Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Intel Motherboards (https://www.overclock.net/forum/6-intel-motherboards/)
-   -   Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390) problem with 4600Mhz memory search to take best because 4600 is impossible (https://www.overclock.net/forum/6-intel-motherboards/1719122-asus-maximus-xi-extreme-z390-problem-4600mhz-memory-search-take-best-because-4600-impossible.html)

Fraizer 01-24-2019 09:29 PM

Asus Maximus XI Extreme (Z390) problem with 4600Mhz memory search to take best because 4600 is impossible
 
EDIT: please look last post because i know i cant reach 4600mhz but i need help to oc them at fast is possible i am actualy at 4133Mhz and timing 16-18. if i can with your help go more of 4133Mhz will be great ! but if is not possible i need some help to found the best timming at this speed


Hello

We have problem with the Asus Maximus XI Extreme and 4x 8gb =32 (even 2x 8gb =16 !) of 4600Mh from G.Skill the exact ref : G.Skill Trident Z Royal F4-4600C18D-16GTRS : Latency 18-22-22-42 at 1.45v. -> https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4...gtrs#tabs-spec Same problem with the 4600Mhz "NON" Royal. (Royal is just the plastic they put on the led nothing else)

i make them run actualy in manual mode (not xmp) at 3200Mhz Only.

I tried to put only 2 ram on dual channel

i tried XMP 1 and 2 i put the G.Skill constructor voltage : 1.45volts but bios dont boot.

Maybe it need to put an higer value on the VCCIO and System Agent Voltage ???

i dont found them on the QVL of the ROG MAXIMUS XI EXTREME_Memory_QVL. those 4600 are on the market before novembre 2018 (with the 4600 non royal who are exactly the same)
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...y_QVL_0108.pdf

G.skill answer me is because Asus they dont add them then they will not work and no any other answer from g.skill usa who was rude by email and no more help...

ssateneth 01-25-2019 08:34 AM

You can't really expect anything to work out of the box for 3200+. You might need tweaking of other settings to get your RAM working up to speed. I have a 4 x 16GB 3600MHz kit that does work at XMP, but a 2 x 8GB 4266MHz kit I have requires MANY reboots (5 to 50) to actually POST and be usable at 4266MHz. This may come down to the board being a 4 DIMM slot board. If your board is 2 DIMM slots, like an OC formula or Apex or Gene, you'll have better luck with high frequency kits due to better PCB trace layout suitable for high frequency RAM.

Fraizer 01-25-2019 02:52 PM

the maximus xi extreme have 4 slots the 4266 are reconise.

i dont know at all what to put in setting to get those ***... working it was a big mistake to buy that

BroadPwns 01-25-2019 03:07 PM

Have you tried increasing System Agent and IO Voltage?

Fraizer 01-25-2019 03:12 PM

hi BroadPwns

before that i will need to now what value exactly i have to put :/

but before that when i was oc the 9900k i put those value 1.15 and 1.20 but i was booting those memory at 3200mhz to be sure i will not have oc issue from the memory.

except the cpu i know approximatively how to deal with the voltage / oc but with memory realy nothing but get many warn about the vccio and sa

littledonny 01-25-2019 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fraizer (Post 27824646)
hi BroadPwns

before that i will need to now what value exactly i have to put :/

but before that when i was oc the 9900k i put those value 1.15 and 1.20 but i was booting those memory at 3200mhz to be sure i will not have oc issue from the memory.

except the cpu i know approximatively how to deal with the voltage / oc but with memory realy nothing but get many warn about the vccio and sa

Set them back to 1.15 and 1.20 and try again

Jpmboy 01-25-2019 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fraizer (Post 27824646)
hi BroadPwns

before that i will need to now what value exactly i have to put :/

but before that when i was oc the 9900k i put those value 1.15 and 1.20 but i was booting those memory at 3200mhz to be sure i will not have oc issue from the memory.

except the cpu i know approximatively how to deal with the voltage / oc but with memory realy nothing but get many warn about the vccio and sa

post your question HERE. Lot's of helpful folks.
I have the Max XI also. I'm running my 3600c16 4x8GB kit at 4000C16.
Disable the MemOK switch on the MB. To start, set 1.25V VSA and 1.25V VCCIO, set VDIMM to 1.45V, do not load XMP (In fact, you'll need to clrcmos to remove all the XMP programming if you did load XMP prior). Set 16-16-16-38, leave all other timings on auto. F10.

Use the thread I linked to to continue...

Fraizer 01-25-2019 06:44 PM

@Jpmboy :

thank you for this link :)

Please dont take bad my questions i am realy lost about memory this why i make this order mistake.

- i set the speed at 4600Mhz right ?

- why i should put : 16-16-16-38 ? when the timing of g.skill are "Tested Latency: 18-22-22-42" ? --> it will be great to have the timing you set at 4600Mhz ! ♥

- What is the difference between XMP 1 and XMP 2 ? And what is the negative point if we dont set one of them and do a manual settings ?


to help this is the manufaturer spec for those 8Gb at 4600Mhz is: (i have 4 of them to make 32GB, from 2 sperate boxes, each 16Gb)

Test speed : 4600mhz
Tested Latency: 18-22-22-42
Tested voltage : 1.45volts

Jpmboy 01-25-2019 07:33 PM

no, with the above settings lets first see if we can get 4000 16-16-16 to boot with 1.45V and the vsa/vccio settings I mentioned. I know what ram kit you have. XMP will not work. Another problem is mixing kits at that (or any) speed. kits of 4 are binned to work together. Combining sticks from 2 identical kits will rarely work at XMP (like really rarely at speeds like that) and hopefully wil lwork together at a lower speed.
I'd put 4600 aside for now...

Dillmiester 01-25-2019 07:34 PM

Its no wonder cause the boards specs shows 4400, thats pretty up there without factoring the variances in memory controller it seems to me that it gets harder over 4000, I seen there was alot of people on other brands boards that were having trouble.

Asus has a memory profile called RAW MHZ try and load that you could go a little higher in voltage. It is possible tighter timings could be more stable with higher frequencies not the first time I've heard something to that effect but with Ryzen.

*Edit
I would like to add if you look up 4600 DDR4 the Gskill sticks are showing 1.5 volts not the Royals.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.