Overclock.net banner

2021 - 2040 of 7987 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
Advanced > AMD CBS > NBIO Common Options. When change this value you have to shutdown the system and boot from cold. I just change the voltage then save and go into bios then power down and power on again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
148 Posts
thanks both vddp and cldo-vddp are the same right? Another thing, do I have to re input all my dram memory settings to the amd cbs dram oc section? Cause I noticed some of the settings there is a bit off than what I set on the dram timing config at the main page
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
128 Posts
This makes a huge difference in your overclock or your Ram speeds?<br><div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010#post_26390486" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>TH558</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010#post_26390486"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Yes it does makes a huge difference. For me the higher the RAM frequency the lower the VDDP and cldo_vddp need to be. Even 10mv can make a huge difference.</div>
</div>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26390723" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>sierra248</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26390723"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
This makes a huge difference in your overclock or your Ram speeds?</div>
</div>
It helps with RAM stability. My cldo is currently at 850. If i go past 860 i get errors in prime.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
It seems that my dualrank is not that stable at 3200. Got few bsods today. And for SoC change to 1.1 that was placebo-effect that it caused better stability because I discovered that taichi sets it to the same value even when on auto. Now I'm thinking to try changing command ratio to T2 from T1+geardown, but I'm not sure that its worth that additional 133mhz (because as I know T2 is slower itself, but probably not for dual rank?)<br><br>
Any suggestions what can be done to improve my situation?<br>
Kit is F4-3200C14D-32GTZR 16x2gb, more specs and screenshots (RTC, aida) are in previous post
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,636 Posts
try lowering vddp
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
608 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010_30#post_26391080" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>Korrektor</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010_30#post_26391080"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
It seems that my dualrank is not that stable at 3200. Got few bsods today. And for SoC change to 1.1 that was placebo-effect that it caused better stability because I discovered that taichi sets it to the same value even when on auto. Now I'm thinking to try changing command ratio to T2 from T1+geardown, but I'm not sure that its worth that additional 133mhz (because as I know T2 is slower itself, but probably not for dual rank?)<br><br>
Any suggestions what can be done to improve my situation?<br>
Kit is F4-3200C14D-32GTZR 16x2gb, more specs and screenshots (RTC, aida) are in previous post</div>
</div>
<br>
What's your ProcODT value, you might want to maybe increase that a bit<br><br>
You can also try lowering VSoC to 1.025-1.05. It sounds counterintuitive, lowering voltages that is but <a class="bbcode_url" href="http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/24540_30#post_26249338">The Stilt said this</a> about VSoC and I seem to be stable @3466C14 fast timings using 3600C16 kit with VSoC on 1.05<br><br><a data-huddler-embed="href" href="/u/93578/chew">@chew*</a><br>
Doesn't VDDP only help with MEMCLK holes?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26390610" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>schubaltz</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26390610"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
thanks both vddp and cldo-vddp are the same right? Another thing, do I have to re input all my dram memory settings to the amd cbs dram oc section? Cause I noticed some of the settings there is a bit off than what I set on the dram timing config at the main page</div>
</div>
No. They are not the same but lowering both seems to help for high RAM speeds. For me 3333 requires more than 900 mv cldo_vddp and VDDP and 3466 requires less than 900.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,191 Posts
Well I ran hci memtest all day while I was out. All of them were over 1300% tested (the one that was only 1024 wast over 2000%). So I am 100% confident its not the memory now. This was also with the memory at 3066 so yeah. I'm now 100% confident its not the memory (or the memory slots either).<br><br>
Next step: seeing if i can borrow my friends video card. If I can i'll try to trigger the problem in GTA 5 intentionally. If it doesn't happen, its probably the board or some really weird software interaction with perhaps the older drivers. TBH I should try to trigger it right now with the new drivers with the 1080 but I really don't wanna have to reinstall windows for a third time in less than 5 days.<br><br>
Any more input I appreciate amigos. Thanks to everyone so far.<br><br><br>
And I have infact ran DDU before doing the install of the new nvidia drivers. I'll delete geforce experience, see if that helps any. Thanks for that tip.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
148 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26391196" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>TH558</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2020#post_26391196"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
No. They are not the same but lowering both seems to help for high RAM speeds. For me 3333 requires more than 900 mv cldo_vddp and VDDP and 3466 requires less than 900.</div>
</div>
<br>
wil it be ok if I start testing with both cldo_vddp and vddp having the same values? Cause I have no idea what the base value for the cldo_vddp in auto so I don't have any idea where to start.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
@Brightmist<br>
I didn't tweak much yet, assembled this system less than a week ago. Basically at this point I just overclocked the CPU and slightly played with ram timings / basic voltages to get the stability on 3200 but as I couldn't, I returned to 3066<br>
I never did any deep research in ram (my previous system was fx8350 on asrock extreme 3 and then asus sabertooth, and my ddr3 kit worked perfectly fine here just after enabling 2133 xmp profile) so I don't know well how things work<br><br>
I guess ProcODT is on auto currently and I can't find its actual value<br>
I will try lowering vddp and SoC today.<br><br><br>
p.s. I also wonder if mine tRFC value is too big (560 according timing checker tool) while most of the people recommends much lower values that I failed to reproduce. I guess it is should be bigger on DR ram?<br>
I guess after gaining stability I will try to also reduce latencies and probably try to get tighter timings
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010#post_26389502" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>CharlieWheelie</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2010#post_26389502"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
I have a question for my Killer SLI.<br>
I have a samsung 961 nvme drive in top slot next to cpu<br>
A creative sound card in second x1 slot from bottom.<br><br>
I wish to get a 1TB sata nvme for the bottom slot.<br><br>
Will i be able to put an nvme adaptor card in one of the x16 pcie slots ?<br>
Or do i actually need an x4 slot for the adaptor, or do i run out of lanes for it to work anyway ?</div>
</div>
<br>
yes you can put an x1/x4 slot card into an x16 slot it'll just run at x4.<br><br>
the x1 slots are tied to the PCH and not the cpu so anything in those slots aren't taking up lanes.. the x16 slots change to pcie 3.0 x8 max when both are used. so in your case PCIE2 will be 3.0 x8 while PCIE4 will be 3.0 x4. check your user manual, it'll have a lot more information in it about the pcie lane spread/use.
 

·
Fumbling In BIOS
Joined
·
300 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2000_100#post_26394691" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>NubLock42</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2000_100#post_26394691"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Hi, I have a weird question. I have an ASUS wifi antenna from an ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Code. Can I use that antenna with this board?</div>
</div>
<br>
I would imagine so. as most of the antennas are a standard jack. like a tiny coaxial connector. I would imagine it to work fine. I haven't put other antennas on the taichi. but I did take my taichi antennas and put them on my crosshair VI hero wifi board. and they work perfectly. the included antenna they give you for the crosshair is extremely gaudy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
Does anybody know if there is a DOS version of Bios 3.20? I am having a lot of issues with my Ryzen and I wanted to try the latest Bios Version in hopes it might solve some of those issues.
 

·
Fumbling In BIOS
Joined
·
300 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2000_100#post_26395547" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>monitorhero</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2000_100#post_26395547"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Does anybody know if there is a DOS version of Bios 3.20? I am having a lot of issues with my Ryzen and I wanted to try the latest Bios Version in hopes it might solve some of those issues.</div>
</div>
<br>
why do you need a dos version? usb ez flash has been unlocked since....idk at least 2.0<br>
is there some kind of limitation you cannot use the usb version?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
No I could USB but I heard from chew* that a DOS Flash is superior because it overwrites every bit of the BIOS and no old parts are left that way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,191 Posts
Yes there is a DOS version its the one listed as WINDOWS underneath the Instant Flash one on the download BIOS support area of the website. Here:<br><br><a class="bbcode_url" href="http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370%20Taichi/#BIOS" target="_blank">http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370%20Taichi/#BIOS</a><br><br>
2nd one down from the top. I'm pretty sure this is the DOS one as if you look at the instructions it does it via a DOS prompt. I could be wrong though. Wait for chew to answer, but I'm fairly certain thats the DOS version.<br><br>
Actually perhaps I'm wrong, idk. I thought that was it though. It shows it using a DOS prompt in Windows.<br><br>
This might be a good idea for me as well I'm still on 3.0 maybe this would clear up some issues I'm having as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2030#post_26395657" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>kmac20</strong> <a href="/t/1627407/asrock-x370-taichi-overclocking-thread/2030#post_26395657"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Yes there is a DOS version its the one listed as WINDOWS underneath the Instant Flash one on the download BIOS support area of the website. Here:<br><br><a class="bbcode_url" href="http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370%20Taichi/#BIOS" target="_blank">http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370%20Taichi/#BIOS</a><br><br>
2nd one down from the top. I'm pretty sure this is the DOS one as if you look at the instructions it does it via a DOS prompt. I could be wrong though. Wait for chew to answer, but I'm fairly certain thats the DOS version.<br><br><br>
This might be a good idea for me as well I'm still on 3.0 maybe this would clear up some issues I'm having as well.</div>
</div>
<br>
I don't see it on my website. Can you give me a direct link please
 
2021 - 2040 of 7987 Posts
Top