Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal) (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/1720644-displayport-working-intermittently-out-range-no-signal.html)

HeWhoDared 02-14-2019 08:40 PM

Displayport working intermittently (Out of Range and No Signal)
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe

anti-clockwize 02-14-2019 08:47 PM

I have a similar issue with my Asus MG279Q ( https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16824236466 ) and 1070ti. Also intermittent, every now and then.
Unplugging and replugging solves it for me also.
Hopefully someone has a solution, but it hasn't bothered me enough to spend any time fixing it so far..

The Pook 02-14-2019 08:48 PM

Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.

HeWhoDared 02-15-2019 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Pook (Post 27853992)
Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.

No luck with 120hz, 100hz or 60 hz on display port, I would turn the refresh rate down and then turn the monitor on to see if I could replicate those no signal or out of range messages and they still came back. However, I tried a HDMI cable and use 60hz and that worked fine.

I then switched out the hdmi cable for the display port cable at 60hz, turned the monitor off and on twice and my desktop came back like normal and then a second time I got the no signal message and had to unplug and replug the cable to the monitor to fix it.

Bumped the refresh rate back to 144hz, tried the same steps still same thing had to replug the monitor. I tried to reproduce the error on boot up and have yet to get no signal on boot up.. its so intermittent its hard to figure out... earlier today I booted up csgo to watch some of the major and I got out of range and I believe I had to either turn the monitor off and on and not have to unplug the cord that time.

I dunno guys is display port just wonky or is it just me? I wish my card had a dual dvi.. Almost positive I've always seen the motherboard splash screen though for what it is worth.

Edit: Could you possibly recommend a cable? I am using the below. I'd hate to buy a third cable, but I don't know.. the whole "vesa compatible" thing makes me wonder..

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Thank you

Gabe

The Pook 02-15-2019 02:03 PM

As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.

HeWhoDared 02-15-2019 06:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Pook (Post 27855098)
As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.

I don't actually. I have been holding off on the last batches of Windows updates, I wonder if there were any hotfixes in the last couple.. I might try updating/reinstalling the nvidia drivers again, I feel I am grasping at straws here.

I tried this and my card doesn't need a firmware update

https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html

I tried switching PCI to gen3 in the UEFI, that didn't help either.. the whole thing is just weird to me.

Falkentyne 02-15-2019 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HeWhoDared (Post 27853980)
Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe

You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).

HeWhoDared 02-15-2019 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Falkentyne (Post 27855492)
You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).

Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewt...hp?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..

Falkentyne 02-15-2019 11:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HeWhoDared (Post 27855542)
Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewt...hp?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..

going from up to down.

HeWhoDared 02-16-2019 06:16 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Falkentyne (Post 27855616)
going from up to down.

GOT IT! So I actually have F/W Version V008-20160815 though.. do you if in this revision of the firmware this issue should have been fixed? Does anything else look abnormal to you?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.