Overclock.net banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
711 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I started using ATI tool and before I even touched any overclocking utilities, I noticed that Age of Empires 3 crashed on launch when ATI tool was open. Is there a way around this? I would love to overclock my x1900xtx after I buy a tyee for it, but I cannot live my life without Age of Empires, so I am hoping for a workaround.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,716 Posts
Just don't use ATItool when you play AOE3. You can play the game at 1280x1024 with you x1900xtx at stock. Then when you play other games overclock that bad boy. Have you tried using ATItool .24?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
679 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>Malaziel</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">Just don't use ATItool when you play AOE3. You can play the game at 1280x1024 with you x1900xtx at stock. Then when you play other games overclock that bad boy. Have you tried using ATItool .24?</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>Yeah pretty much just dont run it, its not like your going to be looking at it when gaming.<br />
<br />
<br />
-Sparda
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
138 Posts
IMO you don't really need to overclock an x1900xtx that much or maybe even not at all, that things a beast!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,222 Posts
Not Overclock? Who cares if it's necessary - it's overclocking!<br>
Seriously, though, I have ATI tool up and running all the time while playing AOEIII, as well as other things. Just make sure it's minimized, and not doing the heat testing. And make sure that the 3D window is closed on it, as well.<br><br>
If none of that works, download the latest version, and try that.<br><br>
BTW, is it a safe assumption that you're a LOTR fan?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
711 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
It is more than safe to assume that I am a LOTR fan. I think, at least for now, that I'm not going to bother OCing my x1900xtx. I'll see how my machine runs when my new hardware gets here and then decide for sure.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
283 Posts
I've noticed that alot of games wont run at all with OC'ing. I have a few games that even when using Catalyst Overdrive, they will either crash upon start, or if they do start, will have horrible artificing. You should have no problem playing AoEIII with your 1900 @ stock speeds. Even with the settings maxed out I would imagine.<br><br>
Games that I've found WILL NOT run when OC'ing...<br>
- Dungeon Siege 2<br>
- Fable<br>
- Gal Civ 2<br>
- Sid Meier's Pirates!<br>
- Joint Task Force<br>
- Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter <-- can be kinda picky about the exact clock speeds.<br><br>
Of course, this could just be symptomatic of MY system. These games may or may not run while OC'ing on your system. I'm in no way stating that these games will never run on any rig while your card is overclocked. For example, I do remember that when I had my X1600pro installed, I never had any problems running Pirates! or J*T*F while the card was overclocked. But now that I'm running a X1950XTX, they wont even load! My cousin told me that his X1800 has problems when playing OpenGL games while OC'd. This is definetly a problem that catches my interest... thanks for bringing it up <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
711 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Raven, I like your avatar. I spent about 30sec trying to remember where I have seen that from and then it hit me. Direct X Diagnostics! Nice word-play. <img src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0" alt="" title="Big Grin" class="inlineimg" />
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top