Overclock.net banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi guys, I just wanted to post this up, in hopes it keeps even one person from not getting the expected sticks. Up until recently, if you got the C4's, you could <span style="text-decoration:underline;">expect</span> to get Micron D9 chips on it, and be a very happer OC'er, this may no longer be the case. Today, I just bought another 2gb set of Corsair XMS2 6400C4's, and found out I didn't get my wonderful Micron D9's like on my first set<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Frown"> .<br><br>
My first set of this ram is v1.2, and is Micron D9. It overclocks like an animal, and can go well over ddr21000 with 4-4-4-8 timings no problem.<br><br>
My new C4 set is v2.1 and is Promos chips it seems. There's a thread I found about this also, found here: <a href="http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=117720" target="_blank">http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=117720</a><br>
Anyway, it's not that they're bad sticks, they're just not the D9's, and apparently I shouldn't expect such stellar OC's from these as the D9's.<br><br>
I'm disappointed, but not too bummed, cause they'll do what I need. Right now, I'm memtesting them at 445fsb (ddr2 890) with 2.15vdimm @4-4-4-12 timings, and it's passed twice so far. That fbs puts my e6400 in rig2 at almost 3.6ghz (everday oc on it is 3.5ghz), so they'll do my OC. But I may not be able to drop the multi on a whim, and go well over 500fsb with ease, like I can on my D9 set. It remains to be seen how far I will be able to take them, but from what I read ddr2 1000 might be pushing it.<br><br>
So for <b>me</b> (actually for alot of people's oc's) this Promos set is OK, but for some of you hardcore fsb guys, you might wanna stick with Gskill HZ's or something if you want some D9 love.<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb"> With the Corsair 6400 C4's, <b>if it's v1.x it <span style="text-decoration:underline;">should</span> be D9's</b>, if it's <b>2.x</b> it's probably Promos, if <b>5.x or 6.x</b> it's probably Infineon's (I think 5.x or 6.x would be more the C5's though, I had a pair of these, Infineons and didn't oc that well). Happy trails!!<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Big Grin"><br><br><span style="text-decoration:underline;">[email protected], if you read this, I wonder if that's why your Corsair C4's didn't OC so amazing?</span>
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: ouroboros1827

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
I don't trust that report, sorry but unless I see a shot of the ICs:<br><br><img alt="" src="http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/7953/thumbthisthreadisworthlesswithoutpub9kq3.gif" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br><br>
And I doubt that guy will take the heat-spreaders off to see for himself. But IMO, maybe he got a bad set of modules, I got a bad set myself where my old C4 EPP DDR2 800 never broke the 900mhz barrier, not even with a 2.45v with a 5-5-5-15 timing config.<br><br>
Edit: I don't mean this thread but "that" thread, the XS that is.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">I don't trust that report, sorry but unless I see a shot of the ICs:<br><br><img alt="" src="http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/7953/thumbthisthreadisworthlesswithoutpub9kq3.gif" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br><br>
And I doubt that guy will take the heat-spreaders off to see for himself. But IMO, maybe he got a bad set of modules, I got a bad set myself where my old C4 EPP DDR2 800 never broke the 900mhz barrier, not even with a 2.45v with a 5-5-5-15 timing config.<br><br>
Edit: I don't mean this thread but "that" thread, the XS that is.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Well, that's fine, you can trust whatever you want. I believe this for several reasons.<br><br>
1) If you look here at Corsair's Ram Guys <span style="text-decoration:underline;">own</span> database <a href="http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44365&highlight=cmx1024-3200c2+v1.6" target="_blank">http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...24-3200c2+v1.6</a> you'll see whenever it's a 1.x it's <span style="text-decoration:underline;">always</span> Micron, whenever it's a different version number it's something else, and <b>yes</b> there <b>is</b> rhyme and reason to the version numbering system. The 2.1's are promos from what I can tell, if they were Micron D9's believe me, they'd <b>be</b> v1.x. Trust me, those version numbers do mean something about what IC's they use. They put them on there so you don't <b>have</b> to pull off the heatspreaders, the version number tells you what they are. So honestly I don't see why pics are even required.<br><br>
2) In that thread at XS, check post11, Redbeard is an actual Corsair employee. He's actually saying this is true, why would he lie?<br><br>
3) I'm starting to hit a wall with my Promos at around 455fsb, and memtest is starting to fail. I've only given them up to 2.35v, but my D9's don't even need that much and go much higher. And it's starting to get a little high on the vdimm for my tastes, even though I know they can be run higher.<br><br>
So ya, of course there's an occasional pair of Micron D9's that don't OC so well. You would get that with any ram ic's. But almost every set of Micron D9 sticks will overclock like a monster, but you will only find those in the <b>v1.x</b> C4 sticks. Believe what you will, it's enough proof for me.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
Well, now it makes sense with the rev. I completely forgot about that. I see what you mean now because when I bought my OCZ, they were like 1.1 or 1.2 (can't really remember) which they weren't exactly TCCDs but TCC5s and they weren't that bad either but...I wanted TCCDs.<br><br>
Anyhow, thanks for clarifiying that, now I guess by looking at the Rev. you'll either know if they are or are not Micron D9s. Thanks for that link also, it'll sure come in handy again, I'm book-marking it. <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Well, now it makes sense with the rev. I completely forgot about that. I see what you mean now because when I bought my OCZ, they were like 1.1 or 1.2 (can't really remember) which they weren't exactly TCCDs but TCC5s and they weren't that bad either but...I wanted TCCDs.<br><br>
Anyhow, thanks for clarifiying that, now I guess by looking at the Rev. you'll either know if they are or are not Micron D9s. Thanks for that link also, it'll sure come in handy again, I'm book-marking it. <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/thumb.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Thumb"></div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
<br>
Ya, I'm sure OCZ has their own numbering system. But the stickers on the heatspreaders should always signify what IC's are used in that stick. That is a handy book mark, unfortunate thing is that ram guy doesn't update it much. Kinda funny, if someone complains about it, they give this attitude like they're doing you some kind of favor, by letting you know what IC's the ram you just paid $350 for have on them.......pfff please.<br><br>
Personally, since heatspreaders are now used, I think they and all manufacturer's, should be required to post what IC's are used on different versions, on their website. They'll give the argument "well, they perform at least to spec, so we're not obligated to tell you what IC's, we'll get to your answer when we please basically".<br><br>
Which I guess by the way the laws are now, they're right, but I still call BS on it. That's like selling me some random car, but you <b>won't</b> tell me what engine it has in it, and you padlocked the hood. Then you act like the altitude of your high horse is giving you a nose bleed, as you tell me your doing me a favor by telling me what engine it is, and you'll get around to it when you please. You'll email me sometime and let me know, or you won't we'll see... I'd better ask nice and in an exact sort of way lol.<br><br>
I guess why it pisses me off, is that Corsair could have <b>ONE</b> random guy jot down real quick what versions are what IC's, as they produce them. Instead they don't bother, then make ram guy figure it out later, and only when someone asks. It would be so easy for them to keep this list updated, and save alot of people hassle.<br><br>
Also, I like how they're saying they're reserving the Micron for PC8500 and CAS3 ram. Talking like the C4 sticks are value stuff, so they can throw whatever they please. I guess as long as they perform spec, ya you can Corsair...<span style="text-decoration:underline;">technically</span>, but you're dirty for it, dirty, dirty in my book. You know dam well the C4 are supposed to be good stuff, it's the stuff enthusiasts and ocer's will buy.<br>
It's supposed to be premium ram, with a premium price, and people <span style="text-decoration:underline;">expect</span> premium results. So when they hide behind their specs, I don't know how they keep a straight face when they claim this promos is what I paid for. Hell Corsair, you can go get some Gskill HZ for <span style="text-decoration:underline;">less</span> money, and have far superior ram to this. If the Micron is hard to find right now, then the <span style="text-decoration:underline;">C4's</span> should be hard to find right now, until they <b>get</b> more D9. Thx for putting a Taurus engine in my porsche, and still charging me full price, jerks...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
17,110 Posts
This ram? <a href="http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145034" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145034</a><br><br>
I just bought some 2 days ago havn't received it yet. 1 Day after I buy they put out a 40$ mail-in rebate, WTH?<br><br>
A day after I bought X-FI the price dropped 100$ too..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Murlocke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">This ram? <a href="http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145034" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145034</a><br><br>
I just bought some 2 days ago havn't received it yet. 1 Day after I buy they put out a 40$ mail-in rebate, WTH?<br><br>
A day after I bought X-FI the price dropped 100$ too..</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
<br>
Well, yes that's the ram. I got mine at Fry's, so I don't know what newegg has right now. If it's older stock, it has a better chance of being micron. The last month or so, Corsair has been starting to spew this mediocre "wolf in sheeps clothing" promos stuff.<br><br>
The only thing that will tell you is the <span style="text-decoration:underline;">version</span> and <span style="text-decoration:underline;">batch</span> numbers on the sticker, on the heatspreader. This is information unfortunately newegg or other sites, never give. Both sets of sticks whether micron or promos, will have the same timings and the same <span style="text-decoration:underline;">model</span> numbers, so you won't know til you get them I guess. Basically, look at the sticker on the chip, if it says v1.x jump for joy you've got micron. If it says v2.x, you got the promos, and around 450fsb will <span style="text-decoration:underline;">probably</span> be where they start to really need the volts. Then how much higher you'll get, if any, I don't know. Even with 2.35v, mine won't pass memtest at 460fsb <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Frown"> . Still not a bad oc for my e6400, but these ain't no D9's.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
17,110 Posts
Well according to the reviews everyone is setting there voltage to 2.1 to get the correct timings =/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Murlocke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Well according to the reviews everyone is setting there voltage to 2.1 to get the correct timings =/</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
<br>
?? I <span style="text-decoration:underline;">have</span> them set to the correct timings, that's a non-issue for me. I'm not even talking about timings anyway. I'm talking about how far they'll oc. Read my posts, my microns do over 500fsb without breaking a sweat. Promos is walling at 450fsb (not a bad oc, nothing to write home about, and <b>not</b> $350 worth of ram). In both cases, I'm using both sticks running dual channel. I'm not going to bother seeing how far a single stick can oc, cause I won't ever run either set like that anyway.<br><br>
I'm not going to return them, cause they will do my e6400's OC with 4-4-4 timings. But if I was a guy with phase wanting uber fsb expecting some D9 sticks, I'd be pretty pissed at Corsair for switching the cards mid-hand on me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,439 Posts
Whats the difference between micron D9 and the "other" stuff? Is this the same for all vendors of memory?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,737 Posts
Micron D9 is seen as the BH-5 of DDR2, "tight" timings even while OCed pretty high<br><br>
Everything else is like Infineon, Mosel, and low end Samsung in DDR, okay timings at low OCs.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
6,776 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Murlocke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">This ram? <a href="http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145034" target="_blank">http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145034</a><br><br>
I just bought some 2 days ago havn't received it yet. 1 Day after I buy they put out a 40$ mail-in rebate, WTH?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Those are the ones that I had that I couldn't get over 900mhz, I was pizzed and sold them on eBay for $300 and bought my G.Skill for $290 and now my G.Skill are doing 1000mhz easy. So my guess is that I probably didn't get the ones with Micron D9s but the PROMO.<br><br>
But then again, some other guy here, can't remember his name, got his to over 1000mhz, except I never saw a cpu-z or ss to see if it was true though, so to this date I'm skeptical about them if they have indeed Micron D9s ICs.<br><br><br><div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>OCZedd</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Whats the difference between micron D9 and the "other" stuff? Is this the same for all vendors of memory?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
What he said but also the bandwidth, they can scale to over 1100mhz with a mere 2.3v whereas other type of ICs may not even brake the 1000mhz barrier with a 2.45v.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>OCZedd</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Whats the difference between micron D9 and the "other" stuff?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
The difference is, the micron D9's are awesome ocer's, they respond very well to volts. OC's like my D9's easily hitting ddr21000 speeds with tight timings are the norm, not the exception. Time after time they've proven themselves as superior to almost all other (or <span style="text-decoration:underline;">all</span> actually?) DDR2 IC's, only occasionally should there be a "bad" set that doesn't oc well, as I said you would get that with ANY brand IC's. They are worth every penny....<br><br>
I've had a few of the "other" stuff, and so far it's never as good. This is widespread too, this isn't just me getting these results, it's most other people too usually. For Corsair's in ddr2 anyway, I've OC'ed 2 sets of Infineons, and now some Promos as well. I guess what I'm getting with these Promos is about the norm for them.<br><br><div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>OCZedd</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Is this the same for all vendors of memory?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Kind of, each vendor will use their own numbering system I'm sure. Just because for Corsair 6400 C4 v1.x means you got micron, that doesn't necessarily mean squat if you're talking OCZ or Gskill or whatever. But generally, the micron will be found only in higher end ram like:<br><br>
Corsair 6400 C4 XMS2 "high performance"...ehhh ehm *cough* I guess maybe not anymore.<br><br>
or Gskill HZ's---I think this is still true anyway. I don't know if all version HZ's are D9's, maybe nasgul knows.<br><br>
I doubt you'll find a set of value ram with the micron D9's on them, unless in a year or two they bin and sell the odd sets that didn't monster oc. They'll market it as low cost performance ram lol. With how good these IC's are though, I don't know if they'd ever get enough mediocre sets to make a new ram line heheh.
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: OCZedd

·
Registered
Joined
·
953 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Those are the ones that I had that I couldn't get over 900mhz, I was pizzed and sold them on eBay for $300 and bought my G.Skill for $290 and now my G.Skill are doing 1000mhz easy. So my guess is that I probably didn't get the ones with Micron D9s but the PROMO.<br><br>
But then again, some other guy here, can't remember his name, got his to over 1000mhz, except I never saw a cpu-z or ss to see if it was true though, so to this date I'm skeptical about them if they have indeed Micron D9s ICs.<br><br><br><br>
What he said but also the bandwidth, they can scale to over 1100mhz with a mere 2.3v whereas other type of ICs may not even brake the 1000mhz barrier with a 2.45v.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
<br>
I think right now we're at the point where you could still potentially get either, but more likely the promos since they seem to be switching to it. They started with the promos on these sticks not too awefull long ago. So whether you get micron may depend on how long that set's been sitting on the shelf. Every day that passes will probably decrease the chances you'll get micron.<br><br>
Hopefully they'll soon start using the D9's on the C4's again soon. Already though since they switched it, I'd have a hard time recommending this ram to a serious OC'er. I don't like the crapshoot aspect of it all. Make sure they're v1.x before you get them people, call them before you order and make them look on the sticker, and tell you if it is lol, if you really want D9 anyway. <b>Sorry if anyone feels I'm bashing Corsair, I feel as if everything I've said is just being honest, and IMO these IC's should only be on far less expensive sticks!</b> Sorry Corsair, just trying to help the enthusiasts, your profit margin is good enough I think. You should know that feeding us veal for a premium price, then switching to chuck steak <span style="text-decoration:underline;">but</span> charging the same, will leave some people with bad tastes in their mouth. You know how well, or lack of actually these OC, and you <span style="text-decoration:underline;">know</span> plenty of enthusiasts (that's who they're geared for, for pete's sake) are receiving these and being very disappointed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
230 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>Nasgul</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Those are the ones that I had that I couldn't get over 900mhz, I was pizzed and sold them on eBay for $300 and bought my G.Skill for $290 and now my G.Skill are doing 1000mhz easy. So my guess is that I probably didn't get the ones with Micron D9s but the PROMO.<br><br>
But then again, some other guy here, can't remember his name, got his to over 1000mhz, except I never saw a cpu-z or ss to see if it was true though, so to this date I'm skeptical about them if they have indeed Micron D9s ICs.<br><br><br><br>
What he said but also the bandwidth, they can scale to over 1100mhz with a mere 2.3v whereas other type of ICs may not even brake the 1000mhz barrier with a 2.45v.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
I have the 6400C4 PRO (one with the plat. heat spreader and LED's), i'm not sure if they use the same modules as the 6400C4 or not, but mine do over 1000+ if I put some more vdimm to them. Currently using at 4,4,4,4,[email protected] with 2.39 vdimm. I also got these a few months ago, before all the crazy price hikes so I assume I have the D9 modules.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top