Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community (https://www.overclock.net/forum/)
-   Dry Ice/ Liquid Nitrogen (https://www.overclock.net/forum/268-dry-ice-liquid-nitrogen/)
-   -   Koolance V1 on LN2? (https://www.overclock.net/forum/268-dry-ice-liquid-nitrogen/944866-koolance-v1-ln2.html)

87dtna 02-19-2011 06:13 AM

OK so I have an opportunity to pick up a V1 for $90 shipped barely used. I know it's a decent DICE pot, but I've heard that it's not that great for LN2. But I want to try anyway, will the pot itself atleast handle the Ln2 and will it be atleast a little better than DICE?

I'm still kicking myself for selling my V2 but I needed the money at the time.

el gappo 02-19-2011 06:20 AM

Until the 5th you will be considered the enemy due to forum wars

87dtna 02-19-2011 07:18 AM

LOL, it's not for the wars if that helps. All my stuff is on air for the wars

NoGuru 02-20-2011 08:25 AM

I have the Rev1 but have yet to try it with L2N. I think it will be fine though as long as you don't fill it.

87dtna 02-20-2011 12:06 PM

Yeah I did buy it anyway since it was a pretty good deal at $90 shipped used once only and came with lots of insulation etc.
So, I may need to get back into some AMD stuff so I can try LN2 out, would hate to hit a cold bug on a test run for the V1 on LN2.

Lost One 03-04-2011 05:53 AM

Have you tried it with LN2 yet? wink.gif I know the guy who sold that to you "Cough".

87dtna 03-04-2011 06:48 AM

hehe, not yet. My Dewar just arrived earlier this week and I have not had any free time yet. Plus I still have not found a thermometer at a decent price, and since I only have intel stuff right now it's critical that I know my temps because of cold bug issues. If I had some AMD stuff, I'd just fill the pot up and start benching smile.gif

Lost One 03-04-2011 07:44 AM

My Dewar just showed up this week as well, I still have to make a neck tube core for it. Hopefully a pot will be found soon to replace that one. I WANT TO FREEZE SOMETHING.

Lost One 03-10-2011 04:33 AM

I ended up finding a F1EE to take the place of the V1, if you still end up trying the V1 on LN2 I am curious how it turns out. On dual core or low watt cpu's it probably wont be bad I just don't know if there is enough mass there for the higher wattage quads or hex cores. I know when I ran it using dice on AM2 chips it did pretty good but I had to keep them at around -30C since I was fighting a CB.

87dtna 03-10-2011 04:40 AM

Well there is a decent amount of mass compared to my old BartX pot. But yeah I'm still planning on going LN2 with an I3 560 when it arrives.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.