Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   AMD CPUs (https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-amd-cpus/)
-   -   Overclocked 1600 vcore not dropping much at idle? (https://www.overclock.net/forum/10-amd-cpus/1720930-overclocked-1600-vcore-not-dropping-much-idle.html)

TheHorse 02-19-2019 08:41 AM

Overclocked 1600 vcore not dropping much at idle?
 
So the voltage drop at idle (with accompanying downclock) worked fine on my old motherboard, and worked fine on this one until I did overclocking.

In HWMonitor the core clock and power still seem to be dropping appropriately. The CPU is using like 15-20w at idle and downclocking to 1400-1550Mhz frequently at idle, but the vcore isn't dropping below 1.21v or so. I have it set to offset mode in the motherboard settings, it's something like + 0.05 or 0.06 roughly, I can double check if I need to. But mainly I'm wondering why it's downclocking fine and showing low power usage, but the vcore won't drop to like 0.875v like it used to?

Is there some setting I need to change in the motherboard or does it just act this way with a high overclock and there's nothing I can do about it?

chrisjames61 02-20-2019 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheHorse (Post 27859524)
So the voltage drop at idle (with accompanying downclock) worked fine on my old motherboard, and worked fine on this one until I did overclocking.

In HWMonitor the core clock and power still seem to be dropping appropriately. The CPU is using like 15-20w at idle and downclocking to 1400-1550Mhz frequently at idle, but the vcore isn't dropping below 1.21v or so. I have it set to offset mode in the motherboard settings, it's something like + 0.05 or 0.06 roughly, I can double check if I need to. But mainly I'm wondering why it's downclocking fine and showing low power usage, but the vcore won't drop to like 0.875v like it used to?

Is there some setting I need to change in the motherboard or does it just act this way with a high overclock and there's nothing I can do about it?

I think you have to look into custom p-states


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.