Overclock.net banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
hello,
i have a problem with my WD 500GB(WD5000AACS) and ECS P45T-A!! i could't able to enable UDMA6 on my HD. i know ICH10R support UDMA6 and my HD too.
but wt's the problem??
please any one help out to enable UDMA6?

thanks in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
yes, latest driver already installed.
i think it's not driver issue. my BIOS still show UDMA5 but when i'm trying to select UDMA manually, then it's show max UDMA6!!
 

·
Not new to Overclock.net
Joined
·
77,827 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by rumel1988 View Post
Whare are everyone?? Please any one help me.

The majority of the people who come here live in the U.S.A. or Canada. It is currently 5:25 a.m. Central time right now, so that means the West Cost is at 3:35 a.m., and the East is at about 6 or 7:25 a.m.

Plus, it's a Tuesday morning, which means most people are either sleeping in preparation for a work day, or they're getting ready for work right now.

So just be patient. Sometimes it takes over 24 hours for a thread to receive a few replies, and this thread is only almost 4 hours old. But the less patient you are, the less chances you have of getting a reply. I've never known anyone on here to enjoy helping somebody who's impatient.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,484 Posts
Are you actually complaining that you're currently getting poor performance on your HDD?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quote:

Originally Posted by ComGuards View Post
Are you actually complaining that you're currently getting poor performance on your HDD?
Yeah... I'm getting only 75/70MB R/W speed @avarage. That's not enough for me.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
912 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Quote:

Originally Posted by JeevusCompact View Post
Follow this first.
http://www.ithinkdiff.com/how-to-ena...-installation/

After the reg key edit, reboot.

Go into bios, enable AHCI, hit F10 to save and exit.

Boot into you're windows 7, W7 will now install its own AHCI drivers and UDMA 6 will be active "might have to reboot, cannot recall".

Next is go and download Intel's AHCI driver called IATA89ENU.exe found http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...17882&lang=eng

Reboot again maybe, and you're set.
thanks. I'm going to try...
REP+ added


Edit:
hey, my BIOS also show UDMA5 on my HD!!

BIOS...


HDtune...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
yes. already active in first.


Update:
I;m successfully active UDMA 6.

but not so much increse data speed!!


btw, thanks to everyone who help me.
tc byee
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
912 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by rumel1988 View Post
yes. already active in first.


Update:
I;m successfully active UDMA 6.

but not so much increse data speed!!


btw, thanks to everyone who help me.
tc byee
Cool, What was the missing key?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,484 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by rumel1988 View Post
Yeah... I'm getting only 75/70MB R/W speed @avarage. That's not enough for me.

That's to be expected. You're running a WD Green drive, where performance is secondary to power consumption.

If you want performance, replace the drive with a WD Black hard-drive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Quote:

Originally Posted by ComGuards View Post
That's to be expected. You're running a WD Green drive, where performance is secondary to power consumption.

If you want performance, replace the drive with a WD Black hard-drive.
thx

but wt about another WD Green on RAID 0? wich one better RAID 0 or one single WD black?


@JeevusCompact
it's a IMS driver issue. I'll reinstall the dirver then ok.
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top