Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello, did anyone managed to use the XMP feature on their MB's? I cannot put it to enable as it will not pass over the "loading windows". My board is in sig with bios F4. It was impossible to get it working even if it was the only feature changed from "load optimized defaults". Thanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,732 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gmt View Post
Hello, did anyone managed to use the XMP feature on their MB's? I cannot put it to enable as it will not pass over the "loading windows". My board is in sig with bios F4. It was impossible to get it working even if it was the only feature changed from "load optimized defaults". Thanks.
I wouldn't worry about it. Enter the settings manually and increase the latencies one by one until you find the culprit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Well, I cannot raise volts as it is automatically set to 1.65 and freq is set to 2000 all these being set by automatic setting (gray). Normally it should work moreover if is the only setting from default?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
that only points to one thing then I suppose... defective ram.


try running memtest on the OC/XMP settings
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Hmm, I did a load optimized defaults, enabled XMP, changed from spd to quick and checked all the settings,they showed 9-9-9-9-24 and voltage 1.65, tried to boot, at load OS pressed Del and entered memory check but it froze there. I did the same with default settings, memory check OK. Now I see on the description of the board that it supports DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800MHz, I assumed that it support 2000 also if 2200 is supported. Could it be the issue?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,477 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gmt View Post
Hmm, I did a load optimized defaults, enabled XMP, changed from spd to quick and checked all the settings,they showed 9-9-9-9-24 and voltage 1.65, tried to boot, at load OS pressed Del and entered memory check but it froze there. I did the same with default settings, memory check OK. Now I see on the description of the board that it supports DDR3 2200/1333/1066/800MHz, I assumed that it support 2000 also if 2200 is supported. Could it be the issue?
Are you still running 4GHz at 200x20? This might be your problem. Try 182x22.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Well, no, I did it after a fresh "load optimized defaults" so all settings are to their defaults, this was the only thing changed. I have only 21 max multiplier anyway so no 182*22 :-(. I saw some guys recommending to go with an uneven multiplier 19, 21 and so on. There is any advantage to go 21*190 instead of 19*210, or vice-versa?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,477 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gmt View Post
Well, no, I did it after a fresh "load optimized defaults" so all settings are to their defaults, this was the only thing changed. I have only 21 max multiplier anyway so no 182*22 :-(. I saw some guys recommending to go with an uneven multiplier 19, 21 and so on. There is any advantage to go 21*190 instead of 19*210, or vice-versa?
Sorry, for some reason I thought you had a i7 950, not a i5 750.

There's nothing wrong with the x20 multiplier per se; it just seems to have some weird interactions with RAM timings when run at exactly 4GHz (200x20). This post at XS explains in detail what the problem is and how to solve it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
The main issue is that the XMP does not work with default settings when everything is stock, I am not talking about OC-ing, I just wanted to see the impact of 2000 bandwidth against 1600 which is normally set. I found this link
http://en.allexperts.com/q/PC-hardwa...erformance.htm and this explanation

Quote:
Unfortunately, for starters I can tell you that you have the incorrect RAM for that motherboard. That alone is probably causing your freeze up problems so you really need to try and exchange what you have for the correct memory.
That motherboard supports 1900MHz DDR3 and you have 1800MHz DDR3 in it. So the memory speed maximum is slower than the motherboard speed minimum.
made me think that indeed nowhere on my board is specified 2000 just 2200, and till now it is the only reason I could find to explain the fact that it is not working, even on stock speed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
If you look at the MB specs in the link, you will see that it is more or less the same situation:

Quote:
Support for DDR3 2000/1600/1333/1066/800/MHz, XMP memory modules.
And that guy made the same stupid assumption as me believing that 1800 memory as it is in between 1600 and 2000, is ok.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,477 Posts
Have you tried entering the settings in manually? This generally gives better results than just selecting "XMP" in the BIOS and rebooting.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,477 Posts
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gmt View Post
Yes :-(, same behavior.
What are you running your bclk and uncore at?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Please ignore my signature, it is doing this at stock speed, all settings are fresh default. So they should be on auto, or disabled as I run it on default 2.66 GHz
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
13,477 Posts
Eh? If you're running the CPU at stock, you aren't really going to gain much of anything by running the RAM past 1333 or so.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Well, I've managed to get a pair of XMP 1600 ram sticks and my suspicions became true. I have to open my eyes before I buy something next time :-(. The XMP enabled @1600 went smooth no issue and I managed to get 1600 OC on RAM. Indeed error10 has been right I have no improvement in performance opposed when I have my 2000 XMP(disabled) ram inside OC'd at 1600 with [email protected] I think we can close the thread. Thanks to all of you for our time and help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,216 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gmt;7776543
Well, no, I did it after a fresh "load optimized defaults" so all settings are to their defaults, this was the only thing changed. I have only 21 max multiplier anyway so no 182*22 :-(. I saw some guys recommending to go with an uneven multiplier 19, 21 and so on. There is any advantage to go 21*190 instead of 19*210, or vice-versa?
I had the same problem, i did 2 : 1 on my uncore and it solved the problem.

1 : 1 for uncore doesnt seem to cut in xmp mode.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top