ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread - Page 1093 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VII overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10921 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 01:39 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,423
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
Quote: Originally Posted by harderthanfire View Post
Yeah 3600C16 bin - I am running 4 8gb sticks though which likely isn't helping.
You're gonna hate my kit ...

[email protected] with Micron E die 2x16GB 3200C16 bin

~9hrs Kahru RAM Test
~10hrs HCI v6.0
~4hrs Y-Cruncher

so far ~23.5hrs continuous uptime testing for that profile.

Quote: Originally Posted by Synoxia View Post
Is "Max voltage Offset" feature found in "SMU common options" better than extreme tweaker offset? I've noticed that with it VID never exceeds the limit you imposed while with extweaker you would get eg. vid 1.50 but real voltage 1.481v
Also, i've put PPT 125, TDC 80, EDC 125 and my 3700x never reaches 4.400 on 1.0.0.4b... are you sure EDC is not broken?
The one on Extreme Tweaker is a global offset, ie all states get a +/- as you set, just be aware the SMU can detect these changes (as well as LLC) and decide to intervene as it wish, as this is via VRM controller.

The Max voltage Offset in AMD CBS should only affect peak voltage, ie the max boost of single/low thread count situations, based on silicon characteristics you could lose frequency as then SMU will think if I can't give x juice then I can't give y boost at peak. This was my experience when I last used it. This AFAIK is via SMU, so it knows you set it and should do as you want it to, if you get what I mean.

105W CPU values are 142/95/140, I'd give that to your R7 3700X. TBH I haven't experienced issues of boost on R5 3600, R7 3700X & R9 3900X with 1.0.0.4B. As before, you stated your RAM used to get warmer than say mine, perhaps it's temps which are inhibiting your boost.

Quote: Originally Posted by Synoxia View Post
EDC turbo boost for me is big no. I dont trust buggy stuff, it also decreases the performance of low intensity tasks like application loading
Not done the PBO values which bug SMU.

Quote: Originally Posted by Synoxia View Post
Thank you guys for ignoring me since 5 pages ago, lol
I HTH .

Last edited by gupsterg; 02-13-2020 at 01:56 PM.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10922 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 03:03 PM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,749
Rep: 32 (Unique: 22)
Quote: Originally Posted by oreonutz View Post
Hey I have the answer to RM Not working! LOL!


STOP USING IT!!!!! ITS S**T!

LOL, theres my 2 cents on the matter, lol!

J/K, btw, I know there is valid reasons to use it, I just found ways to get around using it. I find it only necessary to use on OEM Ryzen Builds where there is no other way to OC or Tweak the Processor or Memory, then its valuable software and worth putting up with the Bugs, but on a proper Mobo, screw that damn software package, lol!
Couldn't agree more - I don't use it for OCing either! I occasionally run it for monitoring only.

I've tested more by going back to default settings for EVERYTHING, but it fails there too. After doing that test, my fastest core CHANGED on CCD1. I've always had more problems than most with RM, but after updating to latest version I'm having all these failures, so starting to think this is hardware related. I could pop my 1700x and test that, but my board isn't old and not been messed around with like my 'old' CH7.

Guess if I have to RMA the CPU I'll get another go at the IMC and CCD 'Lottery', though like all lotteries, you can lose!

Also experimented with my XMP profiles earlier, but neither of them work with 4 dimms With 2 dimms I could OC memory to 4600MTs as well as my XMP speeds (4266, 4400MTs). Any advice on using 4 b-die dimms instead of 2? Working well at 3733CL14 though so not too fussed, the with OCing i was close to 70ns while running 4400/4600

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 3004 | Crosshair VII Hero | 32GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO
Ryzen 5 3500U with Vega 8 GPU | Lenovo IdeaPad C340-14API | 8GB DDR4 2666 @ 2400 (for some reason) | Samsung 981 256GB NVME
About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!
There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't. F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
post #10923 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-13-2020, 08:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Synoxia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 1,184
Rep: 9 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by crakej View Post
Couldn't agree more - I don't use it for OCing either! I occasionally run it for monitoring only.

I've tested more by going back to default settings for EVERYTHING, but it fails there too. After doing that test, my fastest core CHANGED on CCD1. I've always had more problems than most with RM, but after updating to latest version I'm having all these failures, so starting to think this is hardware related. I could pop my 1700x and test that, but my board isn't old and not been messed around with like my 'old' CH7.

Guess if I have to RMA the CPU I'll get another go at the IMC and CCD 'Lottery', though like all lotteries, you can lose!

Also experimented with my XMP profiles earlier, but neither of them work with 4 dimms With 2 dimms I could OC memory to 4600MTs as well as my XMP speeds (4266, 4400MTs). Any advice on using 4 b-die dimms instead of 2? Working well at 3733CL14 though so not too fussed, the with OCing i was close to 70ns while running 4400/4600
I've uninstalled Ryzen master after hearing it can mess up with CPPC.

I am back on 2901 now... is any modded bios in sight? With spectrum and HPET options?

Tryndamere
(13 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard
Asus C7H Hero Wifi
GPU
Radeon Vega 64
RAM
G-Skill Tridentz OC 16 gb 3800 c14-16-17-16-32-48
Power Supply
EVGA G3 Gold
Cooling
Noctua D15
Case
Phanteks Enthoo pro TG
Operating System
Win 10 1903 build 18950 64bit
Monitor
Viewsonic XG2401
Keyboard
Fnatic RGB Cherry mx brown
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless 950 dpi
Mousepad
Artisan ZERO Fx
Audio
JBL305
▲ hide details ▲
Synoxia is offline  
post #10924 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 02:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
netman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 55
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Synoxia View Post
is any modded bios in sight? With spectrum and HPET options?
unfortunately nothing - i miss the full control of the fans ....
netman is offline  
post #10925 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 04:28 AM
Tech Enthusiast
 
oreonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 995
Rep: 70 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by netman View Post
unfortunately nothing - i miss the full control of the fans ....
I finally Got Sick of it, and Bought an Aquaero. I also have purchased several AquaComputer Quadro's now as well for other builds, and I would HIGHLY recommend those for any one that doesn't need all the extra water cooling features, but just wants to have complete control of their fans, with no limits at all, and sick of ASUS' Fan Controllers. Grab yourself a Quadro on Amazon, its only compatible with PWM fans, but assuming that what you are using anyway, you will love this.

The Software that comes with it, "Aquasuite", allows you to do a lot of really powerful things, like if you wanted to take 2 Temperature Probes, plug them into the Quadro, stick one in front of the Front Intake, and One after the Exhaust, you can create a Temperature Differential Virtual Sensor between the 2, and then base your fan curves off of that. Once your Curves are setup you never have to open Aquasuite again if you don't want to, and your fan curves will just work.

The Aquaero is more powerful in this regard because it will actually do the processing necessary for those virtual sensors on board of the Aquaero, meaning you could even disconnect its USB, and boot into Linux and its fan curves will still work, but if you do all your work in Windows, The Quadro will be enough for most people.

You will no longer have any fan malfunctions, and there is no limit, either High or Low, on how you set your fan curve. You also can import ANY sensor off of HWinfo, or direct from your Mobo, that you want to base your Fan Curve off of, and can do really cool things like set a fan to only turn on at all once a certain temperature is reached, or to have all your fan curves respond to which ever temperature in your system is highest, literally the possibilities are endless. This is the sole reason You see me no longer in here b***hing about ASUS' bugged fan Controller and Super IO Chip, I decided to just stop using it and got something MUCH better.

Rant Over...

-MattTheTech

Offical Ryzen 9 3900x Owner!
Offical Ryzen 9 3950x Owner!
DodekaZen3000
(34 items)
CPU
Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VII Hero
GPU
EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
RAM
G.SKILL Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200Mhz (PC4 25600) - F4-3200C14D-16GFX (x2 Kits)
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850/860 Evo (x3 Raid 0 Game Drive)
Hard Drive
WD Black 4TB (x2 Raid 0 Storage Drive)
Hard Drive
860 Evo
Optical Drive
LG Blu-Ray Burner (Model BH16NS40)
Optical Drive
5.25" to One 3.5" and One 2.25" Bay (Model Syba SY-MRA55006)
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000i
Cooling
EKWB Phoenix 360mm Modular Cooler
Cooling
280mm Alphacool UT60
Cooling
280mm EKWB Coolstream CE
Cooling
Optimus Foundation AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
x2 Corsair Pump/Res Combo
Cooling
EKWB Acrylic 1080ti FTW Block
Cooling
Aquaero 6xt
Case
Old Jonesbo Case
Operating System
Windows 10 Enterprise
Monitor
Samsung NU8000 55Inch TV (Its a 4k TV But I run in it 1440p 120hz)
Monitor
LG 1080p 34 Inch Diplay
Keyboard
Corsair k70 RGB Lux Mk2
Mouse
Logitech G700s
Mousepad
Razer Vespula V2
Audio
Custom Built 7.1 Surround System
Audio
HT-Omega eClaro 7.1 Sound Card
Audio
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Other
Aquantia 10Gb NIC
Other
LSI 9211-8i
Other
Oculus Rift HMD
Other
10 ML120 + 6 ML140 Corsair Maglev Fans
Other
Phanteks Halo aRGB LUX x5
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by oreonutz; 02-15-2020 at 04:33 AM.
oreonutz is offline  
post #10926 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 05:55 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,423
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
My rig has not had downtime since 07/02/20, I've not experienced issues of fan control on UEFI 3004.

I use:-

CPU_OPT & CPU_FAN to power and provide PWM to Silent Wings 3 140mm 1000 rpm fans.

CHA_FAN1 & CHA_FAN3 provide PWM via 2x 4in1 cables to 7x Arctic Cooling F12 PWM fans, power is via molex on the 4 in 1 cable.

H_AMP provides PWM to EK D5 pump and is powered by molex.

I use Water_In and Water_Out for 2 temperature sensors in water loop, T_Sensor to measure case air intake temperature.

In UEFI all fans/pump are set as PWM, have custom fan profiles, CPU_OPT & CPU_FAN based on CPU temperature and everything else Water_In.
gupsterg is offline  
post #10927 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-15-2020, 03:00 PM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,918
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Me neither, this seems to be a very solid BIOS for me and i am still rocking my 2600x.

The only "problem" i have is that 3466 MHz is not stable anymore for some reason. No matter what setting i use 3466 MHz can pass TM5 but Windows and games crash.. Maybe the CPU degraded? I am running stock clocks though.

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
post #10928 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-16-2020, 02:17 AM
Computer Enthusiast
 
crakej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,749
Rep: 32 (Unique: 22)
I've had no trouble with fans for some time....

Ryzen 9 3900X | Current Bios - 3004 | Crosshair VII Hero | 32GB Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL14 | ADATA SX8200NP 480GB | Fractal Design S36 AIO
Ryzen 5 3500U with Vega 8 GPU | Lenovo IdeaPad C340-14API | 8GB DDR4 2666 @ 2400 (for some reason) | Samsung 981 256GB NVME
About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!
There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't. F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal
crakej is offline  
post #10929 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 08:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,628
Rep: 41 (Unique: 31)
I can say I'm having no problems with 3004. That's why I'm not posting much everything works
lordzed83 is offline  
post #10930 of 11118 (permalink) Old 02-17-2020, 09:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 144
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: CPU 0: Machine Check: 0 Bank 22: faa000000000080b
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: TSC 0 MISC d012000200000000 SYND 5d000000 IPID 1002e00000002
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: PROCESSOR 2:800f82 TIME 1581941715 SOCKET 0 APIC 0 microcode 800820d
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: CPU 10: Machine Check: 0 Bank 5: bea0000000000108
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: TSC 0 ADDR 1ffffb5a17a24 MISC d012000100000000 SYND 4d000000 IPID 500b000000000
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: PROCESSOR 2:800f82 TIME 1581941715 SOCKET 0 APIC 5 microcode 800820d
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: CPU 12: Machine Check: 0 Bank 5: bea0000000000108
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: TSC 0 ADDR 1ffffb568bf9e MISC d012000100000000 SYND 4d000000 IPID 500b000000000
kernel: mce: [Hardware Error]: PROCESSOR 2:800f82 TIME 1581941715 SOCKET 0 APIC 9 microcode 800820d
I got a spontaneous reboot (no errors in system log) and MCE errors (upon reboot) overnight, while the machine was idle. I haven't made any hardware changes recently... incredibly coming on two years! BIOS settings haven't changed recently either, and I've forgotten which BIOS I'm on or what Vcore offset I used..

I hope it's a fluke (or cosmic rays...) because I really don't feel like getting into hardware/stability testing again.
minal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off