Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   NVIDIA (https://www.overclock.net/forum/69-nvidia/)
-   -   Wow...gotta love random luck! (https://www.overclock.net/forum/69-nvidia/34839-wow-gotta-love-random-luck.html)

--Filip-- 07-20-2005 01:23 AM

Weird...my 6800LE used to not want to overclock in RivaTuner or Coolbits 2 at all...like if I set the core 1 MHz higher it would say the hardware test failed. So tonight I read something about someone offering to do a BIOS mod to a 6800GT and I thought '***? BIOS mod on a 6800?' I hadn't heard of anything like that so I looked in the FAQ section and found some irrelevant tweaks in the nVidia display tool.

So I go in there, look at them, then I go to the Coolbits tab. Just for the heck of it, I click 'detect optimal frequencies'...and it works for a while then successfully sets my clocks at 359/816 :***:

Of course I was thrilled...so I ran 3DMark05. Last time I ran it, I had 512MB of system memory...now I have 256MB because I lent some to a friend while he RMA's his. That time I scored 2612...now with 256MB of system RAM I Scored 2884.

Can't wait till I get my other 256 stick...moerso can't wait to upgrade RAM and see what happens then

I think the clocks can go higher, at least the core can. Leadtek puts a very nice heat sink on these things, and the core is idling at 56C just like it always did, even at stock freqs and pipes.

EDIT: W00t RAM is up to 920.

EDIT: Wow I'm looney I kept saying Riva Tuner 2 when I meant Coolbits 2

DaGuv 07-20-2005 03:20 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by --Filip--
Weird...my 6800LE used to not want to overclock in RivaTuner or Coolbits 2 at all...like if I set the core 1 MHz higher it would say the hardware test failed. So tonight I read something about someone offering to do a BIOS mod to a 6800GT and I thought '***? BIOS mod on a 6800?' I hadn't heard of anything like that so I looked in the FAQ section and found some irrelevant tweaks in the nVidia display tool.

So I go in there, look at them, then I go to the Coolbits tab. Just for the heck of it, I click 'detect optimal frequencies'...and it works for a while then successfully sets my clocks at 359/816 :***:

Of course I was thrilled...so I ran 3DMark05. Last time I ran it, I had 512MB of system memory...now I have 256MB because I lent some to a friend while he RMA's his. That time I scored 2612...now with 256MB of system RAM I Scored 2884.

Can't wait till I get my other 256 stick...moerso can't wait to upgrade RAM and see what happens then

I think the clocks can go higher, at least the core can. Leadtek puts a very nice heat sink on these things, and the core is idling at 56C just like it always did, even at stock freqs and pipes.

EDIT: W00t RAM is up to 920.

EDIT: Wow I'm looney I kept saying Riva Tuner 2 when I meant Coolbits 2
Excellent, I'm v.happy for ya. Its always a good feelin when you do something that you thought was impossible. It makes you think, "wow... did that just happen" or "I wish I'd done that in the first place" lol. It'll be even better with 512mb too.

Mr.N00bLaR 07-20-2005 03:37 AM

Good clock! Can you run stable @ 920 for while gaming?

Remonster 07-20-2005 07:57 AM

I had a stroke of luck yesterday too, I was stuck at a 218FSB and magically am not at 229 stable, amazing. but yeah, sorry your thred and all. Good luck when your RAM arrives and nice overclocking.

--Filip-- 07-20-2005 11:55 AM

Haven't tried gaming, but it runs 3DMark05 fine I don't think any of my games are much heavier right now other than BF2 demo.

Mr.N00bLaR 07-20-2005 02:43 PM

Hmm. I think I got about 425/450 to run on 3dmark 05. Wasn't as good as 420/427.5 tho. The highest overclock is usually not ur best, but I have the highest clock so

What drivers are you using? I noticed that with the stock and low 7xxx My overclock seems to shrink quite a bit..almost nothing to shake a stick at. 77.50 works wonders for me =)


EDIT: You know, this is similar to what happened to me one day. I had one of the higher 77 drivers installedand for the longest time I could not push my card past 428 and 857. That was IT! Then all of the sudden one day the card started to get cold, like 5-7 degrees colder then normal. I was @ 46 idle no aftermarket cooling or AS5. Then I could really push this baby high. and now the temps have went back to what they normally were, probably cuz I recently unlocked stuff and it's summer now.

Kramy 07-20-2005 02:48 PM

Awesome!

Apparently it is overclocking past all the rest of its kind.

bigvaL 07-20-2005 02:49 PM

920 on the ram!!??!? oh my god man thats SWEET that must perform like crazy!!!

SlAyEr08 07-20-2005 03:30 PM

that is really good for ram!!!

--Filip-- 07-20-2005 06:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigval
920 on the ram!!??!? oh my god man thats SWEET that must perform like crazy!!!
Woot! Just ran 3DMark05 again. 3210 with the RAM at 921MHz (no artifacts either) up from 2884 with RAM at 816 and 2600 at stock settings...beat that with a 6800LE I dare ya!

Plus I forgot to kill processes (Zone Alarm, AVG Antivirus, and MSN Messenger) so might have made an infinitesimal difference.

EDIT: Oh yeah, I ran the CPU benches as well by accident gave me a 2800 somethin I forget I know my CPU sucks lol.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.