Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   Can't turn on freesync (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/1727722-cant-turn-freesync.html)

DAM20 06-18-2019 05:56 AM

Can't turn on freesync
 
Just bought a Yashi Pioneer YZ2717, connected to my rx580 with an hdmi 2.0b, currently on 2k 144hz.
I'm having one problem tho, no metter what res, I can't enable freesyn, neither via monitor or drivers.

Am I missing something? My brother have a Samsung C24F396 and freesync work with an hdmi 2.0.

maltamonk 06-18-2019 06:36 AM

Make sure you are connected to the hdmi2.0 and not one of the 2 1.4 connections. If that's a non issue try the dp connection? Or maybe a dif cable?

If non of the above are issues, make sure you have the option turned on via your monitor menu options.....ie...using the menu on the monitor itself. Once done there return to Radeon settings and turn it on there.

DAM20 06-18-2019 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maltamonk (Post 28009062)
Make sure you are connected to the hdmi2.0 and not one of the 2 1.4 connections. If that's a non issue try the dp connection? Or maybe a dif cable?

If non of the above are issues, make sure you have the option turned on via your monitor menu options.....ie...using the menu on the monitor itself. Once done there return to Radeon settings and turn it on there.

Tried another hdmi, my brother's one with another port, same thing. There's freesync inside the monitor menu, but I can't press on it.
Maybe only works with DP in this monitor?!

maltamonk 06-18-2019 07:27 AM

There should be 3 hdmi ports. 2 of them are hdmi 1.4 and only 1 is hdmi 2.0. Freesync is not an option for either of the 1.4 ports. It is only available for the DP and hdmi 2.0 ports/connections. If you are connected via the hdmi 1.4 ports, freesync will not be available.

Drake87 06-18-2019 07:35 AM

Try using a DP cable. My monitor won't let me enable freesync unless I'm using DP.

VicsPC 06-18-2019 07:45 AM

Pretty sure freesync is only over displayport. Although this states it works over HDMI I'm assuming your monitor probably doesn't have that enabled.
https://www.amd.com/en/technologies/free-sync-faq

Ha-Nocri 06-18-2019 08:01 AM

I have 2 free sync monitors, one via DP and the other via HDMI. Both are working.

VicsPC 06-18-2019 08:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ha-Nocri (Post 28009126)
I have 2 free sync monitors, one via DP and the other via HDMI. Both are working.

As i said, depends on the monitor. When freesync first came out and when i got my ultrawide, Freesync only worked on displayport. If his monitor is using an older panel and older board it would only work on dp. Some of these cheaper monitors and manufacturers won't go thru the trouble of making it work on HDMI.

DAM20 06-18-2019 02:15 PM

Nope, none of the hdmi let me enable freesync, guess I need to buy a dp. Never had one so idk what to buy, any advice?

maltamonk 06-18-2019 02:23 PM

DP 1.4 vesa certified

Just a fyi loads on amazon claim 1.4 but don't have the capacity which'll lead to intermittent handshake drops....ie black screens.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.