Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 753 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,425 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


What is the Foldathon?

The Foldathon is a 2-day period each month where we Fold on any and all clients we can get our hands on. You might not be able to Fold 24/7, but if you're a Folder, there's no excuse not to Fold for these 48 hours.


How it works:

Sign-up below and run [email protected] for Overclock.net (team number: 37726) during the specified times. Those who Fold will be entered into a drawing to win the prizes listed below. If you don't know what [email protected] is, feel free to make a thread in the Overclock.net [email protected] Team forum or check these guides:

CPU and/or GPU Folding
Client for AMD GPUs only

When:

August Foldathon Monday 19th - Wednesday 21st

Countdown to August FAT

Sign-Up:

You only need to sign up once.

If you'd like to be put on a reminder list for all future Foldathons, please join this group: Foldathon Participants

----> SIGN UP HERE <----

Prizes

OCN Donated:

  • 3x $25 via PayPal - JKin08, GarTheConquer, fogran
  • 2x lifetime overcloked accounts. - Genesis1984, McPaste

Member Donations:

  • Splinter Cell Blacklist - (hertz9753) - JayKthnx
  • EVGA Gaming Poster - (DizZz) - NBrock
  • Frozen Synapse (Steam) - (hawkeye071292) - gceclifton
  • Battlefield 3 - (Cones) - u3b3rg33k
  • Battlefield 3 - (cam51037) - Gungnir
  • Bioshock Infinite - ($ilent) - SpacemanSpliff

Thanks all for the donations!

Have something to donate, PM me.

Stats:

http://chimp.axihub.ca/foldathonteam.php



122% of our Goal
thumb.gif


Points from August Foldathon:



Foldathon Rank[email protected] UserOCN UserStartFinishTotal ↓
1Scubadiver59Scubadiver591310493511363044585255107
2arvidabarvidab2305746002334264382851838
3ChooofoojooChooofoojoo64219178664409152221737
4DeeeebsDeeeebs6356404496375423151901866
5ZDngrfldZDngrfld1369924951386637531671258
6DizZzDizZz29739020312102291471209
7Amangamang1265956851276470781051393
8gboedsgboeds6575944366512286752843
9Wigger90******3215163332767242615609
10anubis1127anubis11275217503252790294615262
11Klue22Klue22133952227134559972607745
12LarsLLarsL3255561433157069601455
13PantherAlPanther Al15105052109321598816
14RunsLikeADeeremrwesth2226606722817740551673
15JihadzeroJihadzero3550821036051329543119
16DemousDemous418168899797481629
17hertz9753hertz97536385607264300598444526
18error-id10terror-id10t73392757719324380049
19nova4005nova40051465665215033838377186
20lacrossewackerlacrossewacker1070200211071482369480
21cam51037cam5103756259405981306355366
22labnjablabnjab2939756929732415334846
23MUnitoonMUnitoon69202937250288329995
24notyettodaynotyettoday2370782524019689311864
25Hackswordhacksword2197360422282855309251
26mxfreek09mxfreek0935090393816998307959
2747_Knucklehead47_Knucklehead5730112557604284303159
28slapstick01slapstick0130746663377635302969
29mosimosi46506194951663301044
30Acid[]KillerDullboi81002268396447296221
31REPUBLICOFGAMERREPUBLICOFGAMER999543810287471292033
32TheBlademaster01TheBlademaster011947834919769708291359
33LemonSliceLemonSlice8684349187127116283625
34JeppzerJeppzer9501892595297657278732
35kubed_zerokubed_zero3943849839715326276828
36McPasteMcPaste50366925311913275221
37KevdogKevdog4544533045710375265045
38jagzjagz3603740736298913261506
39Brabjoker9273490065335154796254143
40JayKthnxJayKthnx21637462417280253534
41blazed1blazed_12902334829265851242503
42PaperClipNBrock67116006947568235968
43hatchetHatchet1576958616003822234236
44OCNApparitionAparition198751425959227208
45DonkeyPunch1514Donkey15149011195090333773221823
46sstntsstnt7423349874454739221241
47CravinR1CravinR115250621745637220575
48WiSKWiSK2172796021947296219336
49Valkeriefirevalkeriefire55896625805979216317
50HogannHogann200482412870212388
51EyesDilatedEyesDilated58921566103125210969
52Bal3WolfBal3Wolf1714011717345608205491
53$ilent$ilent2545352725651497197970
54mica3speedymica3speedy59910026186239195237
55Rockhoppermsgclb7747862977673489194860
56SlappaSlappa996456410157674193110
57killgoth2445snipekill24451285683613043938187102
58the_beast*the_beast*2322174823408845187097
59AcEsSalvationAcEsSalvation31034843289638186154
60kabj06kabj061141278211595925183143
61JimbagsJimbags8770051058257181252
62EscatoreEscatore1192687912100871173992
63edgainedgain11238431293452169609
64DzuksDzuks48489585018336169378
65xenomorph113xenomorph1139903581154215163857
66G3RGG3RG7780155477964093162539
67Sethy666Sethy66692754989437008161510
68Genesis1984Genesis19848970311056751159720
69sAnity?dman81128752103034486159276
70OverK1LLOverK1LL1634277716501795159018
71TotallydubbedTotally Dubbed30807273236730156003
72WheezoWheezo77706197925304154685
73albear01albear0145530594705711152652
74Kyle_Lewis_SimpsonKSIMP88467381616872149491
75stw1911stw191152234795368655145176
76Go_Gators!Go1290795713050903142946
77epidemic-08epidemic1433687914478219141340
78valveheadvalvehead3015526430293000137736
79SweetAndLowSweetAndLow2516454125300754136213
80InsideJobInsideJob53592895490179130890
81mayford5mayford594411579569997128840
82Jeffjetmast3rRoot51045725233225128653
83K092084K092084113879592114003364123772
84quambaQuamba9862751105295119020
85aas88keyzaas88keyz15151941633436118242
86fogranfogran1247186512588716116851
87metalmayhem1metalmayhem91201021012124529114319
88[OCN]Buzzin92Buzzin9275654257676497111072
89NorxMALNorxMAL6044861460552356103742
90d-blockd-block65557946657714101920
91just4funukjust4funuk323479553244667898723
92JKin08JKin0882208591790795822
93kpforce1kpforce15545825564022794402
94xTweetyBirdxTweetyBird150624751515647393998
95stickg1stickg15736048582787491826
96Anthony20022Anthony200227402887749332590438
97bfromcolobfromcolo1540303162836088057
98u3b3rg33ku3b3rg33k219645982205066386065
99She_loved_EShe loved E8396989848163984650
100Fasttracker440fasttracker4402777763285981482051
101DecadeDecade986765106872981964
102king4x4King4x41588293166846580172
103IrisserviceIrisservice192329541931290279948
104MAXX3.3_EsqMAXX3.3_Esq177768031785643879635
105gcecliftongceclifton152300861530407973993
106DJStickyDJSticky9900307997385573548
107jellis142jellis1427762306783495272646
108jcharlesr75jcharlesr75328577693292894271173
109GungnirIndGungnir1359185143007570890
110JamaniousJamanious151641091523439870289
111BWGBWG164818571655102469167
112Unitas99007DeathBrigade111834171125152868111
113Erick_SilverErick132755191334297167452
114Michael_LeeAssimilator876728168679525067082
115Tsukida_EikoEiko1919693198676567072
116BackwoodsNCBackwoodsNC147868631485318366320
117________6306330637167365343
118DarkSkyline16PimpSkyline150834851514844764962
119mach1mach1629335316299681363282
120my94rtmy94r/t8628432869143062998
121WonderMuttWonderMutt630560696311836262293
122lurker2501lurker25013260870332207561205
123NFSxpertsNFSxperts241637002422452660826
124jwalker150jwalker1503935771399594260171
125MKclanmkclan2076328213580359475
126PR-ImageryPR-Imagery138941161395335659240
127urgrandpasdogurgrandpasdog217381902179630058110
128shelter_ocnshelter594702835952820057917
129GualichuGualichu041571915162939557480
130alt.sanityalt.sanity55523861158256344
131ironsurvivorironsurvivor7850630790402053390
132DemiGod2005yrMatt*S.164127761646563352857
133Gerry778477Gerry849926915148352214
134kremtokkremtok282777232832923251509
135Cudaboy71CudaBoy71161702391622138051141
136Mitche01Mitche0183015813049829
137ALUCARDVPRALUCARDVPR188812611893078149520
138VelathawenVelathawen161092401615846749227
139majorhimajorhi5229465527585146386
140IchimaruGinSirIsaacNewton42678147220345422
141sunfish31831sunfish31831141409051418626745362
142mrwizard2142coldturkey2546635974740497645229
143JBear_OCNJbear70218674738945203
144mjkubbaEl-Fuego1044636108835643720
145aznchowboy650aznchowboy650229443792298725742878
146stolidstolid8880126892278142655
147CTRLurselfCTRLurself370394423708205642614
148Uniwarkinguniwarking8722012876387041858
149ShpongleShpongle8474349851591141562
150X-Thumper-XThumper245969122463742540513
151SeronelleSeron119566311199712840497
152kyle170kyle1701776297181659640299
153Fir3Chi3fFir3Chi3f7582468762269340225
154aroc91aroc91154546201549336038740
155OCN_NvidiaStormNvidiaStorm108390611087766538604
156AsustweakerAsustweaker110763981111388237484
157talynn67Talynn671092566113000937443
158scifiguymuels7217340442177076036716
159Mr.ZerglingMr.Zergling134482371348138533148
160rmyers83myerz635110729221110553932617
161HazaraHazara3205552323659831046
162lolllll117lolllll1172373560240455230992
163mironccr345mironccr345139484371397942930992
164CompaddictCompaddict6700331673060030269
165silentbravoFaster_is_better155984151562825629841
166MC-SammerMC-Sammer8416649844645029801
167EhpikEhpik584618684528384
168drew630drew630219940282202158427556
169JustAnotherWaveJustAnotherWave4549591457684327252
170stacckerstaccker2068234209494426710
171ScvheroScvhero85871888498026262
172Xcrunner1Xcrunner7142517716870626189
173crystalhandcrystalhand378676303789318125551
174MP-CanuckMP-Canuck1946445197195725512
175wesley_higginsbiggiesmalz398646427324409
176MerestoneMerestone3949968397418524217
177krista031krista03118189920540223503
178simonfredettesimonfredette110130471103641323366
179BloitzBloitz2683240270636023120
180HealZpl0xcrashnburn_8193683235370600422769
181StarbombaStarbomba1927970195039822428
182GildadanGildadan3401778342317821400
183wakuritzwakuritz60002653120531
184AestylisAestylis7803865782326719402
185CloudXCloudX198509241986987918955
186SeD669SeD6691796449181497318524
187LoosenutLoosenut1184240120220717967
188ndoggfromhellndoggfromhell6311632632932117689
189RogninRognin324742343249136617132
190sks72sks72269108092692751116702
191MacroPowermacropower11112112735516234
192blupupherblupupher6451689646718515496
193FIX_ToRNaDoFIX_ToRNaDo90117691603714861
194Ghostriderz85ghostrider851304252131893814686
195cchun39cchun399745069975956214493
196TheSilenceTheSilence77809079218314093
197decalidecali898490438986161612573
198GarTheConquerGarTheConquer4197241420940112160
199Cord78Cord78152491401526102911889
200NoskcajNoskcaj132492442111172
201GenyxGenyx1243667125422310556
202CaLPaRCaLPaR226434722743219974
203Ikemikem10292108103018279719
204Agent_kenshinAgent_kenshin15685174156948049630
205CyanogenoidCyanogenoid8647508743779627
206CeaddermanCeadderman541023954198499610
207jach11jach11951921044639271
208PhilaphlousCakewalk_S99174310009009157
209MillillionMillillion854481585533228507
210nawon72nawon72627528962835948305
211benpack101benpack10122274201222821487947
212PCModderMikePCModderMike774252777502757748
213sdriversdriver208839420954097015
214waparsonwaparson971815897247756617
215MegabanderMegabander364018536466926507
216OCNSpacemanSpliffSpacemanSpliff4448107316283
217mcastaneda68mcastaneda68347954434856626118
218Vash_the_StampedeVash the Stampede2251392306445505
219Dr._Steve_Brulesub50hz725894372636734730
220levontrautlevontraut1654841684102926
221ShtKckShtKck968897896918872909
222A_Blind_ManA_Blind_Man578808157899161835
223spartanerikmingqi531346021364031801
224PccstudentPCCstudent20810056208118211765
225Phenomanator53Phenomanator533917093932431534
226johnottawa252c129815712993621205
227shinmerzShinmerz111141311124661053
228Diazalon-Overclock.netDiazalon976810708940
229PCSargePCSarge68282586828947689
230ClockwerkClockwerk160995161668673
231imaweirdo159imaweirdo15983885258389172647
232ZhangerZhanger73210347321604570
233MrSmokeMrSmoke215057215601544

Sig Link:

Code:

:cheers: http://www.overclock.net/t/1417653/august-2013-foldathon-19th-21st/]August Foldathon (19th-21st)[/url] :cheers:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,425 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks to PR-Imagery! Mine was a modestly altered clone of the Referral Contest one, so I'm glad he has these all prepared
thumb.gif
 

·
Audio Enthusiast
Joined
·
154 Posts
I'm working out of town for a couple weeks, but I left my desktop folding! Happy Foldathon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
356 Posts
I'll definitely be on it this month. Missed last month because of hardware failures... But I'll try and oc my CPU for the first time so I can get a little more ppd from it. Wish me luck!
 

·
I miss Case Labs
Joined
·
1,708 Posts
Brand new folder - and I'm down for this.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,280 Posts
I may have to spin down my mining rig for two days for this, that should be an extra 160k+ PPD on my end with a 7950 and 7850.
smile.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,409 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubadiver59 View Post

four 4Ps, a 680, and whatever else I can throw in the mix....I'm in!!!
biggrin.gif
I should have full steam ahead this time! 4pMcFoldy, 3930k, and 3x 680 lightnings.
wheee.gif
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,722 Posts
I can't this month guys. My main folding gtx680 will be shipped to MWM tomorrow to get a custom waterblock for it.
And my folding/gaming rig is not done yet. It will be running and folding next month. So sorry
thumbsdownsmileyanim.gif
 
1 - 20 of 753 Posts
Top