Overclock.net banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,341 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
How hard is it to make a blowhole in acrylic?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,630 Posts
Not very......

First, use masking tape to mask off are where you will be making cut.....basically cover the whole side you are cutting on.

Then get a metal hole saw, and set your drill to a low RPM and go at it. If you go with a RPM that is too high, you will melth the acrylic, and that's not cool at all.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,144 Posts
It's easy if you have the right tools. You can use a hole saw and make sure the rpms are very low or you can use a dremel with a cutting bit/guide attachment and you should have no problems.

Check this out: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1924718,00.asp
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
306 Posts
do not use a dremel...if anything go with a jigg saw or a circular drill bit !! and dont cut for to long !!! melting !!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,006 Posts
i would personally suggest using super glue. take some super glue and lick it around the area that you are going to make a hole on in a circle. put dual layes. on both sides. afterward using a drill bit at low rpm drill a hole of and then u can start to cut at low to medium revs. works everytime
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
199 Posts
acrylic has a tendency to snap.....just cushion it between 2 blocks of wood to sandwich it and make sure it is TIGHTLY held and drill.....you could use a pillar drill...this is what i did.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,789 Posts
One more advice about drilling holes on acrylic, if u are using a drill make sure u dont push the drill. let the bit cut its hole, applying too much pressure on the drill may cause a crack on the other end on the plastic.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top