Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe
 

Attachments

·
9 Cans of Ravioli
Joined
·
19,192 Posts
Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Does it do it if you run it at 120hz or 100hz instead of 144hz?

Obviously not ideal, but just to troubleshoot.
No luck with 120hz, 100hz or 60 hz on display port, I would turn the refresh rate down and then turn the monitor on to see if I could replicate those no signal or out of range messages and they still came back. However, I tried a HDMI cable and use 60hz and that worked fine.

I then switched out the hdmi cable for the display port cable at 60hz, turned the monitor off and on twice and my desktop came back like normal and then a second time I got the no signal message and had to unplug and replug the cable to the monitor to fix it.

Bumped the refresh rate back to 144hz, tried the same steps still same thing had to replug the monitor. I tried to reproduce the error on boot up and have yet to get no signal on boot up.. its so intermittent its hard to figure out... earlier today I booted up csgo to watch some of the major and I got out of range and I believe I had to either turn the monitor off and on and not have to unplug the cord that time.

I dunno guys is display port just wonky or is it just me? I wish my card had a dual dvi.. Almost positive I've always seen the motherboard splash screen though for what it is worth.

Edit: Could you possibly recommend a cable? I am using the below. I'd hate to buy a third cable, but I don't know.. the whole "vesa compatible" thing makes me wonder..

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B078HVDMW2/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o00__o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Thank you

Gabe
 

·
9 Cans of Ravioli
Joined
·
19,192 Posts
As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
As long as it's a Display Port 1.4 they're all going to be fine. I'm using the stock cable that came with my monitor without issue, I don't really have any recommendations.

Do you still have your 1050 Ti? Try that with the display port cable.
I don't actually. I have been holding off on the last batches of Windows updates, I wonder if there were any hotfixes in the last couple.. I might try updating/reinstalling the nvidia drivers again, I feel I am grasping at straws here.

I tried this and my card doesn't need a firmware update

https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html

I tried switching PCI to gen3 in the UEFI, that didn't help either.. the whole thing is just weird to me.
 

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
8,209 Posts
Hey,

Running into an issue with my Benq Zowie XL2720 and my Asus Strix RTX 2060 where the display port is being weird and not working consistently. I have received both the no signal and out of range messages from my monitors before it boots into Windows, or if I do get into windows I'll turn the monitor off and then try to turn it back on and receive no signal detected, the only thing that has consistently remedied this was unplugging the display port and reconnecting it.

My resolution is 1920x1080 @ 144hz, I never had an issue with my GTX 1050ti at the same settings, but I was using exclusively Dual Link DVI to my monitor, I unfortunately don't a have a Dual Link DVI port to try on my new card.

I have tried updating drivers for the card, drivers for my monitor (also used the generic pnp monitor driver), got a new display port cable..same thing, tried both display ports on my card, same thing. What I find interesting is when I view BenQ Display Pilot, it shows that my refresh rate is at 144hz - same as nvidia control panel and windows; but below it says the recommended timing is 60hz? Odd, but my monitor should support 144hz.

Please share any and all ideas.. it's getting kind of annoying unplugging the display port cable every 5 or so boots..its weird that its not a consistent thing; it happens a couple times a week really.

As far as I know I have turned off any and all power saving related functions too, I have used the last few iterations of the nvidia drivers and have done the clean install option through nvidia experience.

I feel like I am running out of ideas to spitball and troubleshoot - I should have a hdmi cable somewhere I could see if I have issues at 60hz

Thanks in advance

Gabe
You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
You may want to call Benq on the phone and ask for their engineering department in Taiwan to file a bug report.
This issue may be related to the original displayport problems that were fixed in the XL2420Z / XL2720Z" Benq V004 firmwares (before they ever were Zowie). Before v004 firmware, the XL2720Z was not even usable over displayport at anything higher than 60hz. This bug went all the way back to the old lightboost only "T" series monitors.

I assume your monitor is on v007 firmware? Can you check?
Power off the monitor, hold button #4 for 5 seconds and press the power button without releasing button #4. Release button #4 after you get a screen. The "ZOWIE" logo will not appear if you did this right. You can then press button #4 to enter the service menu. The strobe duty, strobe phase and single strobe settings are also there (for blur reduction).

The fixes implemented may still be having issues on newer cards. You can check blurbusters' forums but i haven't seen anyone with a RTX card with one of these yet (I guess for good reason, wouldn't you want Gsync or adaptive sync?).
Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..
 

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
8,209 Posts
Thanks a lot man, this is really helpful..only issue I am running into now is accessing the service menu, been trying it per your suggestion along with some on the below, and I don't understand what I am doing wrong. I hate these soft touch buttons on my monitor.

Is it the #4 from the bottom?

https://forums.blurbusters.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2467

I might not have made the best informed monitor purchase last spring, so yeah I guess I regret it..
going from up to down.
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
going from up to down.
GOT IT! So I actually have F/W Version V008-20160815 though.. do you if in this revision of the firmware this issue should have been fixed? Does anything else look abnormal to you?
 

Attachments

·
Facepalm
Joined
·
8,209 Posts
GOT IT! So I actually have F/W Version V008-20160815 though.. do you if in this revision of the firmware this issue should have been fixed? Does anything else look abnormal to you?
I only have firmware v7. So yours is newer.
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I only have firmware v7. So yours is newer.
Ugh of course... there goes that theory. For what it is worth I have not seen any out of range or no signal messages tonight. No issues after the UEFI splash screen, saw my desktop basically immediately.. tried to reproduce it by turning the monitor off and on and then switching the input, no issues.. it's so weird.

I also tried booting off a live ubuntu usb doing the same thing as above and I had no issues, albeit it was running at a low resolution and most likely low refresh rate.

What I find most interesting is what is consistent is that unplugging the display port cable always fixes it, and its odd to me that BenQ's Display Pilot program is saying the recommended setting is 60hz not 144hz.

Perhaps tomorrow if I see it, I'll try blowing compressed air into the port to see if there is dust shorting something out, honestly just spit balling here.

I appreciate your replies Falkentyne
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
There was some similar issue with RTX owner where swapping port helped but that doesn't seem to do it for you so it's likely the monitor itself. Try your iGPU and if the issues persists there. What about HDMI or DVI?
Tried the onboard intel displayport worked fine on boot up and turning the monitor off and on a couple times, then went back to using the 2060 displayport, got out of range on boot up..heard the usb/displayport sound still no display had to unplug and replug... wonder if its the card after all.. :(
 

·
(つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Joined
·
917 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Update, tried it again earlier. Got out of range once using onboard display port via intel graphics, turning the monitor off and on fixed and I was able to see my desktop correctly. Second time after reboot, I turned my monitor off and on and heard the usb/display port sound but then when my desktop came back it was very distorted, text was not legible and my resolution was messed up using the onboard graphics, turning the monitor off and then back on fixed it and then I was getting 1920x1080 @144hz using intel graphics..

Now I don't think its my graphics card, it sounds like display port is not being my best friend though.. will try to reproduce results using onboard dvi intel graphics to my monitor and report back.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Update, tried it again earlier. Got out of range once using onboard display port via intel graphics, turning the monitor off and on fixed and I was able to see my desktop correctly. Second time after reboot, I turned my monitor off and on and heard the usb/display port sound but then when my desktop came back it was very distorted, text was not legible and my resolution was messed up using the onboard graphics, turning the monitor off and then back on fixed it and then I was getting 1920x1080 @144hz using intel graphics..

Now I don't think its my graphics card, it sounds like display port is not being my best friend though.. will try to reproduce results using onboard dvi intel graphics to my monitor and report back.
I have the exact same issue for months already !!
I use BENQ Zowie 144hz works perfectly with DVI port with ASUS GTX 1060 at 144hz refresh rate.
After change my GPU to ASUS RTX 2070 and use Display port cable instead (Because there is no DVI Port).
When I turn on my PC I got to see an asus motherboard running screen then after that either, "no signal" or "out of range" error.
This issue occurs at about 70% of the time.
I tried research this issue about a few months ago with no match but the closet issue got fixed by changing into a better cable. So I tried and didn't work.

If any of you know the fix please let me know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Considering should we be posting this issue in NVIDIA Thread or BENQ Zowie Thread so the engineers of the two firms can discuss the issue and fix them?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I'm having the same problem, all this came when i get a Rtx 2070, when i was using my old 980 ti on Dvi-D never had this issue, all the problems came when im starting using Displayport, my monitor its the Benq XL2420Z, i have tried everything, unplugging monitor from AC for 10 minutes, tried 3 or 4 Displayport cables, cleaned the ports, etc etc and nothing, problem its still there
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Same problem here! Currently own a BenQ XL2420Z. It works fine on DVI-D. Tested 2 different displayport cables (1.2 and 1.4) on 2 gpus (1070ti and rtx 2070) and still got the message Out of Range around 25% of the time. Any solutions out there?
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top