Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Overclock.net [email protected] Team (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/)
-   -   Those of you with HT Intels that FOLD (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/2279-those-you-ht-intels-fold.html)

Xavier1421 08-18-2004 08:08 AM

Just an FYI for the Folding Folks at OC.net.

If you are folding with a HT Intel..you can run more than one instance of Folding!

For instance, if you control+alt+delete right now and take a look at your processor usage, (if you're folding currently) you'll see 50% usage...for both "cpu's"

In order to take advantage of HT and folding...

Download the console (no nonsense) version of Folding at home.

Run the install program, answer the simple questions, dont forget to put in the CORRECT team number and your user name! (case sensitive)

When the "Machine ID" question comes up, enter the number 2 (numero dos) and hit enter.

Answer all the other questions accordingly.

Once you have done this, you're graphical version of folding will run on Machine ID 1 (half your HT) and the console version will run on Machine ID 2 (the other half of your HT).

Its a nifty handy dandy little trick.

If you are already aware of this...then nevermind!

GIT R DONE!!!!!!!!!!!

DeathONator 08-18-2004 06:22 PM

Great advice Xavier. I PMed one person who I knew had HT and gave them this info, but now it's all here!

Of course, you could just install two installations of the console (text based) client into two different directories and do it that way (if you didn't want to use the graphical version at all).

archer_456 08-21-2004 07:34 PM

I tried it out and it did use 100% of the processor. But looking at the console program, I can't tell if is doing anything, it does not show anything going on like a bunch of numbers or anything like that. Is it supposed to?

Aeolus 08-21-2004 09:25 PM

yea i got it working like that and i got two WU going on at the same time. Just one thing though, when the console version asks you if you want to change advanced options, you must say yes and then you will get the option to change machine id's


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.