Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Overclock.net [email protected] Team (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/)
-   -   Folding Question? (https://www.overclock.net/forum/55-overclock-net-folding-home-team/3116-folding-question.html)

|2A|N 09-09-2004 03:45 PM

How long does it take before your name appears on the list? Just curious i started folding today i think its a great idea for a good cause

ThE_GeNeRaL 09-09-2004 03:52 PM

its when you get on the folding stats!!!!!!!!!

|2A|N 09-09-2004 03:54 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_GeNeRaL
its when you get on the folding stats!!!!!!!!!
O ok thank you im at 10/1000 is there anyway to speed it up?

RunningRioT 09-09-2004 03:56 PM

no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"

|2A|N 09-09-2004 04:00 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RunningRioT
no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"
Ahh very good info thanks i will dl the other verion also

ThE_GeNeRaL 09-09-2004 04:03 PM

get a faster processor!!!!!!!!!!!!

RunningRioT 09-09-2004 04:08 PM

2.8HT is decent. He just probably downloaded a big work unit. now he can go twice as fast with HT.

|2A|N 09-09-2004 04:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_GeNeRaL
get a faster processor!!!!!!!!!!!!
hmm whats with the !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ThE_GeNeRaL 09-09-2004 04:26 PM

Huh?

goin Nutz 09-24-2004 01:39 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RunningRioT
no, lol you can download the consoel version, and it is slightly faster

you show up once you finish your first work unit.

i just noticed you have a p4 HT, you can run 2 foldings at once.
keep running the graphical version, and then download the console version, then when it asks for your machine id, make it "2"
Stupid question alert! Since I don't know much about programming, how do you change the machine id in the program to run 2 with HT? it never asked for my machine id


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.