Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
1of2.jpg 4363k .jpg file


2of2.jpg 4501k .jpg file
[/ATTACHMENT

Motherboard: Asro 970 EXTREME3 970 FRG SA
CPU: AMD Phe II X6 1045T 2700 AM3 BOX
Psu: Antec High Current Gamer 520W ATX23
SSD: SSD 250GB 520/540 840 EVOBasic SA3 SAM
HDD: WD 500GB WD5000AAKX Blue SA3
Ram: D3 8GB 1333-999 Blu K2 KHX
GPU: Sapp4GB D5 X R9 290 OC TRI-X FRGAM AMD
cooler cpu: CooMas Hyper212 Evo << whit 2x Scy Slip Stream 800 120x120x25

and a bunch of extra Scy Slip Stream 800 120x120x25 in the case

DVD: LG GH24NS 24x SA bk B
case: Rasurbo Vort-X U2 bk ATX

CPU Frequency (mhz) from 200 to 245 when I set it to 250 I can't boot my pc.
CPU voltage from 1.25 to 1.2625 even with voltage on 1.3 the 250 frequency wil not boot.
The multiplier is locked on 13.5 and the nb and ht bus I left it on 10X the whole time,
even when I push it back down to 2100 with the CPU frequency 250 it won't boot
I did leave the AMD turbo core technology on auto.

With all this in a calculator it says it wil use 500w and it recommends to use 550w Psu.
So my question is: will it overclock no more because of the Psu 520w RMS or is the Motherboard the bottle nack?

I got a old Psu 350w rms and if it wil help the overclock I can use it to power my GPU only then il get 200w of power back for the cpu if i'm correct?

any tip is welcome and thanks for your time
smile.gif
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts
it's been awhile since i've worked the thubans, it looks like your on the right track. raise your vcore voltage to 1.40v and give it another go. set your nb, ht and memory so they're within specs.

edit: AMD Phenom II X6 1045T specifications
you'll still have some vcore headroom. i usually topped out around 3640mhz with the locked multi's. that is without going crazy with the vcore. at some point it's not worth a couple of extra mhz.

ud
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,452 Posts
Sorry uddarts, I moved his post, I'll move yours to his.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
CPU Frequency (mhz) is still 245max
vcore v 1.4
nb,ht,ram on specs

and i dit try running nb . ht on 2200 from 2000 and stil no good
and AMD turbo core technology was disabled this time
is it the Psu that is on its max rms load that make it unstable?
or the Motherboard?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts
the 520 psu is your best bet.

turn off both turbo and cool and quiet.

set the ht and nb to stay as near to 2000mhz. even running it lower till you find the stable oc.

don't forget to down clock your memory so it within specs.

wish i had a thuban screenie but this should give you an idea.

870-13x280a.JPG 353k .JPG file


also don't make all the setting in the bios at once. save and exit between changes.

ud
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by uddarts View Post

the 520 psu is your best bet.

turn off both turbo and cool and quiet.

set the ht and nb to stay as near to 2000mhz. even running it lower till you find the stable oc.

don't forget to down clock your memory so it within specs.

wish i had a thuban screenie but this should give you an idea.

870-13x280a.JPG 353k .JPG file


also don't make all the setting in the bios at once. save and exit between changes.

ud
all the way to 1.4v on cpu ram 1332 and ht and nb even on 7x much lower then normall it wond boot
CPU Frequency is still max and unstable on 249 same whit 2.28v to 1.4v same resold each time
and on 1.4v CPU Frequency 245 it was geaching 60c wen i stop the stress test
60c in asrock extreme tuning utilty
and on 1.3v its a stable 55c
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maikel1309NL View Post

3.8mhz.png 1197k .png file


thanks all for the help
smile.gif
3712mhz and its stable now i tink thanks all for the help
biggrin.gif

cpu nb v 1.2375 cpu v 1.3
the ram is 1.111
i can set it to 1444 +*- but i dont tink its stable and i dont want to add v to cam sins it has no head sink

3712mhz.png 1095k .png file


3712mhz1.png 1198k .png file


memory.png 1205k .png file


if i add more v to cpu it wil run to hot for me
tongue.gif
i dont want it to go over 60 that give me 11 head room
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,824 Posts
Your CPU Heatsink is not the best. Neither is mine and I'm using a similar heatsink, forgot the name of it now.

Set your FSB to 300, Set CPU-NB Clock to 2700-2800MHz whilst setting the CPU around 3700-3800MHz. Then set your CPU Voltage to 1.35-1.38V and your CPU-NB Voltage to 1.2-1.25V. Set the HT Link Speed as close as 2000MHz as you can get it. You will need to bump up the HT Voltage up slightly to compensate for the high FSB Clock. I'd say around 1.22-1.23V

Hope this helps coming from a 1055T owner
thumb.gif


You will have to adjust your own memory settings until they are stable. Don't start them off too tight, loosen the timings a bit and start off around 1333MHz and work your way to 1600MHz
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atomfix View Post

Your CPU Heatsink is not the best. Neither is mine and I'm using a similar heatsink, forgot the name of it now.

Set your FSB to 300, Set CPU-NB Clock to 2700-2800MHz whilst setting the CPU around 3700-3800MHz. Then set your CPU Voltage to 1.35-1.38V and your CPU-NB Voltage to 1.2-1.25V. Set the HT Link Speed as close as 2000MHz as you can get it. You will need to bump up the HT Voltage up slightly to compensate for the high FSB Clock. I'd say around 1.22-1.23V

Hope this helps coming from a 1055T owner
thumb.gif


You will have to adjust your own memory settings until they are stable. Don't start them off too tight, loosen the timings a bit and start off around 1333MHz and work your way to 1600MHz
final test on 3712mhz its 100% stable

stock speed 2.700mhz http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/5000355
overclock 3.280mhz http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/5012544
overclock 3.712mhz http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/5059538

wil boosting my ddr3 1333 that is now running on 1100 inprove gaming exp?
and wil the nb speed inpackt gaming? its now on stock 2000
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
now that my pc is 3.700mhz and stable it seems that sum tims it wil not open stuff or website for like 5 sec and then its back up to speed must i add more vcore volts and nb volt to take care of this ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
ok now the next question

even wen im running this for sum reazon the cpu speed wil drop to 0~3% for like 5 sec and then it wil jump back up what is making this happen the power supply? or will it need more vcore volt?

but it wond crache or so its all stable

(i dit start the program wen the pc was in this stade of the cpu speed drop after i start the stres test the cpu speed dit not go up to 100% it stay 0~3% for all 6 core for 5 sec then it went up to 100%)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts
if you run prime95 for 8 or more hours and it passes, you don't need to raise the voltage.

as for your psu being an issue, for the overall running of your computer when your running your cpu and video card while gaming. it might be under powered.

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/radeon_r9_290_review_benchmarks,10.html
Quote:
Here is Guru3D's power supply recommendation:

AMD R9 290 - On your average system the card requires you to have a 550 Watt power supply unit.
AMD R9 290 Crossfire - On your average system the cards require you to have a 700 Watt power supply unit as minimum.
AMD R9 290X - On your average system the card requires you to have a 550~600 Watt power supply unit.
AMD R9 290X Crossfire - On your average system the cards require you to have a 800 Watt power supply unit as minimum.

If you are going to overclock GPU or processor, then we do recommend you purchase something with some more stamina. There are many good PSUs out there, please do have a look at our many PSU reviews as we have loads of recommended PSUs for you to check out in there. What could happen if your PSU can't cope with the load:

bad 3D performance
crashing games
spontaneous reset or imminent shutdown of the PC
freezing during gameplay
PSU overload can cause it to break down
ud
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top