Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Memory (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/)
-   -   RAM 101 (Intel systems in particular) (https://www.overclock.net/forum/18051-memory/1807-ram-101-intel-systems-particular.html)

NoAffinity 11-09-2005 03:39 PM

And yes, at 201 mhz FSB, you are officially overclocking DDR400/PC3200. At any given bus speed, tighter timings will offer better performance than looser timings, however FSB is king on Intel systems. Find max overclock at loosest timings first, then tweak timings.

Oknilp 01-18-2006 10:25 PM

Haven't Overclocked much lately except a couple small presets, thought I'd make the rounds and freshen up a little wan't get ready for the team folding.
Thank you much.

badillo69 03-12-2006 04:51 AM

Great thread

NipDar 03-28-2006 07:18 AM

CPUZ doesn't show Frequency or FSB/DRAM. Does that mean it is time for better memory?


Edit: Disregard what I just said and the attached thumbnails. I updated my version of CPUZ and it lists everything. Frequency is 133.3 Mhz, FSBram is 1:1, and timings are 2-3-3-6. The last thumbnail in the newest screen shot.





tankbusta 05-17-2006 01:11 AM

no pics boy and what version is that of cpuz

failure 11-26-2006 07:23 AM

hy.
i'm a very newbie and recently upgrade @ D820, http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Mot...8I865G775-G-RH and 512DDR pc32oo.
trying to speed up but i hit the wal at 3,12ghz and no mater vcore+ or change timmings dnt'n work .of course something is wrong.
have an inteligent manager on my MB
--DIMM voltage control;
-- FSB voltage control;
..so on.
qestion: a decent oc is to 3,5?
how can i achive that?
what i m do wrong?
thx a lot!

Stephant 12-09-2006 03:00 AM

[IMG][/IMG][IMG][/IMG]

OK here is my 2 photo of cpuz. i wanted to go futher and how do i do it ? i added only 20fsb and running 3080mhz now. i am using @D820

JeremyFr 01-03-2007 03:37 PM

so let me get this straight I have a Cely D 346 533fsb and 512 of Kingston Value PC3200 DDR400. So if I wanted to run 1:1 then I would need to have the memory at 266Mhz in my bios? Is this correct? and also the "looser" settings is it easier for the ram to operate at "looser" than "tigher" i.e. I guess I'm trying to ask DDR runs more stable with looser timings though not as efficiently or as fast as it may have the possibility of, hence using the tighter timings?

GuDoN 02-13-2007 04:01 AM

Great thread, thanks for the detail.

Ravin 04-07-2007 08:28 AM

So I'm going to upgrade both my RAM and CPU sometime soon, and have a question that I have not seen anyone ask. I know that you can put higher rated RAM into a lower rated MoBo, and usually you can get the RAM to run underclocked.

Say I wanted to buy 1000MHz ram and run it at 800MHz speed. Would underclocking the RAM allow for tighter timings?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.