Overclock.net banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello there folks , I am an owner of Asus maximus hero XII wifi , paired with 10700k.
running 4x8 gb RAM XMP 3000mhz.
No overclock ( unless you count XMP as OC ).

Yet if i use 5gbit Aquantia lan , some websites ( such as my internal router config page ) wont load up .... if I plug it to intel 1 gbit port no issues are present ... any ideas ?

P.S. running windows 10 pro 64 bit Version 2004 build 19041.329 and running latest drivers ( atleast the ones i could find on both asus and aquantia) marvel lan driver 2.1.18.0. AND yes I only use 1gbit internet, but still i dont see why 5gbit port should malfunction ?
 

·
Not New to Overclock.net
Joined
·
6,292 Posts
What is the router your are paired with??
What is the bios you are using atm??

Updated everything??

Ppl are having some issue atm with intel nics on formula/extreme.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Router : Asus RT 1200g+
Motherboard bios : Version 0607 2020/06/11
Everything is as new as possible ( since i got the board and cpu yesterday ).

P.S. I have no issues with intel , only on marvel tho.
 

·
Not New to Overclock.net
Joined
·
6,292 Posts
Router : Asus RT 1200g+
Motherboard bios : Version 0607 2020/06/11
Everything is as new as possible ( since i got the board and cpu yesterday ).

P.S. I have no issues with intel , only on marvel tho.
Manually set the link nego
Try enable or disable ipv6 on adapter properties.

Armory crate.. all drivers are updated??
 

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
10,928 Posts
Hello there folks , I am an owner of Asus maximus hero XII wifi , paired with 10700k.
running 4x8 gb RAM XMP 3000mhz.
No overclock ( unless you count XMP as OC ).

Yet if i use 5gbit Aquantia lan , some websites ( such as my internal router config page ) wont load up .... if I plug it to intel 1 gbit port no issues are present ... any ideas ?

P.S. running windows 10 pro 64 bit Version 2004 build 19041.329 and running latest drivers ( atleast the ones i could find on both asus and aquantia) marvel lan driver 2.1.18.0. AND yes I only use 1gbit internet, but still i dont see why 5gbit port should malfunction ?
2.1.18.0 is a terrible driver. I get disconnected and massive packet loss in Overwatch with it. Try the latest driver on Marvell's own website, 2.1.21.0 or newer. Works perfectly.
I don't know if you can flash the 10G firmware. That's a 5G or 10G? Or the wifi is aquantia too?
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: wertyrass

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
2.1.18.0 is a terrible driver. I get disconnected and massive packet loss in Overwatch with it. Try the latest driver on Marvell's own website, 2.1.21.0 or newer. Works perfectly.
I don't know if you can flash the 10G firmware. That's a 5G or 10G? Or the wifi is aquantia too?
1st of all where can i get newer driver ? Since my 5 gbit is marvel AQ111C, theres only one option listed(2.1.18.0 ) (https://driverdownloads.aquantia.com/ ???).
Wifi is Intel® Wi-Fi 6 AX201
The Hero 12 has 2 LAN ports , 1 Gbit intel , and 1 Marvel 5 Gbit
 

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
10,928 Posts
1st of all where can i get newer driver ? Since my 5 gbit is marvel AQ111C, theres only one option listed(2.1.18.0 ) (https://driverdownloads.aquantia.com/ ???).
Wifi is Intel® Wi-Fi 6 AX201
The Hero 12 has 2 LAN ports , 1 Gbit intel , and 1 Marvel 5 Gbit
Did you read my message??
I told you where to get it already!!!!!
 

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
10,928 Posts
Does not even list AQ111C ...
.............
.............

Supported OSes: Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, Server 2012/2016/2019
Supported devices: AQC100, AQC107/108, AQC111/112
AQC100S, AQC107S

https://www.station-drivers.com/ind...tory&Itemid=352&func=fileinfo&id=4385&lang=en

A simple search found this. Maybe Marvell is too lazy to update their devices supported main page.
You know all of their adapters of the same family group use the same driver right? Just like Intel...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
.............
.............

Supported OSes: Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, Server 2012/2016/2019
Supported devices: AQC100, AQC107/108, AQC111/112
AQC100S, AQC107S

https://www.station-drivers.com/ind...tory&Itemid=352&func=fileinfo&id=4385&lang=en

A simple search found this. Maybe Marvell is too lazy to update their devices supported main page.
You know all of their adapters of the same family group use the same driver right? Just like Intel...


I mean ... that's like new level of laziness from them ....
 

·
Overclocker in training
Joined
·
14,304 Posts
Hi,
Probably why they say use Armoury crate crapware to update drivers lol but won't.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top