Overclock.net banner
1 - 20 of 99 Posts

·
Not new to overclock.net
Joined
·
1,592 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So Im curious to see what other people are getting for VRAM usage in crysis 3 on ultra. Im sure that the results here will also help people upgrading cards in the near future decide what best suits them for their system/monitor configuration. Heres mine, and it would be nice if we could all follow a similar format:

Cards: 580 Lightning Xtreme SLI at stock clocks (3gb cards- 834mhz gpu clock)
Highest VRAM hit: just shy of 2.5gb
Resolution: Single 120hz monitor at 1920x1080



Definitely glad I opted for over 1.5gb cards for this. I never wanted to have to downgrade settings to get a game to run smoothly. Granted, some of this could just be driver optimizations/SLI profiles still needing some work, but within the first couple levels I could definitely see why it needed so much VRAM. This new engine is pretty bad ass. Also, I wonder if it is evidence of the drivers needing work that I have over 60% of my vram used, yet the memory controller never was logged over 20%? Or does it not scale with usage like I think it does?
 

·
Not new to overclock.net
Joined
·
1,592 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beatdik View Post

Did you download the drivers that nvidia just released specifically for Crysis 3?
I have the ones they released like 5 days ago. What is the best version for crysis?
 

·
Registered
MSI
Joined
·
1,537 Posts
Wow so high VRAM needed in Crysis 3, but what about card with 2G VRAM? Need to see how much VRAM does it need?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
964 Posts
Just tested my 670 sli setup in 8 vs 8 multiplayer, I maxed out the 2gb on my cards. Avg use was 1850-1950 but there were a bunch of times where it was hitting the wall. I use very high everything with 4x MSAA 16X AF 1080P and high quality settings in NV control panel. I'm also using the newest drivers just released recently.

Really kinda wishing I got the 4gb cards now, I never imagined I'd run out of VRAM before I ran out of power. This just gives another reason for AMD users to smile with their 3GB standard.

Edit: btw this is with only 78% GPU load.
 

·
PC Evangelist
Joined
·
47,766 Posts
The joke is on you. That means the game uses 2479/2 = ~ 1.25GB
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: neoroy

·
Registered
MSI
Joined
·
1,537 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

The joke is on you. That means the game uses 2479/2 = ~ 1.25GB
Wow I see, so if we use dual card then the real drawed VRAM will be splitted/divided by 2, right ZealotKi11er ?
+rep for you
wink.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,736 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

The joke is on you. That means the game uses 2479/2 = ~ 1.25GB
Is that just something that GPU-z does? I get two values in Aida, free Vram and used Vram, free + used always equals 1535Mb (one cards total). It appears to be measuring one card only (and in SLi both cards have indentical copy of the Vram?

When I look at the GPU-z screenie posted above it shows 2.5Gb as around 85% full (3GB total), why would it combine the used VRAM from both cards and use a total from only one?
 

·
PC Evangelist
Joined
·
47,766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoroy View Post

Wow I see, so if we use dual card then the real drawed VRAM will be splitted/divided by 2, right ZealotKi11er ?
+rep for you
wink.gif
Well i got to experience it with SLI and CF. One card i was getting 1.6GB and when i added second card the memory usage doubled. Yes you are using double the amount the memory but same amount per card.
 

·
Not new to overclock.net
Joined
·
1,592 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
No i dont think thats how this all works. You can add as many cards as you like but its only using one card's worth of memory at any point. My two 3gb lightning xtremes dont use 6gb of memory. It doubles the gpu power but not the vram. A 4gb 690 is better than two 2gb 680's, I believe. With everything on ultra, I was hitting those 2.4gb numbers. When I back off to the "high" system preset with 4xmsaa, the number hovers around 1800 to 2000mb of vram used. Post processing and such adds a huge amount of work to the memory. I thought this was just common knowledge?
 

·
PC Evangelist
Joined
·
47,766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarmageddon88 View Post

No i dont think thats how this all works. You can add as many cards as you like but its only using one card's worth of memory at any point. My two 3gb lightning xtremes dont use 6gb of memory. It doubles the gpu power but not the vram. A 4gb 690 is better than two 2gb 680's, I believe. With everything on ultra, I was hitting those 2.4gb numbers. When I back off to the "high" system preset with 4xmsaa, the number hovers around 1800 to 2000mb of vram used. Post processing and such adds a huge amount of work to the memory. I thought this was just common knowledge?
Go do more research and come back to me. GPU-Z and MSI AB display double of the actual usage. You are not using 2.5GB @ 1080p. If you where then 1440p even 3GB would not be enough.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
964 Posts
Well that would be fantastic news indeed. I hated the thought that I was maxing out my vram already on a build only 6 months old.
 

·
Laptop Enthusiast
Joined
·
9,535 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

Go do more research and come back to me. GPU-Z and MSI AB display double of the actual usage. You are not using 2.5GB @ 1080p. If you where then 1440p even 3GB would not be enough.
I think YOU are the mistaken one here. :3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
599 Posts
Anyone here tested this on smaller memory cards? It may well be like BF3 where it uses what you have, but that doesn't mean just because someone with 4GB cards is seeing 3GB used that someone with 2GB cards will have a problem.

Interested to see in particular how 1.5GB handles high resolution (2560x1440) without MSAA.
 

·
PC Evangelist
Joined
·
47,766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BorisTheSpider View Post

Anyone here tested this on smaller memory cards? It may well be like BF3 where it uses what you have, but that doesn't mean just because someone with 4GB cards is seeing 3GB used that someone with 2GB cards will have a problem.

Interested to see in particular how 1.5GB handles high resolution (2560x1440) without MSAA.
1440p 0 AA ~ 2970MB for my setup. Half of that is ~ 1.5GB. You are in the borderline.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,736 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZealotKi11er View Post

Go do more research and come back to me. GPU-Z and MSI AB display double of the actual usage. You are not using 2.5GB @ 1080p. If you where then 1440p even 3GB would not be enough.
That doesn't appear to add up, this is with BF3 running, the text below is Aida64's OSD showing used and free for one card, and used plus free equals 1535MB (one cards total), what you're saying implies that I can run BF3 in 350MB of VRAM (1920x1200 + FXAA) and also if 711MB is the two cards combined then each uses 356MB, 356MB used + 824MB free = 1180 Total, Where's the rest gone? My FPS severly degrades or the game/system crashes if I go over a reported 1535MB (my actual amount of VRam), why would that happen if actual use on one card was 768MB?

Reserved VRam (what these apps report) and whats actually used/needed aren't the same thing but it does look like GPU-z is reporting what one card has reserved - the same as every other app (including Aida64), and not twice what one card has reserved.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/15/gpuzsli.jpg/
 

·
PC Evangelist
Joined
·
47,766 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren9 View Post

That doesn't appear to add up, this is with BF3 running, the text below is Aida64's OSD showing used and free for one card, and used plus free equals 1535MB (one cards total), what you're saying implies that I can run BF3 in 350MB of VRAM (1920x1200 + FXAA) and also if 711MB is the two cards combined then each uses 356MB, 356MB used + 824MB free = 1180 Total, Where's the rest gone? My FPS severly degrades or the game/system crashes if I go over a reported 1535MB (my actual amount of VRam), why would that happen if actual use on one card was 768MB?

Reserved VRam (what these apps report) and whats actually used/needed aren't the same thing but it does look like GPU-z is reporting what one card has reserved - the same as every other app (including Aida64), and not twice what one card has reserved.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/15/gpuzsli.jpg/
When i am playing the game with CFX off i get 1.5GB usage, CF ON with 2 cards i get 3Gb usage.

Edit: Plus BF3 uses way more then 700MB even with single GPU. You have something wrong there.
 
1 - 20 of 99 Posts
Top