Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Monitors and Displays (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/)
-   -   Dual Monitor set up? (https://www.overclock.net/forum/44-monitors-displays/25975-dual-monitor-set-up.html)

Orange 05-22-2005 06:48 PM

Hey i have 2 monitors on my computer right now, and one screen like doesnt havbe the anything on it, but when i move the mouse it moves to the other screen, whats up, did i do sumthing rong?

Crashed 05-22-2005 06:49 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
Hey i have 2 monitors on my computer right now, and one screen like doesnt havbe the anything on it, but when i move the mouse it moves to the other screen, whats up, did i do sumthing rong?
did you set it up as extend your desktop to the 2nd monitor?

Orange 05-22-2005 06:50 PM

now i have 2 moniotor doing the same thing, how do i make it so that one screen doesn one thing and the other on does another?

JackTheRipper 05-22-2005 06:52 PM

you mean like playing counter strike on 2 screens?not like cs on one screen and the desktop on the other right?

Orange 05-22-2005 06:53 PM

no like, okay one screen is serfing the web, while the other is play CS:S...ya know what im saying now?

Sun 05-22-2005 06:54 PM

I have always wondered if you could game with two screens, like an extended veiw, how does that work, and if it does, guess what I'm gonna do.

Crashed 05-22-2005 06:55 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
no like, okay one screen is serfing the web, while the other is play CS:S...ya know what im saying now?
I believe you need to run CS in a window in order to see both other apps and CS at the same time.

JackTheRipper 05-22-2005 06:57 PM

nope Extend desktop in your Desktop properties
@sun shadow:you need a screen like this

Orange 05-22-2005 06:58 PM

okay now i have it on dualveiw, and one screen is blank and the other is okay, how do i switch them then....

JackTheRipper 05-22-2005 07:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orange
okay now i have it on dualveiw, and one screen is blank and the other is okay, how do i switch them then....
blank?did you put extend desktop on the Secondary display?Like this:
LL


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.