Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 312 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,411 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
By the powers vested in me, I hereby present:



----> SIGN UP HERE <----

You only need to sign up 1 time. You'll always be in each event if you fold after signing up.

What is the Foldathon?

Every month we hold a Foldathon, or FAT for short. The FAT is a mad dash over a 2 day period where we fold on as much hardware as we can get a grubby fingers on and try to amass the most points possible. It is winner takes all. Okay, that's not true, but if you're lucky you might win something, probably not, but you will have made a honourable contribution to the science behind [email protected] What is that science you're probably asking, have a gander over here to learn more. All units crunched for team 37726 count, even if you can only manage to complete one unit, but if you're already a folder, there's no excuse for not folding for the full 48 hours
:wubsmiley


How it works:

Sign-up and run [email protected] for Overclock.net (team number: 37726) during the specified times. Those who Fold will be entered into a drawing to win the prizes listed below. If you still don't know what [email protected] is or need some help getting started, feel free to post here, make a thread in the Overclock.net [email protected] Team forum or check this guide: FAHControl v7 for both CPU and GPU

SIGN UP HERE - If you have ever signed up for a FAT before today, then you are already signed up.

Even if you go away for a couple months, you'll still be signed up. You can also verify whether or not you're signed up by looking for your name here in the member list.

When:

Monday December 21st - Wednesday December 23rd - starting and ending at 12:00 EST / 17:00 UTC

Countdown to start

Countdown to end

Reminders:

If you would like to be put on a reminder list for all future Foldathons, please join this group: Foldathon Participants

Prizes

OCN Donated:

3x $25 -
1x $50 -

Member Donations:

3x$100 - Donated by @deletethegame

Have something to donate? PM @DarthBaggins and @dman811

Prizes will be drawn at 9PM EDT Thursday, December 24th.

Stats:

http://folding.axihub.ca/foldathon.php

http://folding.axihub.ca/foldathonteam.php

Final Results

Foldathon Rank[email protected] UserOCN UserDesc.StartFinishTotal ↓
1Coronoirda123 4605773944689398878362493
2Bigblock990bigblock990 2151193642224714487352084
3Fasttracker440fasttracker440 1355298881424224156892527
4Klue22Klue22 8815321248867716015239477
5RushiMPRushiMP 8696384528743160904677638
64thKor4thKor 1517586531558395184080865
7hertz9753hertz9753 5837263175874715723745255
8Rockhoppermsgclb 6938774796973124143434935
9valveheadvalvehead 3628799543660928183212864
10lanofsonglanofsong 4101126544132999683187314
11Danbeme32Danbeme32 2284550052312380552783050
12Jarblejarble 1288306431311311132300470
13joeh4384joeh4384 91307368936016682294300
14sAnity?dman811 1944375491967088692271320
15455buick455buick 1541612651559642361802971
16giganews35giganews35 1629351051642556781320573
17notyettodaynotyettoday 3327775943340933551315761
18james41382james41382 24716852258837411166889
19WolfsboraWolfsbora 57549913586790491129136
20scifiguymuels7 46166424472952551128831
21CloudXCloudX 3636530137358104992803
22Darkness_SakuraDarkness Sakura 579504714580453989949275
23mmonninmmonnin 2081690821718771901863
24XtachiXXtachiX 105971931106869043897112
25xenomorph113Xenomorph113 1570606116523200817139
26johnfold4scijuano 8879192689589539797613
27this_n00b_againthis 152234180153011942777762
28PantherAlPanther Al 169584317170357197772880
29MattyMattMattMattyMatt 1796238218678585716203
30PR-ImageryPR-Imagery 7335258274066121713539
31LarsLLarsL 443889069444598418709349
32silentbravoFaster_is_better 120649363121305915656552
33PaperClipnbrock 146198532146805638607106
34deathproof001andyv 54927316082898590167
35ArgosyArgosy 3672390537307588583683
36Go_Gators!Go 6072867561298909570234
37EdibracEdibrac 104935013105479902544889
38Simmons572Simmons572 138745497139262215516718
39TickTock99tictoc 5738869457904607515913
40Duality92Duality92 6583451366349990515477
41kremtokkremtok 127341401127842605501204
42OCN_NvidiaStormNvidiaStorm 7695171577424462472747
43WonderMuttWonderMutt 123337572123810202472630
44WhiteWulfeWhiteWulfe 5963632560099725463400
45QuietGamerQuietGamer 159665938160129235463297
46BloitzBloitz 60011706462964461794
47IrisserviceIrisservice 258300490258740642440152
48bfromcolobfromcolo 1419807414636797438723
49DarthbagginsDarthBaggins 5636768856801945434257
50aroc91aroc91 2260205223027635425583
51IthanulIthanul 101392358101800810408452
52DiffidentDiffident 1502830515433950405645
53WiSKWiSK 147596750147991982395232
54superericlasuperericla 9505579295417254361462
55Uniwarkinguniwarking 1887883419236028357194
56MillillionMillillion 7344814373793244345101
57DimensiveDimensive 178179414178521353341939
58X-Thumper-XThumper 8250926582826090316825
59HattifnattenHattifnatten 5015389150467342313451
60ALUCARDVPRALUCARDVPR 257648684257949247300563
61falconer65falconer65 51755585475205299647
62Yey09Yey09 6836747668662111294635
63josephimportsjosephimports 104094733104388683293950
64NFSxpertsNFSxperts 108706607108996793290186
65WvoulfeXXWvoulfeXX 3246242832749346286918
66Emogaemoga 2144443721728996284559
67k4m1k4z3k4m1k4z3 189756498190031056274558
68u3b3rg33ku3b3rg33k 126758726127007705248979
69barkbarkeater 3081451231053285238773
70ozyoozyo 451428686346234918
71HITTIOCNHITTI 14497521678157228405
72Vash_the_StampedeVash the Stampede 1347337313692939219566
73Genesis1984Genesis1984 1248685312704638217785
74Phenomanator53Phenomanator53 25200992733811213712
75VelathawenVelathawen 1786404918075493211444
76xDoritoxDorito 5174592151948732202811
77mrbonami2Bonami2 2316909223360778191686
78pblackmore0307animal0307 3257948832768773189285
79DownshiftArtistDownshiftArtist 2456797124756944188973
80kpforce1kpforce1 4396114244146932185790
81BenjiWBenjiw 590912773504182592
82repo_manrepo_man 4936139049543495182105
83leekaiweileekaiwei 69050177080625175608
84CompMastercompmaster 141518702141691265172563
85Heedehcheenuhheedehcheenuh 3663665336806748170095
86MrBalllMrBalll 89991159168959169844
87AoleusAoleus 1094194311089370147427
88drew630drew630 2824940028385781136381
89PCModderMikePCModderMike 1107981611212620132804
90WheezoWheezo 4265298442780206127222
91TheN00bBuilderTheN00bBuilder 6326123674117348
92MKclanmkclan 93458619458836112975
93black06g85black06g85 2138566421494357108693
94Jim_garrisonjimjim975 118818226616107798
95DeedazDeedaz 46143254721803107478
96mironccr345mironccr345 2777769827880432102734
97jcharlesr75jcharlesr75 6663786766740198102331
98ironsurvivorironsurvivor 4993143650032199100763
99DarkSkyline16PimpSkyline 817249088181416889260
100JayKthnxJayKthnx 16341245416349002277568
101Infer1orInfer1or 2766588284293276344
102TheLunchBoxTheLunchBox 6853652692436470712
103MediaRockerMediarocker 6759940682972769787
104StealthKatanaStealthKatana 15373722318569448
105darksun20darksun20 525486405261340564765
106A_Blind_ManA_Blind_Man 503028395036549462655
107Zen00Zen00 223861962244791561719
108MAD_JIHADMAD_J 628225036287951657013
109MC-SammerMC-Sammer 325516633260459952936
110max302max302 9195884924167945795
111error-id10terror-id10t 203484732039038641913
112IrohIroh 126065891264779441205
113Jim888Jim888 1939359197757238213
114JJEEGG2211JJEEGG2211 1005348103909133743
115lmgLmG 5349390538229132901
116Mitche01Mitche01 655863436561157625233
117numbrsnumbrs 2369277238784618569
118jason793jason793 101233751014169418319
119TaowulfTaowulf 2251916226931317397
120stacckerstaccker 123509751236764016665
12147_Knucklehead47_Knucklehead 827677588278399316235
122aznchowboy650aznchowboy650 389322043894741915215
123CeaddermanCeadderman 8896950890952112571
124JKuhnJKuhn 122232071223558212375
125HealZpl0xcrashnburn_819 108068111081909812287
126loki_rebornloki_reborn 124701501248132811178
127kyle170kyle170 7610055762033510280
128RogninRognin 414064144141667010256
129JustAnotherWaveJustAnotherWave 182704881828069510207
130Ikemikem 18689666186994039737
131imaweirdo159imaweirdo159 13149595131590819486
132MerestoneMerestone 11102833111119499116
133behappybehappy 22431548224402888740
134Rew017rew017 928614492943028158
135zodaczodac 39571752395788777125
136DeathclawDeathclaw 2493012560696768
137krista031krista031 4900184957415723
138Mr.SteveMr.Steve 14211554142170645510
139will25uwill25u 272829427328304536
140ThijsHThijsH 197240719757843377
141ShtKckShtKck 10716898107198222924
142Sterling7sterling7 381410738167672660
143j4k3nqcj4k3nqc 634076463427882024
144MegaWatzMegaWatz 2810712830752004
145lacrossewackerlacrossewacker 61651472616532421770
146MikeeeeyjMikeeeeyj 142198414231071123
147ikctiikcti 104765110487721121
148LED_GuyLED Guy 235178236093915
149ChesniakChez 332985333487502
150UPGR4Y3DDUPGR4Y3DD 56734675673969502
151ZhangerZhanger 87692918769750459
152sunfish31831sunfish31831 2002161520022029414
153infodumpinfodump 1591917415919469295
154Renegadesl1Renegadesl1 7240532372405573250
155SwisserSwisser 1749517702207
156AkatsukiiRedM00N 114291442114291567125

Sig Link:

:cheers:December 2015 Foldathon 21st - 23rd - JOIN NOW!:cheers:

WINNERS

The Winners are as follows

$25 : Edibrac

$25 : kyle170

$25 : MAD_J

$50 : DarthBaggins

$100 : LED Guy

$100 : ThijsH

$100 : Simmons572

Congratulations to all the winners.

For those who have Won OCN Prizing (As below)

$25 : Edibrac

$25 : kyle170

$25 : MAD_J

$50 : DarthBaggins

Please Send me a PM with your Paypal Registered Email Address and the amount you have won. Once you have done that please go to Paypal and submit a money request to us by following these INSTRUCTIONS

For those who Won member donated prizing (As below)

$100 : LED Guy

$100 : ThijsH

$100 : Simmons572

Please contact @deletethegame via PM to arrange the sending of your winnings.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,452 Posts
Reserved.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,452 Posts
Sorry about getting this up late guys, the holiday season is interesting. For those of you shopping in retail stores, please remember, the person behind the counter ringing your items up is human as well. Happy Holidays everyone!
 

·
Sgt. Wolf S. Bora
Joined
·
4,304 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman811 View Post

Sorry about getting this up late guys, the holiday season is interesting. For those of you shopping in retail stores, please remember, the person behind the counter ringing your items up is human as well. Happy Holidays everyone!
Well said!
thumb.gif
 

·
Just a Crazy Cat in a Box
Joined
·
5,534 Posts
Woot! Should be cranking up hopefully five GPUs for this event.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,452 Posts
I will look when I get home in a few hours.
 

·
Not new to Overclock.net
Joined
·
2,878 Posts
In.
 

·
LN2 addict
Joined
·
1,529 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasttracker440 View Post

Been waiting for this got the 980ti up and running properly finally hopefully the issue with amd cards not getting WU unless u have advanced flags is sorted. Dare I say I should get 7mil this FAT
You better hope for 7mil plus if you want to retain your #1 FaT spot. @irda123 is pulling 3.4mil avg 24/7 so you have your work cut out for you this round
wink.gif
 

·
Master of Black Snow
Joined
·
19,338 Posts
In of course.
wave2.gif


~Ceadder
smil3dbd4e4c2e742.gif
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,452 Posts
Hey guys, just like in previous years we have received a generous donation from @deletethegame, he has donated $300 to the Foldathon to be split between three winners at the end of the event.

Quote:

Originally Posted by bfromcolo View Post

I'm in. I think your count down timer is in the wrong time zone though.
Fixed.
 

·
Just a Crazy Cat in a Box
Joined
·
5,534 Posts
I plan to try to get a small drawing down up for this one to be a prize. Nothing huge. For the FFW, I may do a big one. Just depends how crazy January turns out to be for me. I will have a more final say on the drawing come Sunday.
 

·
IT Profeshnul
Joined
·
2,294 Posts
I got this! Gonna be running Atlas V 431 and my 2x GT8800s in SLI on my old Opteron board.... but I have to tether Ethernet between them. LOL
 
1 - 20 of 312 Posts
Top