Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   can't read text on tv! (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/25376-cant-read-text-tv.html)

remote_username 05-18-2005 07:23 AM

ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?

Inspire 05-18-2005 07:30 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?
Is the aerial cable in the back? Are all the channels tuned in at all?

Melraidin 05-18-2005 07:35 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
ok i got my tv set up as a 2nt moniture

but i cant read anything on it!

help?
Is the TV displaying anything nothing at all, or is it simply blurry/distorted? You haven't given us much information to go on at this point; please elaborate.

remote_username 05-18-2005 07:45 AM

well its working fine other than that

its 12-15 in. and i have it at 800x600

Melraidin 05-18-2005 07:48 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
well its working fine other than that

its 12-15 in. and i have it at 800x600
What's working fine? Is the TV displaying everything fine but the text is unreadable for some reason? If so, is the text blurry, or why is it unreadable?

If the TV is displaying reasonably then try dropping the resolution to something lower, perhaps 640 x 480.

mauguai 05-18-2005 07:51 AM

I believe you simply mean reading text is very hard on the eyes?

I personally would not use a tv for gaming or typical desktop work. I've played CS:S on a tv and reading names and text that come up kills your eyes, it made CS:S look alarmingly as if thats what it'd look like on a console. TV's are great for one thing tho...watching movies, I would normally run an anime for a mate to watch while i did work or something.

You can try messing about with sharpness settings etc on the tv but i doubt you will get anything as clear or sharp as a pc monitor.

btw the tvs i've tried were 28inch (hitachi) and a 32inch widescreen(phillips) and they were still hard on the eyes, so i really doubt you can effectively use the size of tv you have as a second "monitor".

Crashed 05-18-2005 07:55 AM

When you got a 32" HDTV Flat-screen (not panel) hooked up to your comp.. its nice to play games

Inspire 05-18-2005 07:56 AM

Mess about with the settings! Thats what Id do, just dont change the language or you wont be able to read it! and probs have problems finding the language option again!

BoonDockSt27 05-18-2005 07:56 AM

my buddy has a thing called a flicker filter on his fx5200... and he played on a flatscreen with an svideo cable, but its still hard as heck to read even in 640x4xx whatever

Crashed 05-18-2005 07:57 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoonDockSt27
my buddy has a thing called a flicker filter on his fx5200... and he played on a flatscreen with an svideo cable, but its still hard as heck to read even in 640x4xx whatever
Well, with HD you can use the dvi port

remote_username 05-18-2005 08:38 AM

ya i might try to get that 40+incher that i have...

to bad its bout to go out :grrr:

takes 5min now to turn on

Crashed 05-18-2005 08:43 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by remote_username
ya i might try to get that 40+incher that i have...

to bad its bout to go out :grrr:

takes 5min now to turn on
thats what happen when they says "would you like the extended warranty for xxx.xx$?" and you say "no"


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.