Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   Auto Switching audio HDTV and Monitor Issue (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/1717040-auto-switching-audio-hdtv-monitor-issue.html)

kaivorth 12-30-2018 09:13 PM

Auto Switching audio HDTV and Monitor Issue
 
Once upon a time, I had the following setup:

HDTV via Stereo Receiver to HDMI Video Card
Monitor via Displayport Video Card

I had set the HDTV audio setting to "Default Device". So whenever the HDTV was on, audio would automatically switch over to that.


Now I have:

HDTV directly to HDMI Video Card
Monitor via Displayport

For some reason, even with the TV off, my computer still sees the HDTV on, and now I gotta fumble with the the audio settings whenever I use my Monitor. This is SOOOO frustrating.

Any solutions? Possibly outputting to both or something?

mattliston 12-30-2018 10:17 PM

Does the tv have one of those HDMI ports that allows funciton control? I forget the actual temr, but I know my tv allows "HDMI device control" or some crap.


perhaps this type of port always has some sort of power, even when display is off.


An easy way to check, is to simply unplug the tv power cable, and see if the computer now sees it as off or disconnected.


Apologies if my wording is off, I am being aided by some Fireball whiskey.

kaivorth 12-31-2018 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mattliston (Post 27782270)
Does the tv have one of those HDMI ports that allows funciton control? I forget the actual temr, but I know my tv allows "HDMI device control" or some crap.


perhaps this type of port always has some sort of power, even when display is off.


An easy way to check, is to simply unplug the tv power cable, and see if the computer now sees it as off or disconnected.


Apologies if my wording is off, I am being aided by some Fireball whiskey.

When unplugged, it does indeed turn off in Windows. I have the Vizio P65-F1 for reference. Only option I saw in settings was ECO or Quick Power Mode. It's on ECO which I would assume would be like the power saving feature, IE TURN OFF.

Fixed it! I had to turn CEC to Disabled.

mattliston 12-31-2018 03:18 PM

Good deal. Figured it was on the tv side.


Some manufacturers simply dont have the right firmware on the tv to notice if its plugged into a computer.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.