Overclock.net banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
678 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've lost a second rig to an endless EUE cycle. Working on 5506 (other WU's seem unaffected) this time, as each of my rigs updates to the new core, Version 1.19 (Mon Nov 3 09:34:13 PST 2008) I seem to be resetting them constantly for EUE limit errors.

My PPD is half what it was just a month ago.

The error codes etc. are pasted in below.

[23:18:02] + Processing work unit
[23:18:02] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[23:18:02] Core found.
[23:18:02] Working on queue slot 09 [November 17 23:18:02 UTC]
[23:18:02] + Working ...
[23:18:02]
[23:18:02] *------------------------------*
[23:18:02] [email protected] GPU Core - Beta
[23:18:02] Version 1.19 (Mon Nov 3 09:34:13 PST 2008)
[23:18:02]
[23:18:02] Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
[23:18:02] Build host: amoeba
[23:18:02] Board Type: Nvidia
[23:18:02] Core :
[23:18:02] Preparing to commence simulation
[23:18:02] - Looking at optimizations...
[23:18:02] - Created dyn
[23:18:02] - Files status OK
[23:18:02] - Expanded 45481 -> 246249 (decompressed 541.4 percent)
[23:18:02] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45481 data_size=246249, decompressed_data_size=246249 diff=0
[23:18:02] - Digital signature verified
[23:18:02]
[23:18:02] Project: 5506 (Run 8, Clone 13, Gen 297)
[23:18:02]
[23:18:02] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[23:18:02] Entering M.D.
[23:18:09] Working on p5506_supervillin_e1
[23:18:09] Client config found, loading data.
[23:18:09] mdrun_gpu returned
[23:18:09] NANs detected on GPU
[23:18:09]
[23:18:09] [email protected] Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
[23:18:12] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
[23:18:12] Sending work to server
[23:18:12] Project: 5506 (Run 8, Clone 13, Gen 297)
[23:18:12] - Read packet limit of 540015616... Set to 524286976.
[23:18:12] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_09.dat
[23:18:12] - Error: Could not read unit 09 file. Removing from queue.
[23:18:12] EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24 hours.

My dedicated Folding RIG

Specs -
Q6600 on EVGA 650i Tuniq Tower
Vista Ultimate x32
XFX 9800GTX stock cooling
OCZ Platinum 4X1GB PC26400 800

I'm running GPU2 ver 6.20 + Client Version 6.22 SMP Beta2

Using Set_Affinity_II_1.035

GPU is on core 3, SMP is on 012

config:
[settings]
username==Digger=
team=37726
passkey=
asknet=no
machineid=3
bigpackets=big
extra_parms=-local -forcegpu Nvidia_g80
local=848
[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no
proxy_name=
proxy_passwd=
[core]
priority=96
cpuusage=100
disableassembly=no
nocpulock=0
checkpoint=15
[power]
battery=no

So far I have:

1)Reloaded windows

2)upgraded to Vista Ultimate (SP1)

3)Double checked and set BIOS to Default clocks and voltages.

4)Rolled back NVIDIA drivers to 178.24 from 180.43

5)re-installed NForce 15.23

6)Swapped out memory with another PC

7)Verified temps (73C)

8)Put affected GPU in another PC (Version 1.15 Ran Fine)

9)Put another GPU in this PC (runs one WU ok and EUE's)

10) copy paste old core into each GPU client (just downloads the new one automatically)

This is not another Stanford bashing thread. I'm trying to figure out if I've missed anything.

Suggestions, anyone?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
678 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Quote:

Originally Posted by h00chi3 View Post
Or, lower the overclock of your video card, I get this when I get my shaders too high.
everything has already been set to stock, see op for detail
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,742 Posts
[/QUOTE]So far I have:

1)Reloaded windows

2)upgraded to Vista Ultimate (SP1)

3)Double checked and set BIOS to Default clocks and voltages.

4)Rolled back NVIDIA drivers to 178.24 from 180.43

5)re-installed NForce 15.23

6)Swapped out memory with another PC

7)Verified temps (73C)

8)Put affected GPU in another PC (Version 1.15 Ran Fine)

9)Put another GPU in this PC (runs one WU ok and EUE's)

10) copy paste old core into each GPU client (just downloads the new one automatically)

This is not another Stanford bashing thread. I'm trying to figure out if I've missed anything.

Suggestions, anyone?[/QUOTE]

too hot my SSC ones it get to 70ºc i get problems, and stop folding,try moving the fan to 100% w/o overclocking it and see what happen ,cause i know with those temps u get nan's some times too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
678 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Quote:


Originally Posted by gibsonnova74
View Post

Just for giggles, try the 177.35 driver with the INF file.


Done, we'll have to see whether or not this makes a difference, I've never installed a modded .inf with a driver before...

Quote:


Originally Posted by =Digger=
View Post

So far I have:

1)Reloaded windows

2)upgraded to Vista Ultimate (SP1)

3)Double checked and set BIOS to Default clocks and voltages.

4)Rolled back NVIDIA drivers to 178.24 from 180.43

5)re-installed NForce 15.23

6)Swapped out memory with another PC

7)Verified temps (73C)

8)Put affected GPU in another PC (Version 1.15 Ran Fine)

9)Put another GPU in this PC (runs one WU ok and EUE's)

10) copy paste old core into each GPU client (just downloads the new one automatically)

This is not another Stanford bashing thread. I'm trying to figure out if I've missed anything.

Suggestions, anyone?


Quote:


Originally Posted by azcrazy
View Post

too hot my SSC ones it get to 70ºc i get problems, and stop folding,try moving the fan to 100% w/o overclocking it and see what happen ,cause i know with those temps u get nan's some times too

This particular rig has run at 73C while folding since I bought it, WITH the fan at 100%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
It's a problem due with multiple login accounts in Windows. I used to never get them but then i set up a separate account for my roommates to use my printer. As soon as they started to use it, I get EUEs. As far as I know, there is no fix except to not login on more than one account.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,143 Posts
Quote:


Originally Posted by auditt241
View Post

It's a problem due with multiple login accounts in Windows. I used to never get them but then i set up a separate account for my roommates to use my printer. As soon as they started to use it, I get EUEs. As far as I know, there is no fix except to not login on more than one account.

I only have one account.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
678 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
There is only one account on the PC in question also (admin), no luck with the modded .inf file and the older drivers. after uninstall/reinstall [email protected] will run once, and EUE to limit and go to sleep. currently trying to run without SMP, GPU only on PC to see if that works, sigh.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
11,459 Posts
Sounds like a driver problem man...

Have you tried 18.44 drivers?

Have you also verified that your card is stable? IE: running ATI tool on all of them?

is your CPU at stock too?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
678 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Still stable, for now, with no SMP running. 24 Hrs with no EUE's. Everything is set to stock, using 180.44 now, but I have tried rolling the drivers back to several different versions including using a modded .inf. Time will tell. thanks for the input.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top