Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Memory (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/)
-   -   RAM 101 (Intel systems in particular) (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/1807-ram-101-intel-systems-particular.html)

NoAffinity 02-17-2005 09:59 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CesarWilkins
How can I enable 1:1 operation?? it is something in the BIOS?? I dont find anything like that, Sandra tell me that im in 5/4 operation...
Your board's an MSI? You want to set DDR (or RAM) speed to '266'. This will put you in 1:1. btw, why don't you have dual channel? Is your 1 gig only a single 1-gig stick?

Muhahahaha 03-22-2005 08:37 PM

I have PC2-4200 RAM (2X512MB) and was wondering what the loosest possible timings are. You say that for DDR the loosest timings are 3-4-4-8, but I have seen DDR2 memory with STOCK latencies higher than that (unless I am mistaken).

NoAffinity 04-19-2005 10:53 AM

Yes, DDR2 timings are looser, but I can't say that I'm complete up on DDR2 as of yet. Check your BIOS, and see what it offers.

hyde 08-31-2005 01:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoAffinity
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Originally Posted by CesarWilkins
How can I enable 1:1 operation?? it is something in the BIOS?? I dont find anything like that, Sandra tell me that im in 5/4 operation...
Your board's an MSI? You want to set DDR (or RAM) speed to '266'. This will put you in 1:1. btw, why don't you have dual channel? Is your 1 gig only a single 1-gig stick?
I have the same question as CesarWilkins.. I'm in 3:4 though according to CPU-Z. can you help me?
And explain how to set it to 1:1 because I'd be happier if I actually understood it then just to have someone tell me what I should put for my situation

NoAffinity 08-31-2005 02:19 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyde
I have the same question as CesarWilkins.. I'm in 3:4 though according to CPU-Z. can you help me?
And explain how to set it to 1:1 because I'd be happier if I actually understood it then just to have someone tell me what I should put for my situation
What speed RAM are you using? If you're in 3:4 (i.e. RAM is running faster than CPU), then you're fine. You only need to be concerned if you're in 4:3 (RAM is running slower than CPU). If you need confirmation, post a CPU-Z screenie, of the memory tab.

hyde 09-01-2005 02:40 AM

OK, thanks for helpin', here's the screen:



the spd-tab says it's max is 266 Mhz ..?

And how can I get it to 1:1 ?

NoAffinity 09-01-2005 08:22 AM

Yeah, SPD will report what it's rated to run. You are overclocking it, but as long as it's running fine, and it's not limiting your CPU overclock, then leave it where it is. 3:4 offers a little bit more performance than 1:1, if it's not limiting your CPU. If you want to put it in 1:1 in order to see if the CPU will go further, you will want to set RAM speed to 400 in BIOS (or there might be an actual divider setting, in which you will set it to 1:1 ).

hyde 09-01-2005 08:43 AM

yaay i'm not doing anything wrong
ok great thanks
rep for you

sprtsplyr3189 11-07-2005 12:19 PM

so i was reading this article and i haev a question. I have a 800mhz p4 2.8E processor with 1.5 gbs of pc3200 400 ram...which menas the ram operates at 200mhz right? if i set my fsb to 200, which is defualt, its a 2.8 and the ram is finely 1:1...that means im not oc'ing the fsb at all and if i up it even 1 then it owuld be 1:1 becuase the ram only goes at 200mhz..or can u make it run faster?? also.. the tighter timings means better performance right?

Xavier1421 11-07-2005 12:26 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtsplyr3189
so i was reading this article and i haev a question. I have a 800mhz p4 2.8E processor with 1.5 gbs of pc3200 400 ram...which menas the ram operates at 200mhz right? if i set my fsb to 200, which is defualt, its a 2.8 and the ram is finely 1:1...that means im not oc'ing the fsb at all and if i up it even 1 then it owuld be 1:1 becuase the ram only goes at 200mhz..or can u make it run faster?? also.. the tighter timings means better performance right?
Correct, you are at 1:1 at stock cpu speed. If you bump up the FSB to 201, and you have not put a divider on the ram via BIOS, it will still be 1:1. Tighter timings = better performance (usually)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.