Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Overclock.net [email protected] Team (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/)
-   -   inactive (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/1628978-inactive.html)

Zantrill 04-26-2017 07:42 AM

it's been this way for 3 days now. Haven't found a solution... I've reinstalled, restarted machine... just stays like this. Is there a switch I'm suppose to flip somewhere?


Cyph3r 04-26-2017 07:59 AM

I mean, I've never done any of this myself, but looking at the screenshot don't you need to click "fold" to get it started ?

Simmons572 04-26-2017 08:03 AM

Can you show us what the logs look like?

Zantrill 04-26-2017 08:06 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmons572 View Post

Can you show us what the logs look like?


Zantrill 04-26-2017 08:33 AM

Just so it is understood... I have deleted the core file and restarted the client... still the same result

Kalpa 04-26-2017 09:38 AM

I had the same issue for past few days. Fixed it eventually by manually removing the folding slot, and opening a new one.

Quick instructions on how to do that, in the advanced control go to configure -> slots, and remove your cpu slot, then add a new cpu slot (with preferences of your choice)

You will lose the WU in the old slot, I think (it will eventually timeout and be assigned to someone else). There may exist manual hacks involving quite likely deleting some or other cached file for better solution. Googling reveals similar problems happening earlier in past years, usually due to [email protected] failing a core update somehow. No idea on the details.

jarble 04-26-2017 09:40 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zantrill View Post

Just so it is understood... I have deleted the core file and restarted the client... still the same result

Looks like it is giving a core outdated error but not downloading. Any proxies or other network differences?

Zantrill 04-26-2017 09:45 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalpa View Post

I had the same issue for past few days. Fixed it eventually by manually removing the folding slot, and opening a new one.

Quick instructions on how to do that, in the advanced control go to configure -> slots, and remove your cpu slot, then add a new cpu slot (with preferences of your choice)

You will lose the WU in the old slot, I think (it will eventually timeout and be assigned to someone else). There may exist manual hacks involving quite likely deleting some or other cached file for better solution. Googling reveals similar problems happening earlier in past years, usually due to [email protected] failing a core update somehow. No idea on the details.

Did this... nothing. Still won't update core

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarble View Post


Looks like it is giving a core outdated error but not downloading. Any proxies or other network differences?

I have done nothing different with the network in the past several months.

jarble 04-26-2017 09:48 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zantrill View Post

Did this... nothing. Still won't update core
I have done nothing different with the network in the past several months.


thinking.gif is the core set to auto or do you have any flags there?

Zantrill 04-26-2017 09:51 AM

everything is stock... I've done nothing different, no changes. Just a simple install and run as I always have.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.