Overclock.net banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So some of you might remember that I was in the middle of building my brother's computer when the DFI CFX3200-DR just stopped working. I sent it back to DFI, waited at least a month, I think it was more and I got it back. I hadn't had a chance to test it until this week (beause of going back to school, and what not). Needless to say, it doesn't work. Furthermore, I bought an Ultra-D to replace my ASUS A8R-MVP because it doesn't overclock very well. THIS board does not work either. I tried clearing CMOS, and everything... nothing. I'm not exactly getting a display - I don't know if it's posting or not.<br><br>
Now here's the real kicker - my ASUS A8R-MVP works with everything, so it's clearly the boards.<br><br>
CPUs - 3700, and Opteron 146<br>
Videocards - Sapphire X1900XT and Connect3D X1900XT(X)<br>
RAM - OCZ 2 x 1 GB Gold DDR 500, Patriot DDR 400 2 x 512 MB, Corsair XMS DDR 400, 2 x 512 MB<br>
PSUs: HIPER-R 580W, and Ultra X2-Connect 550W<br><br>
Just with the barebones setups, these do not work.<br><br>
Now is there anything that I should try before I write a very long email to DFI?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
64,282 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>drummer4lifex</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">So some of you might remember that I was in the middle of building my brother's computer when the DFI CFX3200-DR just stopped working. I sent it back to DFI, waited at least a month, I think it was more and I got it back. I hadn't had a chance to test it until this week (beause of going back to school, and what not). Needless to say, it doesn't work. Furthermore, I bought an Ultra-D to replace my ASUS A8R-MVP because it doesn't overclock very well. THIS board does not work either. I tried clearing CMOS, and everything... nothing. I'm not exactly getting a display - I don't know if it's posting or not.<br><br>
Now here's the real kicker - my ASUS A8R-MVP works with everything, so it's clearly the boards.<br><br>
CPUs - 3700, and Opteron 146<br>
Videocards - Sapphire X1900XT and Connect3D X1900XT(X)<br>
RAM - OCZ 2 x 1 GB Gold DDR 500, Patriot DDR 400 2 x 512 MB, Corsair XMS DDR 400, 2 x 512 MB<br>
PSUs: HIPER-R 580W, and Ultra X2-Connect 550W<br><br>
Just with the barebones setups, these do not work.<br><br>
Now is there anything that I should try before I write a very long email to DFI?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Have you tried setting it up all outside of a case environment as you may be getting earthed by the case in someway.
 

·
 
Joined
·
29,532 Posts
DFI is known to be picky with all memory brands but Kingston and a few times G.Skill.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
45,674 Posts
Do you have all the correct POWER in connectors?<br>
The 8 pin is required!
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
2,423 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>The Duke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Do you have all the correct POWER in connectors?<br>
The 8 pin is required!</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
QFT, as is the floppy connector that is located below the CPU socket.
 

·
 
Joined
·
29,532 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>The Duke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Do you have all the correct POWER in connectors?<br>
The 8 pin is required!</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
8 pin? Is there 8pin molexes?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>ENTERPRISE1701</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Have you tried setting it up all outside of a case environment as you may be getting earthed by the case in someway.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
They were all tested outside of a case.<br><br><div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>gonX</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">DFI is known to be picky with all memory brands but Kingston and a few times G.Skill.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
The CFX3200-DR was working fine for a while with the Patriot.<br><br><div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>The Duke</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">Do you have all the correct POWER in connectors?<br>
The 8 pin is required!</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Yes I have all the power connections correct.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>tubnotub1</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">QFT, as is the floppy connector that is located below the CPU socket.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
What does QFT mean? And yes, I have that floppy connector installed as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,982 Posts
It's not just 8-pin, there are 2 other :<br>
4 pin molex and a floppy power connectors must be plugged on the mobo !!!<br><a href="http://assets.overclock.net.s3.amazonaws.com/e/eb/eb986e31_vbattach33290.jpeg"><img alt="LL" src="http://cdn.overclock.net/e/eb/525x525px-LL-eb986e31_vbattach33290.jpeg" style="width:525px;height:394px;"></a>
 

·
Retired
Joined
·
2,423 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>gonX</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">8 pin? Is there 8pin molexes?</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Hah, not sure about that, but on the DFI-Ultra D you have four power connection, the ATX, the ATX12v, a 4 pin molex, and a floppy drive connector, all need to be connected.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
64,282 Posts
<div style="margin:20px;margin-top:5px;">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px;">Quote:</div>
<table border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" width="99%"><tr><td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset;">
<div>Originally Posted by <strong>drummer4lifex</strong></div>
<div style="font-style:italic;">They were all tested outside of a case.<br><br><br><br>
The CFX3200-DR was working fine for a while with the Patriot.<br><br><br><br>
Yes I have all the power connections correct.</div>
</td>
</tr></table></div>
Looks like a Long Email to DFI mate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,599 Posts
Check out DFI-Street Forum and see if there are others that have had similar issues, and if your search does not turn anything up then you can post a question. Believe me when I say this, there is not another motherboard user forum that even compares to the knowledge and expertise you will receive in that forum. Like any other forum there is a certain amount of BS you will have to sort through, but that is easy enough.
 

·
 
Joined
·
29,532 Posts
Oh, THAT 8pin. It's the EPS plug, lol.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,993 Posts
EPS plug? do they come stanard on most psu? i'm buying the ultra -d and would like to know
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,095 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>BigpoppaFrary</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">EPS plug? do they come stanard on most psu? i'm buying the ultra -d and would like to know</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div><br />
There isnt' one of the Ultra-D. Only the SLI-Expert.
 

·
 
Joined
·
29,532 Posts
<div style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
<div class="smallfont" style="margin-bottom:2px">Quote:</div>
<table cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="99%">
<tr>
<td class="alt2" style="border:1px inset">

<div>
Originally Posted by <strong>BigpoppaFrary</strong>

</div>
<div style="font-style:italic">EPS plug? do they come stanard on most psu? i'm buying the ultra -d and would like to know</div>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>No. A very few are, but it's the 4-pin plug (Near your CPU on far the most mobos.) just doubled up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
883 Posts
That DFI board probably consumes more power than the Asus judging by the large mosfet and caps on the DFI, x1900xt is also very demanding power wise<br />
<br />
If you have a smaller pci-e video card you could try with the DFI, you could then be sure it's not a power supply issue.<br />
<br />
It makes me suspicious that the board was working and then seemed to die. This is what happens when psu's slowly start giving up. The last psu I had (coolermaster 600w) died on my p5wdh / e6600 / x1900xtx on air cooling, and at first I thought my system had died somehow. It was the psu, but the same psu would still post up my 3700+ / Asus A8N-E / x1900xtx, until it "died again" and would no longer put out enough juice to post that hardware. I had to wait for my new psu in the mail....<br />
<br />
See if you can try a smaller video card or a better (better brand) psu
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts
I'm thinking psu issue too.
 
  • Rep+
Reactions: Mister Crowley

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,054 Posts
It states in the manual that the 8pin is not needed if you do not have a 8pin. Just plug in four on the top side and you are fine. Also it is not needed to connect the fdd above the PCIE, that is only used when you are using two GPU's.<br />
<br />
pink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,599 Posts
You are correct Mr Pink, that is a textbook explanation. The problem is if you have any issues the first thing technicians and experienced members ask you is, "do you have all of the power connections connected properly?" This includes a native 24 pin, 4/8 pin, 4 pin molex and the FDD connector. If any of these are not properly connected that is the first thing they will instruct you to do. Connect everything you can on a DFI board, they are power hungry and need all the juice they can get.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top