Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Windows (https://www.overclock.net/forum/132-windows/)
-   -   XP pro install (https://www.overclock.net/forum/132-windows/2344-xp-pro-install.html)

cdub998 08-20-2004 05:28 AM

Ok I just finished building my system so I did a HD format and put in a fresh install of XP Pro. I uodated to service pack 1 and then started doing the critical updates. First all of the critical updates would cause my box to turn of and back on. Now all of the updates all fail... Any suggestions?

alpinesix 08-20-2004 05:36 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdub998
Ok I just finished building my system so I did a HD format and put in a fresh install of XP Pro. I uodated to service pack 1 and then started doing the critical updates. First all of the critical updates would cause my box to turn of and back on. Now all of the updates all fail... Any suggestions?
It could be a couple of things
1 microsoft site might be experiencing problems
2 you might not of downloaded an update that an other update needs

Try downloading them again but one at a time ...I know it sucks but this has happened to me too. If the problem still persists you may have to reinstall windows again.

Xavier1421 08-20-2004 07:26 AM

Legit copy of XP? Other than that, I'd say re-install.

I'm not an O/S guru in any way shape or form...

xathras 08-21-2004 02:52 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavier1421
Legit copy of XP? Other than that, I'd say re-install.

I'm not an O/S guru in any way shape or form...
Xavier pointed out something really important.

If you have pirated copy of XP it will stop working after the SP1 upgrade unless its activated before a certain time, unless you have corporate that is.

On corporate it will tell you a different serial is required anyway.

Also check your computer for the blaster which affected everyone a while ago, I got it after a reinstall and was in a very similar situation lucky enough I knew about it and had the patch on CD

The other alternative would to display any error codes/messages you get, microsoft would normally give you one on the page if you have errors.

cdub998 08-21-2004 05:07 PM

No I have a legit copy of xp. Turns out my hard drive was becoming corrupt. I lost the drive. Had to go get another one today. Picked up a SATA 80 GB and had to get a radeon 9600 while I was at it. All better now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xathras
Xavier pointed out something really important.

If you have pirated copy of XP it will stop working after the SP1 upgrade unless its activated before a certain time, unless you have corporate that is.

On corporate it will tell you a different serial is required anyway.

Also check your computer for the blaster which affected everyone a while ago, I got it after a reinstall and was in a very similar situation lucky enough I knew about it and had the patch on CD

The other alternative would to display any error codes/messages you get, microsoft would normally give you one on the page if you have errors.

alpinesix 08-22-2004 03:02 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdub998
No I have a legit copy of xp. Turns out my hard drive was becoming corrupt. I lost the drive. Had to go get another one today. Picked up a SATA 80 GB and had to get a radeon 9600 while I was at it. All better now.
Don't forget to change your specs


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.