Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Memory (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/)
-   -   RAM 101 (Intel systems in particular) (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/1807-ram-101-intel-systems-particular.html)

Xavier1421 08-18-2004 01:12 PM

BWA HA HA HA! Sorry, I musta skipped right over that part...

Boy I feel stupid!

NoAffinity 10-16-2004 07:49 AM

All right guys, I ran some tests, found my initial thought that there was no difference in performance between 4:5 and 1:1 were incorrect, and have charted the results (and amended the guide). As you can see, the difference between 1:1 and 4:5 in anything but bandwidth benchies is negligible. And, of course, higher FSB 1:1 offers the best performance, compared to a lower CPU clock in 4:5. So here it is:
LL
LL
LL

Lando95 10-16-2004 11:23 AM

^^ How about a 166fsb at 4:5 compared to 166fsb at 1:1?

NoAffinity 10-16-2004 12:44 PM

The same principles will apply. Bandwidth will be mildly better in 4:5 than 1:1, but arithmetic and multimedia will not benefit any.

prendergaststeve 11-01-2004 07:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoAffinity
The same principles will apply. Bandwidth will be mildly better in 4:5 than 1:1, but arithmetic and multimedia will not benefit any.
where is this 4;5 OR 1;1 DONT UNDERSTAND.WHERE DO YOU SET THIS.When I change my fsb all good,the only other things I can change are duh 3:2:1 or 4:2:1 or 5:3:2 or 6:4:2 or spd something like that.Dont laugh I am learning

Lostnhell 11-01-2004 07:15 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by prendergaststeve
where is this 4;5 OR 1;1 DONT UNDERSTAND.WHERE DO YOU SET THIS.When I change my fsb all good,the only other things I can change are duh 3:2:1 or 4:2:1 or 5:3:2 or 6:4:2 or spd something like that.Dont laugh I am learning
You will see the ratio in your BIOS or on a 3rd party app.

prendergaststeve 11-01-2004 08:48 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfillpot
You will see the ratio in your BIOS or on a 3rd party app.
I think I can figure this out,if its the last thing I do lol.Thanks for your input.

NoAffinity 11-02-2004 07:04 AM

Do you have an option set set RAM or DRAM speed? If so, then this will dictate the CPU:RAM divider, and won't be displayed as an actual ratio. The ratios that you have available are a ratio for you PCI and AGP buses, divided off of CPU frequency.

silentone 11-02-2004 08:13 PM

yo guys! i'm new on this overclocked.net site. how do you post your computer specs?

ThE_GeNeRaL 11-02-2004 08:16 PM

welcome to the forum!!!!!!!!!!!!

put them in your profile which is listed in your user CP


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.