUS VIII HERO, and MAXIMUS VIII GENE


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.