Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   AMD (https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd/)
-   -   AMD R9 Fury ASIC Profiling Info / Voltage Object Info (https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-amd/1651049-amd-r9-fury-asic-profiling-info-voltage-object-info.html)

rootmoto 01-29-2018 04:19 AM

AMD R9 Fury ASIC Profiling Info / Voltage Object Info
 
Hello, I would like to know how to change the ASIC Profiling Voltage and change voltage offsets to undervolt / overvolt. I've used ATOM BIOS reader to locate the offsets of the variables I'm looking for. I have experience doing it on a Polaris card but a bit stuck on the Fiji cards. If anyone can give me a hand that would be great. @gupsterg Maybe you can help me out with this?

whitrzac 01-29-2018 05:18 AM

It's literally the same as the Polaris cards.

GPU speed vs hex value for voltages, or you can change it to a MV value.

rootmoto 01-29-2018 05:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whitrzac (Post 26628273)
It's literally the same as the Polaris cards.

GPU speed vs hex value for voltages, or you can change it to a MV value.

If you're talking about the DPM voltages, that method no longer works as newer AMD drivers read the ASIC Profiling Info on Polaris, so does the AMD Drivers still read DPM voltages on Fiji cause I'm trying to help a friend out.

whitrzac 01-29-2018 06:12 AM

I'll have to check when I get home. With my polaris cards I've always undervolted via the DPM values, useing #4 for all the power states rather than a set voltage. I haven't experimented with my fury cards that much, they were more of an overclock/overvolt as much as allowed for max performance.

gupsterg 02-01-2018 02:33 AM

@rootmoto

I no longer have Fiji, last time I used it was ~Sep 17, at the time adjusting DPM VID had effect.

mynm 02-02-2018 04:21 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi, I don't have a fury but I have tested to change the ASIC Profiling Voltage in my 380 like you can see here:https://www.overclock.net/forum/67-am...l#post26478187

And I see that the fury have the same ASIC Profiling Voltage Info table as the 380 but duplicated. It should be more or less like this in the fury:

https://www.overclock.net/forum/attac...1&d=1517571853

The problem is that there are two tables so I see two max voltages, the red highlighted values ones, and two min voltages, the blue highlighted values ones. So I don't know if you have to change the first one, the second one or both.

The max voltage at the image is 8813 --> 1388 -->/4= 4E2 --> 1.250v , so to chage it for example to 1.21875v is like 121875x4= 487500 --> 4875-->to HEX= 130B

The min voltage is 100E --> E10-->/4= 900mv

The grey highlighted values acording to my test with the 380 are doing this:

The first one is lowering in littel increases the voltages from DPM 1 to 6 in big increase is lowering DPM 1 to 7 voltages. And increasing the voltage if is lowered.

The second ones are lowering DPM 1 to 7 voltages if are lowerd and incrasing them if are increased.

I think that is better to don't to test to change this values if your gpu don't have a dual bios. And as far as I know no body have tesded to change that values on a fury.

Ne01 OnnA 02-02-2018 07:04 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Just flash some custom w/tMOD by Gupsterg
And then use this tool to set 1-7 States

Overdriventool for ATI Radeons
-> https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/ov...d-gpus.416116/


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.