Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Memory (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/)
-   -   How to overclock my RAM? (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/1723120-how-overclock-my-ram.html)

milomir 03-23-2019 08:13 AM

How to overclock my RAM?
 
5 Attachment(s)
hey guys, long time no see :)
i have a question.
until today i had one ram kit of 2x4gb which run at 2400mhz in xmp
today i got myself a different manufacturer ram kit of 2x4gb with stock clock of 1600mhz without xmp
currently they are running in dual channel 4x4gb for a total of 16gb at 1333mhz

how do i get both of these ram kits to run together at 1600mhz?

kit 1 is 2x4gb kingston hyperx predator KHX2400C11D3/4GX
kit 2 is 2x4gb micron 16KTF51264AZ-1G6M1

i attached cpu-z screenshots below

also, i have a
maximus v gene mb
i7 3770k cpu
seasonic focus plus gold 650w psu

thanks in advance!

TwoCables 03-23-2019 08:20 AM

Unfortunately, one kit is designed to run with 1.35V and the other is designed to run with 1.50-1.65V. That right there means you're up a creek without a paddle. Get rid of the Micron memory.

milomir 03-23-2019 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TwoCables (Post 27904742)
Unfortunately, one kit is designed to run with 1.35V and the other is designed to run with 1.50-1.65V. That right there means you're up a creek without a paddle. Get rid of the Micron memory.

i can't get rid of it, i got it today
will they work fine as is at 1333mhz?
i mean, they are currently working together without isses, but can it cause a problem?

TwoCables 03-23-2019 08:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milomir (Post 27904758)
i can't get rid of it, i got it today
will they work fine as is at 1333mhz?
i mean, they are currently working together without isses, but can it cause a problem?

What's your voltage set to right now?

mattliston 03-23-2019 09:20 AM

If that micron kit runs 1333mhz at 1.35v, Im pretty sure it will run 1600mhz at 1.5v no problem.


With 4 sticks of ram, the tRFC timing may need increasing to run 1600mhz overall. 300ns is an easily safe setting, but will reduce performance.


You will need to dial things in a bit.




overall, 1333mhz to 1600mhz, regardless of general timings, will not show a big improvement.




I personally would remove the 2400mhz kit, so you can focus on overclocking the 1333 kit, then once you find what it can really do (use ram voltage upwards of 1.7), you can throw the 2400 kit back in and have some fun.


Heck, it is POSSIBLE that 1.35v 1333mhz kit can hit 2400 at 1.7 or 1.75v. you will not know until you try!




Be aware, ram overclocking is a long and frustrating process at times.

ThrashZone 03-23-2019 09:20 AM

Hi,
Indeed if you want to use the higher frequency ram remove the lower.
Buy more of the same otherwise bios uses the lower frequency.

TwoCables 03-23-2019 09:22 AM

Help has arrived. :) Whew.

milomir 03-23-2019 09:32 AM

getting rid of the ram is not an option. i need 16gb of ram and this is the only kit i could get as i'm broke atm.
i'll just run it at 1333mhz to be safe then

thanks for the help guys :)

milomir 03-23-2019 10:13 AM

2 Attachment(s)
i've no idea *** i'm doing but i just upped the dram voltage to 1.5 and changed ram frequency to 1600mhz and it works?
can this kill the ram?
is there any way to monitor ram temperature?

it's using the same timings it used when it run at 1333mhz

ThrashZone 03-23-2019 11:27 AM

https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.